‘Peter Thompson’s Bay Area Bluegrass

Bluegrass Signal

This just in …

May 11: Bill Evans’ “The Banjo in America” – The Spice Monkey Cafe, Oakland
May 25: Kathy Kallick Band – The Spice Monkey Cafe, Oakland
June 22: Dix Bruce & Julie Cline – The Spice Monkey Cafe, Oakland

Saturdays, 6:30 – 8:00 pm on http://kalw.org/listen-live (91.7 FM in the Bay Area)
Archived for one week at http://kalw.org/local-music-player (select “Bluegrass Signal”)
– The area’s most comprehensive bluegrass calendar is part of every show (between 7:30 and 8 pm), and often includes musical previews.
– The first hour of “Bluegrass Signal” is re-broadcast on WAMU’s “Bluegrass Country,” a mostly-bluegrass internet station – http://www.bluegrasscountry.org – see schedule at the bottom of this calendar

April 28: Live On Arrival
Time for another On-Air Folk Festival (3-8 pm), with Them Boys and the Sycamore Slough String Band performing during the Bluegrass Signal portion of the festivities.
May 5: Across the Tracks
New releases and reissues, with a special emphasis on the new albums from Bill Evans and Evie Ladin.
May 12 (5-8 pm *** NOTE SPECIAL TIME *** ): Hard Pressed But We Can Find A Way
The Bluegrass Signal special as part of the KALW Spring Membership Drive. Live music, great thank-you gifts, and your support at 800-525-9917.
May 19: Pre-empted
A Patchwork Quilt Membership Drive special.
May 26: Hicks With Sticks (a Bluegrass Holiday)
Guest co-host Jose Segue returns with a collection of the latest and greatest of this area’s Twang: roots Americana, honky-tonk, alt-country, rockabilly, western swing, country boogie/bop/rock, and more.
June 2 & 9: Gearin’ Up For Grass Valley
Of course you’re going to the Father’s Day Festival, and here’s a lil’ preview of what to expect. Music by all the participants, which is why it takes two shows: Banner Mountain Boys, Bean Creek, Bigfoot, Blue & Lonesome, Central Valley Boys, Country Current (U.S. Navy Band), Dan Paisley & The Southern Grass, David Thom Band, Deadly Gentlemen, Flatt Lonesome, Foghorn Stringband, Front Country, Hicktones, Kids on Bluegrass, Little Black Train, Loafer’s Glory, Music Camp All-Stars, Natural Drift, Old Soles, Oyster Stew, Pine Ridge, Ragged But Right, Red Dog Ash, Rock Ridge Bluegrass Band, Rocky Neck Bluegrass Band, The Roustabouts, Seldom Scene, Sidesaddle & Co., Snap Jackson & the Knock on Wood Players, Steep Canyon Rangers, The Tuttles with A.J. Lee, Susie Glaze & the Hilonesome Band, Them Boys, & Windy Hill.
June 16: Live On Arrival
In what threatens to be an annual tradition, a collection of great bluegrass recorded live – for those of you not able to be at Grass Valley.
June 23 & 30: Across the Tracks
New releases and reissues.

Concerts & Club Dates: this month

April 24: John McEuen & Sons – Don Quixote’s, Felton
April 24: Windy Hill – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
April 25: Country Classics – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
April 25: The T Sisters; Melody Walker; Tashina Clarridge – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
April 26 (7 pm): Sycamore Slough String Band – TRI Studios, Marin County; live streaming: http://www.tristudios.com
April 26: Blue & Lonesome – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
April 27-29: TWO DAY TOWN – Lynn Quin & The Safety Pins; Straight Ahead; Melody Walker; Roy Jeans; Don Burnham & The Bolos; Michael McNevin – Del Valle Regional Park, Livermore
April 27 (6:30 pm): Belle Monore & Her Brewglass Boys – The Apple Store, 1 Stockton St., SF
April 27: Stairwell Sisters; Barbary Ghosts; Aaran Harris & the Farmers – Cafe du Nord, SF
April 27: Sycamore Slough String Band; Grandpa Banana – Aubergine After Dark, Sebastopol
April 28: High Country – Murphy’s Irish Pub, Sonoma
April 28: Savannah Blue – Smileys Saloon, Bolinas
April 29 (2 pm): Houston Jones – San Gregorio General Store
April 29 (4 pm): Sycamore Slough String Band; Ragged Glory – Starry Plough, Berkeley
April 30: Black Crown String Band – Amnesia, SF

