Peter Thompson’s Bay Area Calendar–1/’20

Greetings –

Happy New Year/Decade! … 20/20 vision and walkin’ ’round blind … You know which song will get the first spin on Bluegrass Signal this Saturday.

Thanks very much for your interest in Bay Area bluegrass and old time music events. Additions, corrections, suggestions, and comments are much appreciated.   
    * e-mail: [email protected]
    * on-air studio phone: 415-841-4134

Lots of new info herein, including instructors at music camps, performers at the FDF and BBGF, and upcoming radio show features — as well as all the concert and club dates.

A complete, constantly-updated calendar is always available HERE. I appreciate you letting me know what needs to be added or changed.

Thanks very much for your support of KALW, your local public radio station — and the home of Bluegrass Signal for 24 years. The 2020 Bluegrass & Old Time Music Calendar is still available to you for your pledge of $50 to KALW on behalf of Bluegrass Signal. Find out more about it (and how to make your donation) HERE.

And thanks for listening to Bluegrass Signal –
PeterT

P.S. Just in case you’re wondering … There’s bluegrass jamming tonight at El Cerrito Music Works and the Palo Alto Unitarian Universalist Church, but NOT at the Los Gatos Coffee Roasting Company or SF’s Plough & Stars.
Bluegrass Signal       
Saturdays, 6:30 – 8:00 pm on KALW (91.7 FM in the Bay Area)

NOTES:
– The area’s most comprehensive bluegrass calendar is part of every show (between 7:30 and 8 pm); it often includes musical previews and sometimes has ticket giveaways.
– All KALW local music programs are archived for one week and can be heard on demand. Just go HERE and select ‘Bluegrass Signal’ to hear that week’s show.
– Every Saturday on KALW, there are three other acoustic music-based programs broadcast before Bluegrass Signal: Thistle & Shamrock (2 pm), Folk Music & Beyond (3 pm), and A Patchwork Quilt (5 pm).
– Bluegrass Signal hosts: Peter Thompson (PT), Leah Wollenberg (LW), Allegra Thompson (AT), and others.

Jan. 4: I Can’t Stand To Ramble
Bay Area Favorites Of the 1980s; host: PT

Jan. 11: Bluegrass Memories
Favorites Of the 1980s; host: Todd Gracyk

Jan. 18 & 25: Short Life Of Trouble: The Legacy of Grayson & Whitter
Their few recording sessions in the late ’20s provided a remarkable number of songs that have become standards, including Train 45, Nine Pound Hammer, Little Maggie, Handsome Molly, I’ve Always Been A Rambler, Tom Dooley, Omnie Wise, Nobody’s Darling, I’ll Never Be Yours (Banks Of the Ohio), Rose Connelly (Down In the Willow Garden), and, yes, Short Life Of Trouble. Hear the originals plus a variety of interpretations; host: PT

Feb. 1: Let An Old Racehorse Run
Happy BirthdayS, Jason Carter AND Del McCoury; host: LW

Feb. 8: Drifting and Dreaming Of You
A pre-Valentine’s exploration of sleep stories, romantic and otherwise; host: AT

Feb. 15: No Letter In the Mail
Post-Valentine’s reflections on an earlier form of communication; host: AT

Feb. 22: All Kinds Of Country; host: Sully Roddy

Feb. 29: Taterbug Is Nine
Happy Birthday, Mike Compton; host: PT
Concerts & Club Dates: this month
                   
