Peter Thompson’s Bluegrass Calendar, February, 2019

Greetings –

Thanks very much for your interest in Bay Area bluegrass and old time music events. Additions, corrections, suggestions, and comments are much appreciated.   
    * e-mail: [email protected]
    * on-air studio phone: 415-841-4134

A complete, constantly-updated calendar is always available HERE. Thanks for letting me know needs  to be added.

It’s never too early to start thinking about music camps. Dates, links, and some details for a dozen of them are below, along with all the other listings.

Also below — way below — are details of some great additions and changes to Bluegrass Country broadcasts.

Hope you get to hear and/or play some music soon –
PeterT

Bluegrass Signal       
Saturdays, 6:30 – 8:00 pm on KALW (91.7 FM in the Bay Area)
 
NOTES:
– The area’s most comprehensive bluegrass calendar is part of every show (between 7:30 and 8 pm); it often includes musical previews and sometimes has ticket giveaways.
– All KALW local music programs are archived for one week and can be heard on demand. Just go HERE and select ‘Bluegrass Signal’ to hear that week’s show.
– Every Saturday on KALW, there are three additional acoustic music-based programs broadcast before Bluegrass Signal: Thistle & Shamrock (2 pm), Folk Music & Beyond (3 pm), and A Patchwork Quilt (5 pm).
 

Feb. 2: Eight Days A Week: songs about all the days of the week; host: PT

Feb. 9: The Wall(s) Of Bluegrass; host: Allegra Thompson
 
Alice Gerrard (photo by Mike Melnyk), Bill Monroe & Peter Rowan, Delia Bell & Bill Grant, and Che Apalache all sing songs about walls.

Feb. 16: Live On Arrival: North Country Blue live in the KALW studio.
Megan January, Daisy Kerr, Tessa Schwartz, Ida Winfree

Feb. 23: Leah Picks ‘Em & Plays ‘Em; host Leah Wollenberg

March 2: Across the Tracks: catching up with the new releases; host: PT

March 9: More Deep Catalog From the ’60s & ’70s; host: Todd Gracyk

March 16: Green Grass Signal; host Leah Wollenberg explores the Irish-bluegrass connections.

March 23: Be Proud Of the Grey In Your Hair: bluegrass and old time takes on aging, including multiple songs with title variants of “Old (and Grey) and (Only) In the Way,” as well as the extraordinary title track; host: PT
 
The late, great Dave Evans wrote and sings the song that inspired the show:
Lay down that cane and start moving/While you can get out of your chair/
Put on those shoes and start walkin’/Be proud of the gray in your hair …
Said you know how it feels to be lonesome/You know what it means when you’re blue/
There ain’t no use to sit and worry/For there ain’t nobody worryin’ about you.

March 30: Allegra Picks ‘Em & Plays ‘Em

Concerts & Club Dates: this month
                   
Feb. 1: Plaid Strangers (Karen Celia Heil & Maxine Gerber) – Bernal Star, SF
Feb. 1: John Reischman & The Jaybirds – Folsom Opry
Feb. 1: Railroad Earth, Front Country – UC Theatre, Berkeley
Feb. 2: Sebastopol Guitar Festival- Sebastopol Community Center; concerts include: Richard Brandenberg & Lucy Salcido Carter; Mike Dowling; Michael Stadler; Steel Guitar Summit; Kevin Russell & Some Dangerous Friends featuring Bobby Black; workshops include Bottleneck Slide Guitar, Effortless Singing, Swing & Slide Guitar, Latin Bass Grooves, Frailed Guitar, Songwriters Panel
Feb. 2: Canyon Johnson – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 3 (11 am): Crying Uncle – Alameda Cinema Grill, Alameda
Feb. 4: John Reischman & The Jaybirds – Fifth St Farms, Berkeley
Feb. 4: Fog Holler – Amnesia, SF
Feb. 5: Bean Creek – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Feb. 6: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Feb. 7: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Feb. 7: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 8: Stampede – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 9 (1 pm): The Bearcat Stringband Duo – Cato’s, Oakland
Feb. 9 (3 pm): Harmony Grits – San Gregorio Store
Feb. 9: AJ Lee & Blue Summit – Foothill Presbyterian Church, San Jose
Feb. 9: Rita Hosking; Jeanie & Chuck Poling – Lost Church, SF
Feb. 9: Blithedale Canyon – Lagunitas Brewery, Petaluma
Feb. 11: The Bow Ties – Amnesia, SF
Feb. 12: Sidesaddle & Co. – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Feb. 13: Savannah Blu – Iron Springs Brewery, Fairfax
Feb. 14: Blue & Lonesome – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Feb. 14: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 15 (6:30 pm): Jubilee – Alameda Cinema Grill, Alameda
Feb. 15: Crooked Jades – Lost Church, SF
Feb. 17 (2 pm): North Country Blue – The Back Room, Berkeley
Feb. 17 (2 pm): West Coast Ramblers – San Gregorio Store
Feb. 17 (5:30 pm): Mountain Fire BG Band – Cato’s Ale House, Oakland
Feb. 17: Crooked Jades – Sweetwater, Mill Valley
Feb. 18: Windy Hill – Amnesia, SF
Feb. 19: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Feb. 20: Bangers & Grass – Kensington Circus Pub
Feb. 20: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Feb. 21: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Feb. 21: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 22: Bill Evans’ The Banjo in America – California Jazz Conservatory, Berkeley
Feb. 22: Evie Ladin Band – Devil Mountain Coffee House, Walnut Creek
Feb. 22: Fourth Friday Feral Square Dance- Alley Cat Books, SF
Feb. 23: Wendy Burch Steele & Redwood – The Back Room, Berkeley
Feb. 23: Sideline – Morgan Hill Grange
Feb. 23: Savannah Blu – Murphy’s Pub, Sonoma
Feb. 23: Beargrass Creek – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 23: Bernal Hillbillies – Lucky Horseshoe, SF
Feb. 25: Earl Brothers – Amnesia, SF
Feb. 26: The Mighty Crows – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Feb. 27: Noam Pikelny & Stuart Duncan – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Feb. 28: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Feb. 28: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont

Concerts & Club Dates: next month
 
March 1: The Crooked Jades – The Palms, Davis
March 2: Crooked Jades – Fifth St Farms, Berkeley
March 2: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Jerry Wicentowski & The Wiseman Institute (w/ Jody Stecher, Keith Little, Chad Manning, Paul Knight) –
– March 3 (5 pm): Station House, Point Reyes Station
– March 5: house concert in Oakland <[email protected]>
– March 6: house concert in Alameda <[email protected]>
– March 7: house concert in Mountain View <[email protected]>
– March 9: Sonoma County Bluegrass and Folk Festival – Sebastopol
– March 10 (2 pm): JCC East Bay – 1414 Walnut St., Berkeley [bluegrass and Shabbat Z’mirot (ancient Hebrew Sabbath songs)]

March 4: Fog Holler – Amnesia, SF
March 5: Bean Creek – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
March 6: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
March 7-10: Crooked Jades/World’s on Fire (modern dance) – Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, SF
March 7: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
March 7: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 8: Stampede – Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 9 (noon): Sonoma County Bluegrass & Folk Festival – Sebastopol Community Center – w/ Jerry Wicentowski & The Wiseman Institute; Plaid Strangers; Nu Blu; Duo Quartet; Scott Gerber; Mike Beck; Bloomfield BG Band
March 9 (1 pm): The Bearcat Stringband Duo – Cato’s, Oakland
March 9 (3 pm): Harmony Grits – San Gregorio Store
March 9: Canyon Johnson – Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 11: The Bow Ties – Amnesia, SF
March 12: Sidesaddle & Co. – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
March 14: Blue & Lonesome – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
March 14: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 15: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 15: Jubilee – Elevation66 Brewery, El Cerrito
March 15: Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands – The Palms, Davis
Todalo Shakers –
– March 15: Devil Mountain Coffeehouse, Walnut Creek
– March 16: house concert in Cotati <[email protected]>
– March 17 (3 pm): house concert in Half Moon Bay <[email protected]>
– March 18: house concert in Santa Cruz <[email protected]>
– March 19: house concert in Oakland <[email protected]>
– March 20: house concert in Larkspur
March 16: Footprints – Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 17 (5:30 pm): Mountain Fire Bluegrass Band – Cato’s Ale House, Oakland
March 18: Windy Hill – Amnesia, SF
March 19: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
March 20: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
March 21: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
March 21-23: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 22: Fourth Friday Feral Square Dance – Alley Cat Books, SF
March 23: Bernal Hillbillies – Lucky Horseshoe, SF
March 25: Earl Brothers – Amnesia, SF
March 26: The Mighty Crows – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
March 28: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
March 28: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 29: Sierra Hull; Sam Reider (w/ Jubilee) – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
March 30: Beargrass Creek – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Concerts & Club Dates: beyond  
 
Kathy Kallick Band –
– April 4: tba
– April 5: Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley
– April 6: Pacifica Center For the Arts
Evie Ladin Band; Paper Wings –
– April 4: Michael’s On Main, Soquel
– April 5: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– April 6: The Palms, Winters
April 7: BOTMC Spring Situation – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
April 12: Jayme Stone’s Folklife w/ Moira Smiley, Sumaia Jackson & Joe Phillips – Devil Mountain Coffee House, Walnut Creek
April 19-21: Spring Brookdale Bluegrass Festival – Tres Pinos
w/ Peter Rowan; Blue Summit; Town Howlers; Stoney Mountain Ramblers; Wildcat Mountain Ramblers; many others
April 28: Festival of the Mandolins – Croatian American Cultural Center, SF
May 4: Cloverdale Old Time Fiddle Contest & Festival
May 16-19: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival- Freight & Salvage, Berkeley –
– May 17: Blue Summit; Front Country; Hot Buttered Rum; High Water Line (Gallery Stage)
– May 18: Earls Of Leicester; Kathy Kallick Band (also: afternoon family show); North Country Blue (Gallery Stage)
– May 19: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands with Jerry Douglas; Amy Scher & Hailey Pexton
Festivals    