Concerts & Club Dates: next month

May 1: Bean Creek – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
May 2: Blue & Lonesome – Le Bateau Ivre, Berkeley
May 2: Sidesaddle & Co. – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
May 2: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
May 3: Blue & Lonesome – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
May 3: The Deciders (Jordan Klein & Friends) – Atlas Cafe, SF
May 3: Steep Canyon Rangers – Mystic Theatre, Petaluma
May 4: Steep Canyon Rangers – Slim’s, SF
May 4: Sonoma Mountain Band – Murphy’s Irish Pub, Sonoma
May 5 (12-5 pm): SANTA CRUZ BLUEGRASS FAIR – Duck Pond Stage, San Lorenzo Park, Santa Cruz – Harmony Grits, Bean Creek, Earthquake Country, The Abbott Brothers
May 5 (12-3 pm): “Access to Adventure” with Windy Hill, Jeanie & Chuck Poling, others – Music Course Bandshell, Golden Gate Park, SF; sponsored by Support for Families of Children with Disabilities
May 5 (7 pm): Richard Brandenburg – house concert in Emeryville – info/res:
May 5: Savannah Blue – Ft. Mason Firehouse “Stretch the Imagination” Spring Fling, SF
May 6 (2 pm): Earthquake Country – San Gregorio Stor
May 7: Belle Monroe & Her Brewglass Boys – Amnesia, SF
May 8: Carolina Special – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
May 9: Dark Hollow – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
May 10: Blue & Lonesome – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
May 10: Front Country – Atlas Cafe, SF
May 12 (12-6 pm): CBA Pickin’ Picnic – Dahlia Picnic Area, Golden Gate Park, SF; hosted by Jeanie & Chuck Poling
May 12 (2 pm): Harmony Grits – San Gregorio Store
May 12 (5-8 pm): BLUEGRASS SIGNAL SPECIAL – see above!
May 12: High Country – Frog & Fiddle, Alameda
May 12: Devine’s Jug Band; Dustbowl Revival; Ragtime Skedaddlers – St. Cyprian’s Church, SF
May 12: Larry Carlin’s Mostly Simply Bluegrass Night – Murphy’s Irish Pub, Sonoma
May 13 (1 pm): Kathy Kallick’s Mother’s Day Celebration – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
May 13: Alan Jabbour & Ken Perlman (Appalachian fiddle-banjo duet) – house concert in Mt. View
May 14: Toshio Hirano – Amnesia, SF
May 15: Cabin Fever – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
May 16: Sidesaddle & Co. – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
May 16: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
May 17: Blue & Lonesome – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
May 17: Back 40 Band – Atlas Cafe, SF
May 18: Snap Jackson & Knock On Wood Players; Front Country – Plough & Stars, SF
May 18: Evil Diane Square Dance – Niebyl Proctor Library, Oakland
May 19 (5-11 pm): Sycamore Slough String Band; David Thom Band; Grandpa Banana’s Band; others – Sonoma Moose Lodge, Sonoma – JAMMIN’ FOR SAFE ACCESS – promoting safe and legal access to cannabis for therapeutic use and research.
May 19: Evie Ladin Band – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
May 20 (2 pm): Circle R Boys – San Gregorio Store
May 20: Dr. Elmo & Wild Blue – USS Potomac, Oakland
May 20: Nobody From Nashville – The Milk Bar, SF
May 21: Windy Hill – Amnesia, SF
May 22: Windy Hill – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
May 23: Country Classics – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
May 23: Noam Pikelny & Friends (Aoife O’Donovan/Crooked Still, Chris Eldridge/Punch Brothers, Luke Bulla/Lyle Lovett, Dominick Leslie/Deadly Gentleman, Sam Grisman/Deadly Gentleman) – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
May 24: Blue & Lonesome – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
May 24: “Bangers & Grass” (Bill Evans with Jim Nunally, Chad Manning, Tom Bekeny & Steve Pottier) – Kensington Circus Pub, Kensington
May 24: Jeannie & Chuck’s Country Roundup – Atlas Cafe, SF
May 26: Beargrass Creek – Mission Pizza, Fremont
May 27 (4 pm): Houston Jones; Maria Muldar – Rancho Nicasio, Nicasio
May 28: Earl Brothers – Amnesia, SF
May 29: Leftover Crow – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
May 30: Matt & George & Their Pleasant Valley Boys – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
May 31 (12:30 pm): Stairwell Sisters – Yerba Buena Gardens Festival, SF
May 31: Blue & Lonesome – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Concerts & Club Dates: beyond