Jan. 1 (12:30 – 4 pm): New Year’s Day Benefit – The Back Room, Berkeley; all proceeds go to Friends of the Earth
12:30 pm: Who’s Feeling Young Now  *  1:00 pm: Jubilee
Other performers include Peter Case, Jenna Mammina, WoodBarry, Mamadou Sidibe, Kay Kostopoulos, Ethan Ostrow, Rachel Efron, …
Jan. 1: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Jan. 2: Goat Hill Girls – Summit House, Los Gatos
Jan. 2: Ed Neff & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Jan. 2: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Jan. 6: Fog Holler – Amnesia, SF
Jan. 7: Bean Creek – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Jan. 9: Ed Neff & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Jan. 9: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Jan. 9: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Summit House, Los Gatos
Jan. 10: The Town Howlers – Main Street Kitchen, Walnut Creek
Jan. 11 (1 pm): The Bearcat Stringband Duo – Cato’s, Oakland
Jan. 11 (3 pm): Harmony Grits – San Gregorio Store
Jan. 13: The Bow Ties – Amnesia, SF
Jan. 14: Sidesaddle & Co. – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Jan. 15: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Jan. 16: Bangers & Grass – Kensington Circus Pub  

Jan. 16: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Jan. 16: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
The Special Consensus –
– Jan. 17: Firehouse Arts, Pleasanton
– Jan. 18: The Palms Playhouse, Winters
– Jan. 19: Trinity Alps Performing Arts Center, Weaverville
– Jan. 20: The Studio, Cottonwood
– Jan. 22: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Jan. 19 (5:30 pm): Mountain Fire BG Band – Cato’s Ale House, Oakland
Lonesome Ace Stringband (from Toronto) –
– Jan. 19: The Great Room, Los Gatos <[email protected]>
– Jan. 20: Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley <[email protected]>
– Jan. 22: Arlene Francis Center, Santa Rosa
– Jan. 23: Palms Playhouse, Winters

   Chris Coole, Max Heineman, & John Showman = the Lonesome Ace Stringband

Jan. 20: Windy Hill – Amnesia, SF
Jan. 21: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Jan. 23: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Jan. 23: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Jan. 24: Free Range Fridays hosted by Jeanie and Chuck Poling – La Promenade Café, SF; celebration of Jeanie’s birthday with an evening of special guests, each of whom will select a tune from Jeanie’s song list as a birthday tribute
Jan. 24: The Town Howlers – Main Street Kitchen, Walnut Creek
Jan. 24: Mission Blue – The Crepe Place, Santa Cruz
Mark Tamsula & Richard Withers with Barb Rosner –
– Jan. 24: workshop/jam (4:30 pm) & house concert (8 pm) in Alameda <[email protected]>
– Jan. 25: workshop (4 pm), jam (5:30 pm) & house concert (8 pm) in Mountain View <[email protected]>
– Jan. 26: workshop/jam (1:00 pm) & house concert (3:30 pm) at The Great Room, Los Gatos <[email protected]>
Jan. 25: Beargrass Creek – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Jan. 25: Goat Hill Girls – Los Gatos Coffee Roasting Company, LG
Jan. 25: Bluegrass At the (Stow Lake) Boathouse – Golden Gate Park, SF
Jan. 26: Bernal Hillbillies – Lucky Horseshoe, SF
Jan. 27: Earl Brothers – Amnesia, SF
Jan. 28 (listed on calendar as 1/30): The Mighty Crows – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Jan. 29: tba – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Jan. 30: Nell & Jim Band – Testarossa Winery, Los Gatos
Jan. 31: Nell & Jim Band – Harris Center for the Arts, Folsom
Concerts & Club Dates: next month
 