June 3: Dan Crary & Thunderation – Don Quixote’s, Felton
June 4: Dan Crary & Thunderation – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 8: High Country – USS Potomac, Oakland
June 10: David Grisman & Frank Vignola – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 11: Maria Muldaur, Laurie Lewis, Midnite Ramblers (Cajun) – benefit for environmentalist David Nesmith – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 22: David Thom Band – Murphy’s, Sonoma
June 23: High Country – Murphy’s, Sonoma
July 1 (4 pm): Peter Rowan Birthday Bash – Rancho Nicasio
July 5: Windy Hill, Blackberry Bushes String Band – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
July 11: Blue & Lonesome – Le Bateau Ivre, Berkeley
July 12-22: Woody Guthrie’s American Song (a musical) – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
July 15 (3 pm): Mike Compton – 5th String, Sacramento
July 18: Blue & Lonesome – USS Potomac, Oakland
Aug. 1: Brittany Haas & Lauren Rioux – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Aug. 19: Darol Anger & The Republic Of The Strings – Don Quixote’s, Felton
Aug. 22: Savannah Blue – USS Potomac, Jack London Square, Oakland
Aug. 26: Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers – The Mountain Winery, Saratoga
Aug. 29: Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers – Wente Vineyards, Livermore

Festivals

May 10-13: PARKFIELD BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL
http://www.parkfieldbluegrass.com/
The Special Consensus, Darrell Webb Band, Loafer’s Glory, Virtual Strangers, Get Down Boys, California Pearly Blue, Red Dog Ash, Little Black Train, Snap Jackson & the Knock on Wood Players, Alkali Flats, LeRoy McNees & the Gospel Bluegrass Band

May 24-28: STRAWBERRY SPRING MUSIC FESTIVAL – Yosemite
http://www.strawberrymusic.com/home.aspx
Alison Krauss & Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas, 18 South, Noam Pikelny & Friends, Snap Jackson & The Knock On Wood Players, Robert Earl Keen, Trampled by Turtles, Ruthie Foster, …

May 25-28: HICKS/DABNEY BLUEGRASS CAMPOUT – Bolado Park, Tres Piños
http://www.hickstival.com/
Frank Wakefield, Bean Creek, Windy Hill, Mike McKinley, Earthquake Country,Abbott Brothers, Get Down Boys, Them Boys, Oak Grove, Kitchen Help, Pleasant Valley Boys, …

June 14-17: FATHER’S DAY WEEKEND BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL – Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
http://fathersdayfestival.com
Main Stage: Bigfoot, Blue & Lonesome, Central Valley Boys, Country Current – U.S. Navy Band, Dan Paisley & The Southern Grass, The Deadly Gentlemen, Flatt Lonesome, Foghorn Stringband, Kids on Bluegrass, Loafer’s Glory, Music Camp All-Stars, Rock Ridge Bluegrass Band, Seldom Scene, Snap Jackson & the Knock on Wood Players, Steep Canyon Rangers, The Tuttles with A.J. Lee, Windy Hill
Vern’s and/or Pioneers Stage: some of the above, plus Banner Mountain Boys, Bean Creek, David Thom Band, Front Country, Hicktones, Little Black Train, Natural Drift, Old Soles, Oyster Stew, Pine Ridge, Ragged But Right, Red Dog Ash, Rocky Neck Bluegrass Band, The Roustabouts, Sidesaddle & Co., Susie Glaze and her Hilonesome Band, Them Boys

June 15-17: HUCK FINN JUBILEE – Victorville
http://www.huckfinn.com/
Larry Gatlin & the Gatlin Brothers, Steep Canyon Rangers, Seldom Scene, Ronnie Reno & Reno Tradition, Chris Jones & The Night Drivers, Dry Branch Fire Squad, …

June 22-24: SUSANVILLE BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL – Lassen County Fairgrounds
http://www.susanvillebluegrass.com
The Chapmans, Mark Phillips and IIIrd Generation, Northern Departure, David Thom Band, Windy Hill, Snap Jackson & the Knock On Wood Players, Central Valley Boys, Bound to Ride, Anderson Family Bluegrass

June 23-25: SAN FRANCISCO FREE FOLK FESTIVAL
http://www.sffolkfest.org
Misner & Smith, Jeanie & Chuck Poling, Melody Walker, Rita Hosking, Nell Robinson, Don Burnham & the Bolos, Faith Petric, MANY others

June 29 – July 1: KATE WOLF MEMORIAL FESTIVAL – Laytonville
http://www.cumuluspresents.com/kate/index.html

July 13-15:BOULDER CREEK BLUEGRASS & OLD TIME FESTIVAL
http://www.brookdalebluegrass.com

July 14-15: SCOTT VALLEY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL – Etna
http://www.scottvalleybluegrass.com/
Travers Chandler & Avery County, Monroe Crossing, David Thom Band, Lonesome Otis, Anderson Family, Eight Dollar Mountain, Hudson Ridge

Aug. 9-12: GOOD OLD FASHIONED BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL – Bolado Park, Tres Piños
http://www.ncbs.us/
Abbott Brothers, Amazing Dr. Zarcon’s Breathing Machine, Bean Creek, Belle Monroe & Her Brewglass Boys, Border Radio, Carr Creek Crossing, Central Valley Boys, Circle R Boys, Common Cents, David Thom Band, Earthquake Country, Faux Renwah, Highway 65, Highway One, Houston Jones, Hydra-Matic Drive, JEDD Brothers, Kids on Stage, Lampel Brothers, Oak Grove, Sidesaddle & Co., Sidetrack, South County Special, Susie Glaze & The Hilonesome Band, 27 Strings

Jam Sessions

Mondays: Taco Jam (invitational jam hosted by Tom Lucas) – Baja Taqueria, 4070 Piedmont Ave., Oakland http://www.bajaonpiedmont.com/
Mondays: Fandango Pizza – 3163 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto [old time] http://www.fandangopizza.com/Fandango%20bluegrass.htm
Mondays: High Street Station Cafe – 1303 High St., Alameda http://www.highstreetstationcafe.com/
First Monday: Sea Horse Restaurant – 305 Harbor Dr., Sausalito
Second/Fourth Mondays (6:00 pm): The Pick Jam – Amnesia, 853 Valencia, SF [precedes the Bluegrass Monday show] http://amnesiathebar.com/newp/
First/Third Tuesdays: SUBUD Hall – 234 Hutchins, Sebastopol
Second/Fourth Tuesdays: Dublin Heritage Center Park – 6600 Donlon, Dublin http://dublinca.gov/index.aspx?NID=269
Wednesdays: Fandango Pizza – 3163 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto http://www.fandangopizza.com/Fandango%20bluegrass.htm
First Wednesday: The Plough & Stars – 116 Clement (@ 2nd Ave.), SF; hosted by Jeanie & Chuck Poling [bg, old time, classic country] http://www.theploughandstars.com/
Fourth Wednesday: Armando’s – 707 Marina Vista, Martinez http://armandosmartinez.com/
Fourth Wednesday: Aqus Café – 189 H St., Petaluma http://www.aquscafe.com/main/index.php
Thursdays: The Frog & Fiddle – 1544 Webster St., Alameda http://www.frogandfiddle.com/Frog%20Files/
Thursdays: 5th String Music Store – 3051 Adeline St., Berkeley http://fifthstring.squarespace.com/
Thursdays: Pizza Hut – 3150 Jefferson St., Napa http://www.pizzahut.com/locations/california/napa/011667
Thursdays (other than 3rd Thur.): Morgan Hill Grange – 40 E 4th St., Morgan Hill
Third Thursday: Cafe Amsterdam – 23 Broadway, Fairfax http://www.cafeamsterdamlive.com/ (415 256-8020)
First/Third Thursdays: Marin Bluegrass Jam – Marin Lutheran Church, 649 Meadowsweet, Corte Madera
Final Thursday: Atlas Cafe – 3049 – 20th (@ Alabama), SF http://www.atlascafe.net/
Thursdays (summer months only): Café La Tartine – 830 Middlefield Rd., Redwood City (650-474-2233)
Saturdays (2 pm): Coffee Catz – 6761 Sebastopol Ave., Sebastopol [bg, old time, acoustic] http://www.coffeecatz.com/
First/Third Saturdays: Mission Pizza & Pub – 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont http://www.missionpizza.com/
Second Saturday (12 pm): Santa Clara Train Station – 1005 Railroad Ave., Santa Clara
First Sunday (1 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association – Hoover Middle School, Naglee & Park, San Jose http://www.scvfa.org/
Second/Fourth Sundays (3 pm): Progressive Grounds Cafe – 400 Cortland Ave., SF [old time] http://progressivegrounds.com/
Second Sunday (2 pm): United Methodist Church, Boulder Creek (831-423-5214)
Third Sunday (1 pm): Sunnyvale Community Center – 500 East Remington, Sunnyvale Third Sunday (6:30 pm): Smokin’ Oakies BBQ – 1941 Oak Park, Pleasant Hill (925-942-0149)
Fourth Sunday (1:30 pm): California Old Time Fiddlers Association – United Methodist Church, 19806 Wisteria St., Castro Valley http://www.csotfa9.org/
Fourth Sunday (1 pm): Ocean View Park, Santa Cruz (831-359-1864)
Fourth Sunday (2 pm): Sebastopol Christian Church [gospel] http://www.sebchristian.com/