Feb. 1: Undone In Sorrow – Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley
Feb. 3: Fog Holler – Amnesia, SF
Feb. 4: Bean Creek – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Feb. 5: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Feb. 6: Goat Hill Girls – Summit House, Los Gatos
Feb. 6: Ed Neff & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Feb. 6: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 7: Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – Bing Concert Hall, Stanford
Feb. 8 (1 pm): The Bearcat Stringband Duo – Cato’s, Oakland
Feb. 8 (3 pm): Harmony Grits – San Gregorio Store
Feb. 8: Bluegrass at the (Stow Lake) Boathouse – Golden Gate Park
Feb. 8: Sweethearts of the Radio benefit for KWMR Radio – Dance Palace, Point Reyes; Annie Staninec & John Kael; Yoseff Tucker & Katya Polovina Tucker; …
Feb. 10: The Bow Ties – Amnesia, SF
Feb. 11: Sidesaddle & Co. – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Feb. 13-16: Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – SFJAZZ
Feb. 13: Ed Neff & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Feb. 13: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 14: The Town Howlers – Main Street Kitchen, Walnut Creek
Feb. 15: Pickin’ On Hate – Ashkenaz, Berkeley; with The Town Howlers; Supermule; DiaPaSon; Amy Scher & Hailey Pexton – benefit for RAICES
Hawktail –
– Feb. 15: Michael’s On Main, Soquel
– Feb. 16: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley   
Feb. 15: AJ Lee & Blue Summit – house concert in Point Richmond <[email protected]>
Feb. 15: Nell & Jim Band – Ugly Mug Cafe, Soquel
Feb. 16 (5:30 pm): Mountain Fire Bluegrass Band – Cato’s Ale House, Oakland
Feb. 17: Windy Hill – Amnesia, SF
Feb. 18: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Feb. 19: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Feb. 20: tba – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Feb. 20: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 21: The Town Howlers – Fireside Lounge, Alameda
Feb. 21: Nell & Jim Band – The Barn, Gilroy <[email protected]>
Feb. 22: Beargrass Creek – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 22: Bluegrass at the (Stow Lake) Boathouse – Golden Gate Park
Feb. 22: Goat Hill Girls – Los Gatos Coffee Roasting Company, LG
Feb. 23 (5 pm): Wendy Burch Steel & Redwood – The Back Room, Berkeley
Feb. 23: Bernal Hillbillies – Lucky Horseshoe, SF
Feb. 24: Earl Brothers – Amnesia, SF
Feb. 25: The Mighty Crows – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Feb. 27: tba – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Feb. 27: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 28: The Town Howlers – Main Street Kitchen, Walnut Creek
Feb. 28: Nell & Jim Band – William Tell House, Tomales
Feb. 29: True Grass – Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road with Danny Paisley, Junior Sisk, and Randy Graham – Grange Hall, Morgan Hill

Concerts & Club Dates: beyond  
 
March 6: Ted Kuster & His Bluegrass Friends – Pomeroy Center, SF
March 8: BOTMC Spring Situation – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
March 10: Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
March 13: Phil Salazar & the Kin Folk – The Back Room, Berkeley
April 2-5: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival with Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band; Alice Gerrard & Friends; Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands; Michael Daves Jam; many others – Freight & Salvage
April 3: Evie Ladin Band – house concert in Point Richmond <[email protected]>
April 11: Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
April 21: Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
May 10: Bruce Molsky & Allison DeGroot – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 12: Kathy Kallick Band; April Verch & Joe Newberry – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
November: California Banjo Extravaganza – Bill Evans + Wes Corbett, Laura Boosinger, all-star band
Festivals

Jan. 17-19: Blythe Bluegrass Festival – Blythe, CA
Appalachian Roadshow; Greg Blake Band; Kenny & Amanda Smith; Bluegrass Patriots; Bar D Wranglers; Old Blue Band; Marty Warburton & Home Girls; Rusted Spurs West

Jan. 24-26: Bluegrass On Broadway- Redwood City

Feb. 20-23: Wintergrass – Bellevue, WA
Red Wine; Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn; Kruger Brothers; The Special Consensus; Lonesome Ace Stringband; John Reischman & the Jaybirds; Darrell Scott; Che Apalache; Darol Anger’s Intergalactic Republic of Strings; I Draw Slow; Väsen; The Barefoot Movement; Larry Keel Experience; Joe Craven & the Sometimers; many others

March 6-8: Bluegrass On The Beach- Lake Havasu City, AZ
Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass; Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out; Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road; Junior Sisk; Dave Adkins; Larry Gillis & West Coast Swampgrass; The Kody Norris Show; Flint Hill Special; Mark Phillips & IIIrd Generation; Country Current

March 7: Cloverdale Fiddle Festival

March 14: Sonoma County Bluegrass & Folk Festival – Sebastopol
Kathy Kallick Band; Bryan Bowers; The Town Howlers; Phil Salazar Band; Rita Hosking; Three Acre Holler (Cori Wood & Layne Bowen)

April 2-5: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival – Freight & Salvage
April 2: The Town Howlers; Mission Blue; Daisy Kerr
April 3: Peter Rowan & Dave Nelson & Friends featuring Eric and Suzy Thompson; Trout Steak Revival; Missy Raines; Daisy Kerr
April 4: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands; Michael Daves Jam with Tony Trischka, Missy Raines, Tatiana Hargreaves, & Laurie Lewis; Windy Hill; Mission Blue
April 5: Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band; Alice Gerrard with Hasee Ciaccio, Tatiana Hargreaves, & Laurie Lewis; AJ Lee & Blue Summit: The Town Howlers

April 17-18: String Fling Acoustic Guitar Festival – Auburn

April 17-19: Brookdale Bluegrass & American Roots Festival –  San Benito County Historical Park, Tres Piños

May 3: Santa Cruz Bluegrass Fair – San Lorenzo Park

May 7-10: Parkfield Bluegrass Festival
Lonely Heartstring Band; Bruce Molsky & Alison DeGroot; Lonesome Ace Stringband; …

May 15-17: Bluegrass From the Forest – Shelton, WA

May 21-24: Strawberry Spring Music Festival – Grass Valley

June 18-21: Father’s Day Bluegrass Festival – Grass Valley
Lonesome River Band; Tim O’Brien Band; Kathy Kallick Band; Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands; John Reischman & the Jaybirds; Dom Flemons; Joe Newberry & April Verch; The Special Consensus; The Bucking Mules; Skillet Licorice; North Country Blue; Blue & Lonesome; Crying Uncle; …

June 19-21: Wenatchee River Bluegrass Festival – Cashmere, WA
Appalachian Roadshow; Po’ Ramblin’ Boys with Laura Orshaw; Dave Adkins; The Kody Norris Show; Rusty Hinges Bluegrass

June 25-28: Kate Wolf Music Festival – Laytonville

June 26-28: Susanville Bluegrass Festival

July 17-19: Darrington Bluegrass Festival – Darrington, WA

July 24-26: Gorge Grass – Stevenson, WA

Aug. 6-9: Good Old Fashioned Bluegrass Festival – Tres Piños

Aug. 7-9: Blue Waters Bluegrass Festival – Medical Lake, WA

Aug. 7-9: Mount St. Helens Bluegrass Festival – Toldeo, WA

Aug. 14-16: Summergrass – Vista

Sept. 3-6: Strawberry Fall Music Festival – location tba

Sept. 5-6: North Cascades Bluegrass Festival – near Bellingham, WA

Sept. 5-6: Plumas Homegrown Americana Festival – Quincy

Sept. 23-27: Berkeley Old Time Music Convention – Berkeley

Sept. 25-26: Huck Finn Jubilee – Ontario

Sept. 29 – Oct. 3: IBMA (World Of Bluegrass, BG Ramble, Wide Open BG) – Raleigh, NC

Oct. 2-4: Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival – San Francisco