Instruction & Workshops

July 15 (10 am – 1 pm): mandolin workshop with Mike Compton – 5th String, Sacramento

Mondays: Bluegrass Ensemble with Barry Solomon – Alameda School of Music, Alameda http://www.alamusic.org/
Mondays: Slow Jam with John Kornhauser – 5th String Music Store, Berkeley http://fifthstring.squarespace.com/
Tuesdays: Slow Jam with Ran Bush – 5th String Music Store, Berkeley http://fifthstring.squarespace.com/
Tuesdays: Bluegrass Banjo or Bluegrass Guitar with Jack Tuttle – Palo Alto http://www.jacktuttle.com/
Wednesdays/Thursdays: Bluegrass Jam with Avram Siegel – Berkeley
Thursdays: Bluegrass Jam with Jack Tuttle – Palo Alto http://www.jacktuttle.com/

Music Education at the Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Spring Series I (April 30 – June 7) of classes includes:
Clawhammer Banjo for the Rank Beginner I w/ Jordan Ruyle
Easy Intro to Swing Guitar w/ Sylvia Herold
Swing Repertoire for the Singing Guitarist w/ Sylvia Herold
Fiddling Repertoire w/ Erik Hoffman
Beginning Fiddle w/ Erik Hoffman
Bluegrass Rhythm Guitar w/ Avram Siegel
Bluegrass Band Lab w/ Avram Siegel
Bluegrass Harmony Singing w/ Avram Siegel
Clawhammer Banjo for the Rank Beginner III w/ Evie Ladin
Clawhammer Banjo Repertoire w/ Evie Ladin
Bluegrass Jam Class: Beyond the Basics w/ Bill Evans
Workshops:
April 29 (1 pm): Old Time Harmony Singing w/ Evie Ladin
Ongoing jams & sessions:
First/Third Sundays (2 pm): Beyond Bluegrass Slow Jam with Ran Bush – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley http://freightandsalvage.org/beyond-bluegrass-slow-jam-ran-bush
Second/Fourth Sundays (2 pm): Bluegrass Slow Jam with Ran Bush – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley http://freightandsalvage.org/bluegrass-slow-jam-ran-bush

<><><><><><><> Music Camps <><><><><><><>

June 10-13: CBA SUMMER MUSIC CAMP – Grass Valley
http://www.cbamusiccamp.org/
Ensemble Classes: *Meredith McIntosh, Bill Evans, Jack Tuttle
Banjo, bluegrass: David Keenan, **Greg Liszt
Banjo, old-time: *John Herrmann
Bass: **Samson Grisman
Dobro: Jimmy Heffernan
Fiddle: **Mike Barnett, Nicky Sanders (Steep Canyon Rangers), *Cleek Schrey & Rhys Jones (twin)
Guitar: Sylvia Herold, Molly Tuttle, **Stash Wyslouch
Mandolin: **Dominick Leslie, Paul Shelasky, Ed Neff
Vocals: Carol McComb, Keith Little & Jim Nunally (harmony)
*Bigfoot
**The Deadly Gentlemen

June 18-22: FIDDLEKIDS SUMMER MUSIC CAMP – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
http://www.thefreight.org/fiddlekids
instructors: John Blasquez, Julian Smedley, Caroline McCaskey, Karen Celia Heil
plus concert – June 23 (11:30 am) @ F&S

June 24-29: MANDOLIN SYMPOSIUM – Santa Cruz
http://www.mandolinsymposium.com/
Instructors include: David Grisman, Mike Marshall, Don Stiernberg, Marla Fibish, Caterina Lichtenberg, Eric Thompson, Andy Statman, Jesse Cobb, …

July 8-21: CALIFORNIA COAST MUSIC CAMP – Placer County
Session 1: July 8-14
Session 2: July 15-21
http://www.musiccamp.org/
Instructors include: Mike Compton, Alice Gerrard, Kathy Kallick, Wayne Henderson, Jere Canote, Steve Baughman, Richard Brandenburg, …

July 28 – Aug. 17: PUGET SOUND GUITAR WORKSHOP – Washington
Session 1: July 28 – Aug. 3
Session 2: Aug. 4 – Aug. 10
Session 3: July 11 – Aug. 17
http://www.psgw.org/
Instructors include: Russ Barenberg, Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozum, Sally Van Meter, Wayne Henderson, Jere Canote, Greg Canote, …

Aug. 19-31: NIMBLEFINGERS – Bluegrass and Old-Time Workshop – Sorrento, British Columbia, Canada
Session 1: Aug. 19-24
Session 2: Aug. 26-31
http://www.nimblefingers.ca/
Instructors include: Kathy Kallick, John Reischman, Bill Evans, Tony Furtado, Sammy Lind, Caleb Klauder, Annie Staninec, Tom Bekeny, Greg Booth, Dan Booth, Trisha Gagnon, Nick Hornbuckle, Nadine Landry, Pharis Romero, …

<><><><><><><><><><>

WAMU’s Bluegrass Country – http://www.bluegrasscountry.org
“Bluegrass Signal” is broadcast three times/week; Pacific Time zone broadcasts: Sun/7 pm, Mon/8 pm, Wed/6 am

April 21-27: A Memorial Tribute to Wade Mainer
Originally broadcast on the 100th(!) birthday of Wade Mainer, who was born near Asheville, NC, on April 21, 1907, this week’s “Bluegrass Signal” provides a musical overview of and memorial tribute to the musician who’s been called the “Grandfather Of Bluegrass.” His music provides a vital transitional link between the old-time stringbands of the 1920s and the emerging bluegrass style of the 1930s and ’40s, and his repertoire is the basis for numerous now-standard bluegrass songs. This show includes Wade Mainer’s earliest recordings in 1935 with brother J.E. Mainer, a 1941 radio show with his Sons Of the Mountaineers band, studio sessions with his band in the ’30s and ’40s, and more recent recordings with his wife Julia (aka Hillbilly Lilly).
April 28 – May 4: Songs For A Tax-ing Weekend
A collection of songs about money, originally broadcast on the weekend before taxes were due. Musical participants include Nashville cats Del McCoury, Alison Krauss, Ricky Skaggs, Mac Wiseman, Dreadful Snakes, and NBB; California bands High Country and Chris Stuart & Backcountry; duets Jody Stecher & Kate Brislin and Steve Gulley & Tim Stafford; and, yes, others.
May 5-11: Loafer’s Glory – Yesterday & Today
An overview of a new Southern California band, Loafer’s Glory. Comprised of three 40+-year veterans (Herb Pedersen, Bill Bryson, and Tom Sauber), plus a hotshot young’n (Patrick Sauber), they play exciting traditional bluegrass and old time music. In addition to a sneak preview of their forthcoming release, there’s music from a number of their previous affiliations, including Vern & Ray, The Dillards, Laurel Canyon Ramblers, Bluegrass Cardinals, Here Today (with David Grisman & Vince Gill), the Rice Brothers, Alice Gerrard & Brad Leftwich, Chris Hillman, and Laurie Lewis. Two of their originals are genuine bluegrass classics, and we’ll hear them done by their composers.
May 12-18: What’s Goin’ On/Musical Previews
A collection of musical previews for events happening in Northern California, with music by Californians Bill Evans, Chris Stuart, Laurel Canyon Ramblers, Brittany Haas, David Thom, The Brainstormers, and Grandpa Banana; Canadians John Reischman and Jayme Stone; and on-the-go folks Rhonda Vincent, James King, and Bruce Molsky.
May 19-25: Live Recordings Of The Country Gentlemen
Guest co-host Todd Gracyk presents a few live sessions of the Country Gentlemen, recorded between 1961 and 1964. The “classic” lineup of Charlie Waller, John Duffey, Eddie Adcock, Tom Gray is featured, although there are a number of tracks with Walter Hensley and a few with Ed Ferris.

<><><><><><><><><>