Oct. 10-11: Santa Barbara Old Time Fiddlers Convention – Goleta

Jam Sessions & Camp Outs

Jan. 9-12: The Great 48 Jam – Bakersfield
– Jan. 10: concert w/ The Old Pals; Central Valley Boys – Marriott Ballroom
Jan. 5, Feb. 16, March 29 (1 pm): Old Time jam w/ Tony Phillips – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Jan. 15-19: Portland (OR) Old-Time Music Gathering
April 13-20: CBA Spring Campout – Lodi Grape Festival Fairgrounds
– includes (April 17-18): California State Old Time Fiddle Association’s Fiddle Contest
May 14-16: The Los Angeles Old Time Social
Aug. 8-16: Centralia Campout – Centralia, WA
Aug. 27-30: CBA Golden Oldtime Campout – Lake Sonoma <[email protected]>
Oct. 12-18: CBA Fall Campout – Lodi Grape Festival & Harvest Fairgrounds

NOTE: The jams (and their participants) vary widely. Some are wide open, some require an invitation. Some are primarily for intermediate/advanced players, some welcome beginners. Some involve a stage/performance, some are a small circle. Some are strictly bluegrass or old time, some are open to country or a relatively broad definition of bluegrass. YMMV.

– Sundays (1 pm): Bluegrass and Country Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– Sundays (4 pm): The Lucky Horseshoe – 453 Cortland Ave., SF
– First Sunday (1 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association – Hoover Middle School, Naglee Ave. & Park St., San Jose; Jan. 5: Pete Hicks leads the bluegrass jam
– First Sunday (2 pm): Skyline Pizza – 4400 Keller Ave., Oakland <[email protected]>
– First Sunday (8 pm): Shoe Jam – invitational jam – Lucky Horseshoe, 453 Cortland Ave., SF <[email protected]>
– 2nd/4th Sun. (3 pm): Progressive Grounds Cafe, 400 Cortland Ave., SF (old time) * ON HIATUS *
– Second Sunday (4 pm): Shred Session – Starry Plough, Berkeley (old time);
Jan. 12: hosted by Harry & Cindy Liedstrand, David Brown, & Stu Harris
Feb. 9: hosted by Connor Maguire & friends
– Third Sunday (4:30 pm): “Full speed” jam – Community Living Center (Bldg 90), Veterans Affairs, 4951 Arroyo Rd., Livermore <[email protected]>
– Fourth Sunday (1:30 pm): California Old Time Fiddlers Association – United Methodist Church, 19806 Wisteria St., Castro Valley
– 4th Sunday (3 pm): Redwood Café, Cotati (old time); Janette Duncan, Chris Carney, Steve DeLap (707-570-2745)
– 4th Sun. (4 pm): Starry Plough, Berkeley (old time)
– 4th Sunday (4 pm): Marin Bluegrass Sessions – Mantra Wines Tasting Room, Novato; Bruce Sadownick <[email protected]>

– Mondays: The Stork Club – 2330 Telegraph Ave., Oakland; Josh Jakus <[email protected]> & Rowan McCallister <[email protected]>
– Mondays (7 pm): Unitarian Universalist Church – 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (old time); Pete Showman <[email protected]>
– Mondays: Taco Jam – invitational jam curated by Tom Lucas – Baja Taqueria, 4070 Piedmont Ave. (@ 41st), Oakland <[email protected]>
– 1st Monday (6:30 pm): Bluegrass Pride jam – Amnesia, 853 Valencia, SF
– 2nd/4th Mondays (6:30 pm): The Pick Jam – Amnesia, 853 Valencia, SF
– 3rd Monday (6:30 pm): The Handsome Ladies Jam – Amnesia, 853 Valencia, SF

– 1st/3rd Tuesdays: Winters Tavern, Pacifica; Vicki Frankel <[email protected]>
– 1st/3rd/5th Tuesdays: Coffee Shop, Andronico’s – Funston @ Irving, SF (old time); Dinah Stroe <[email protected]>
– 2nd/4th Tuesdays: Dublin Heritage Center Park – 6600 Donlon, Dublin
<[email protected]>

– Wednesdays (6:30 pm): El Cerrito Music Works (upstairs), 11225 San Pablo Ave., El Cerrito; Joyce <[email protected]>; happening on New Year’s Day!
– Wednesdays: Java Jam – invitational jam hosted by Steve Rosen – Los Gatos Coffee Roasting Company; NOT happening on New Year’s Day <[email protected]>
– Wednesdays (7 pm): Unitarian Universalist Church , 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (bluegrass); Clark Akatiff <[email protected]> and  June Nishimoto <[email protected]>; happening on New Year’s Day
– 1st Wednesday: The Plough & Stars  – 116 Clement (@ 2nd Ave.), SF; hosted by Jeanie & Chuck Poling <[email protected]>NOTE: jam began in 2001; NOT happening on New Year’s Day
– 2nd Wednesday (8 pm): 47 Hills Brewing Company, South SF (invitation + open); Ted Kuster <[email protected]>
– 4th Wednesday: Armando’s, 707 Marina Vista, Martinez (bluegrass open mic)
; Bruce Campbell <[email protected]>
– 4th Wednesday: Aqus Café, Petaluma

– Thursdays: Morgan Hill Grange <[email protected]>
– Thursdays (7 pm): SOMA StrEat Food Park, SF; Ted Kuster <[email protected]>
– 1st/3rd/5th Thursdays: Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, 6501 Telegraph Ave., Oakland (old time)
– 1st/3rd Thursdays: Marin Lutheran Church, 649 Meadowsweet, Corte Madera; Bob Loewenthal <[email protected]> NOTE: jam began in 1999!

– Saturdays (noon): HopMonk, Sebastopol; Patrick Campbell
<[email protected]>
– 1st/3rd Saturdays: Mission Pizza & Pub, 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont; hosted by the Mill Creek Ramblers
– 2nd Saturday (12 pm): Santa Clara Train Station, 1005 Railroad Ave., Santa Clara; Mary Kennedy <[email protected]>
NOTE: no jam in August
– 2nd Saturday (3 pm): Marin Bluegrass Sessions – Iron Springs Pub, Fairfax; Bruce Sadownick <[email protected]>
– 4th Saturday: invitational jam curated by Fog Holler – Iron Springs Pub, San Rafael; Fog Holler <[email protected]>
Instruction
 
CLASSES

Sundays (1 pm): Bluegrass & Country Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
 
Next series of classes at the Freight & Salvage begins the week of Jan. 6th and runs through the week of Feb. 10th. Classes include:

    Bluegrass Jam w/ Dix Bruce
    Bluegrass Harmony Singing w/ Avram Siegel
    Clawhammer Banjo w/ Evie Ladin
    Fiddle w/ Erik Hoffman
    Mountain Dulcimer w/ DJ Hamouris
    Flatpicking Fundamentals w/ Richard Brandenburg
    Expand Your Country-Bluegrass Repertoire w/ Richard Brandenburg
    Intro to Live Sound w/ Tesser Call (class runs through March 30th)

 Other recently scheduled (or continuing) classes:

    Mondays: Bluegrass Jam w/ Sonia Shell – The Woodshed at Keith Holland Guitars, Los Gatos
    Mondays: Bluegrass Rhythm Guitar w/ Avram Siegel – Manning Music Studios, Berkeley
    Mondays: String Band Blues w/ Suzy Thompson – Berkeley <[email protected]>
    Tuesdays: Bernal Jam Workshop w/ Richard Brandenburg – SF
    <[email protected]>
    Tuesdays & Wednesdays: Jack Tuttle’s jam and instrument classes in Palo Alto
    Wednesdays & Thursdays: Bluegrass Jam, Fingerboard Fundamentals w/ Avram Siegel <[email protected]> in Berkeley
    Thursdays: Bluegrass Band w/ Sharon Gilchrist & Mike Witcher – Manning Music, Berkeley <[email protected]>
    Sundays: Old Time Stringband w/ Harry & Cindy Liedstrand, David Brown – Lamorinda Music, Lafayette <[email protected]>

WORKSHOPS

Jan. 18-20: Bluegrass Band Camp w/ Bill Evans, Kathy Kallick, Avram Siegel, Jack Tuttle, and sound person Brian Walker
– limited to 40 participants with musicians grouped into bands based on experience level
– concludes with student band performances onstage at the Freight

Mark Tamsula & Richard Withers with Barb Rosner –
– Jan. 24: workshop/jam (4:30 pm) in Alameda <[email protected]>
– Jan. 25: workshop (4 pm) in Mountain View <[email protected]>
– Jan. 26: workshop/jam (1:00 pm) in Los Gatos <[email protected]>

MUSIC CAMPS

Jan. 18-20: Bluegrass Band Camp – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Instructors: Bill Evans, Kathy Kallick, Avram Siegel, Jack Tuttle, and sound person Brian Walker
– limited to 40 participants with musicians grouped into bands based on experience level
– concludes with student band performances onstage at the Freight

April 15-19: Family Fiddle Camp – Julian (east of San Diego)
Instructors: Adam Larrabee, Carolyn Kendrick, Daniel Plane, Dominick Leslie, Jay Starling, Jennifer Albrent, Jesse Harper, John Herrmann, Jordan Tice, Nina Weisman, Rachael Price, Rhys Jones

April 16-19: Walker Creek Music Camp – near Petaluma
Instructors: Greg Schochet, Howard Rains, Evie Ladin, Kathy Barwick, Bill Evans, Tony Marcus, Leela Grace, Joe K. Walsh, Steve Roy, Richard (Richie) Brown, Ivan Rosenberg, Tim Connell, Nate Lee, Luke Abbott, Tricia Spencer, Rebecca Stout, Paul Shelasky, Katie Glassman

April 30 – May 3: Northwest Flatpick Camp – Sisters, OR
Instructors: Tim May, Dan Miller, Joe Suskind, Dale Adkins

June 14-21: Big Sur Fiddle Camp – Big Sur

June 14-17: CBA Music Camp – Grass Valley
Instructors: Allison de Groot, AprilVerch, Brandon Godman, Cary Black, Greg Blake, Greg Booth, Jack Tuttle, Joe Newberry, John Reischman, Joseph Decosimo, Joseph Dejarnette, Karen Celia Heil, Kathleen Rushing, Kathy Kallick, Keith Little, Laurie Lewis, Patrick M’Gonigle, Patrick Sauber, Tristan Scroggins

June 17-21: CBA Youth Academy – Grass Valley

June 22-27: Voice Works – Port Townsend, WA
Instructors: Pharis Romero, Carolyn Martin, Alice Gerrard, Dr. Kathy Bullock, Linda McRae, Albanie Falletta, Greg Blake, Ellie Hakanson, Karin Plato, others

June 28-July 5: Fiddle Tunes – Port Townsend, WA
Instructors: Eddie Bond, Carl Jones, Erynn Marshall, Louise Arsenault, Hélène Bergeron, Bruce Molsky, Allison de Groot, Stash Wyslouch, Alice Gerrard, Jeanie McLerie, Irene Herrmann, Mark Graham, Pete Sutherland, Oliver Scanlon, Tristan Henderson, Hank Bradley, Cathie Whitesides, Gina Forsyth, others

July 5-18 (2 sessions): California Coast Music Camp – just east of Auburn

July 13-18: Fiddlekids – Berkeley
Instructors: Miguel Govea, Karen Heil, Leslie Keir, Evie Ladin, Darcy Noonan, Sandra Poindexter, Julian Smedley, Suzy Thompson

July 20-24: RiverTunes – b/w Morro Bay & San Luis Obispo
Instructors: Joe Craven, Lisa Burns, Gary Beese, Tom Corbett, Susie Glaze, Steve Gust, Michael Gutin, Hawkeye Herman, Rita Hosking, Snap Jackson, Shane Kalbach, Michelle Kiba, Margo LeDuc, Keith Little, Michelle Lovrich  , Sheridan Malone, Steve Van Zandt, Patrice Webb

Aug. 1-21 (3 sessions): Puget Sound Guitar Workshop – Port Orchard, WA

Aug. 16-28 (2 sessions): Nimblefingers – Sorrento, BC

Sept. 10-13: American Banjo Camp – Port Orchard, WA

Nov. 5-8: Walker Creek Music Camp – near Petaluma

<><><><><><><><>

Individual instruction: CBA’s list of bluegrass music teachers

Square & Contra Dances  

Bay Area Country Dance Society contra and square dances:
1st/3rd/5th Wed.: Christ Church Berkeley, 2138 Cedar, Berkeley
1st/3rd Sat.: St. Paul’s Church, 43rd & Judah, SF
2nd/4th/5th Sat.: Palo Alto United Methodist Church
3rd Sun. (2:30 – 5 pm): First Unitarian Church, San Jose
4th/5th Sun. (4-7 pm): Traditional Dancers of the Golden State contra dance – Hill & Valley Club, Hayward

North Bay Country Dance Society contra dances:
1st Sun: Petaluma Woman’s Club
2nd Sat.: Unitarian Universalist Church of Marin, San Rafael
3rd Fri.: Monroe Hall, Santa Rosa
4th Sat.: Wischemann Hall, Sebastopol

1st/3rd Fri.: North Oakland Square Dance –
Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, 6501 Telegraph Ave. (near Alcatraz), Oakland
1st Fri.: Squirrelly Stringband with caller Jordan Ruyle
3rd Fri.: revolving cast of bands and callers

Traditional Dancers of Santa Cruz contra dances –
2nd Sun.: Veterans Memorial Building, SC
4th Fri.: Live Oak Grange, SC

2nd Fri: Circle Left – First Unitarian Church of Oakland

4th Fri.: Alley Cat Books, 3036-24th St., SF
Performance Venues & Organizations

AMNESIA – 853 Valencia St. (b/w 19th & 20th in the Mission), SF
THE BACK ROOM – 1984 Bonita Ave., Berkeley

FREIGHT & SALVAGE COFFEEHOUSE – 2020 Addison St., Berkeley
MISSION PIZZA & PUB – 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont  
PLOUGH & STARS – 2nd & Clement, SF
SAM’S BBQ – 1110 S. Bascom Ave., San Jose
WILLOWBROOK ALE HOUSE – 3600 Petaluyma Blvd. N., Petaluma (707-775-4232)
 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
CALIFORNIA BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATION
NORTHERN CALIF. BLUEGRASS SOCIETY

REDWOOD BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATES

 
Bluegrass Signal on Bluegrass Country

Bluegrass Signal broadcasts — new shows on Fridays (6 pm), then rebroadcasts Mondays (11 pm) and Tuesdays (midnight), all times EASTERN — are available HERE.

Bluegrass Country now has an ARCHIVE PLAYER. Just pick the date and (Eastern) time of broadcast, and you can hear Bluegrass Signal (or any of the other 33 shows on bluegrass country.org) at your convenience!
 
Bluegrass Country is a service of the Bluegrass Country Foundation.

Bluegrass Signal hosts: Peter Thompson (PT), Leah Wollenberg (LW), Allegra Thompson (AT), and others.

Dec. 27 – Jan. 2: Bluegrass Families
LW presents songs for, by, and about families.

Jan. 3-9: Happy 78th (and 78s)
PT presents bluegrass and old time music originally released on 78s – in honor of KALW’s 78th anniversary of broadcasting.

Jan. 10-16: Windy Grass
Ryan Breen, banjo player/singer/songwriter in the band Windy Hill, lets us in on what’s caught his ear of late.

Jan. 17-23: Teardrops In the Snow
AT originally presented this show on Dec. 7th; it features songs about civilian and military casualties of war, especially during WWII.