Feb. 21-24: WINTERGRASS – Bellevue, WA
Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band; Della Mae; Po’ Ramblin’ Boys; Blue Highway;
Phil Leadbetter All-Stars of BG (Claire Lynch, Steve Gulley, Alan Bibey, Jason Burleson);
Steep Canyon Rangers; Billy Strings; Sideline; The Hillbenders; Sons of the Pioneers; Molsky’s Mountain Drifters; Old Growth Quartet; Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer; Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons; Jayme Stone’s Folklife; Hills to Hollers; Vivian Leva & Riley Calcagno; Bill & the Belles; Joe Craven & the Sometimers; …

March 1-3: BLUEGRASS ON THE BEACH- Lake Havasu, AZ
Rhonda Vincent & the Rage; Little Roy & Lizzy Show; Country Current; Wayne Taylor & Appaloosa; Sideline; Jeff Scroggins & Colorado; Central Valley Boys; …

March 9 (noon): SONOMA COUNTY BLUEGRASS & FOLK FESTIVAL – Sebastopol Community Center
Jerry Wicentowski & The Wiseman Institute (with Jody Stecher, Keith Little, Chad Manning, Paul Knight); Plaid Strangers (Karen Celia Heil & Maxine Gerber); Nu Blu; Duo Quartet (Nina Gerber & Chris Webster plus Pamela Delgado & Jeri Jones); Scott Gerber; Mike Beck; Bloomfield Bluegrass Band

April 19-21: BROOKDALE BLUEGRASS SPRING FESTIVAL – San Benito County Historical Park, Tres Pinos (indoor show)
Peter Rowan; Blue Summit; Town Howlers; Stoney Mountain Ramblers; Wildcat Mountain Ramblers; Toby Gray & His Harlan County Covey; Banjer Dan; Laura Lind; Tina Louise Barr

May 9-12: PARKFIELD BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL- V6 Ranch, Parkfield
Special Consensus; Slocan Ramblers; Cache Valley Drifters; North Country Blue;

May 16-19:BERKELEY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL- Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– May 16: tba
– May 17: Blue Summit; Front Country; Hot Buttered Rum; High Water Line (Gallery Stage)
– May 18: Earls Of Leicester; Kathy Kallick Band (also: afternoon family show); North Country Blue (Gallery Stage)
– May 19: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands with Jerry Douglas; Amy Scher & Hailey Pexton; tba (Gallery Stage)
– plus workshops, jams, and a sing-along with High Country on May 19 (1 pm)

May 23-27: STRAWBERRY SPRING MUSIC FESTIVAL- Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
Molly Tuttle; Della Mae; Crying Uncle; Che Apalache; Hawktail; Songcatching Hazel: A Tribute To Hazel Dickens (Eli West, Ismay, & Paper Wings); Peter Rowan’s Free Mexican Air Force w/ Los Texmaniacs; Dustbowl Revival; California Honeydrops; Marley’s Ghost; Wood Brothers; Teskey Brothers; David Myles; We Banjo 3; Cosmic Twang; Cheryl Wheeler; Sugarcane Jane; Ron Artis II; Nathan Ignacio; Banana Slug String Band

June 13-16, 2019: FATHER’S DAY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL- Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
Sister Sadie; Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers; Lonely Heartstring Band; Po’ Ramblin’ Boys; Cardinal Tradition with David Parmley & Randy Graham; FY5; Volume Five (w/ Adam Steffey); Evie Ladin Band; California Showcase Bands: The Central Valley Boys; Phil Salazar and the Kinfolk; Coyote Brothers; High Water Line; Old Pals

Aug. 8-11: GOOD OLD FASHIONED BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL- San Benito County Historical Park, Tres Piños

Sept. 18-22: BERKELEY OLD TIME MUSIC CONVENTION- Berkeley
Modock Rounders; Thomas Maupin & Daniel Rothwell; Jim Kweskin & Geoff Muldaur; Earl White Band; Crooked Jades; Squirrelly Stringband; …

Jam Sessions & Camp Outs

– every Sunday (1 pm): Bluegrass and Country Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– Feb. 17 (1 pm):  old time jam – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– April 12-13: California State Old Time Open Fiddle & Picking Championships AND CBA Spring Campout – Lodi Grape Festival Fairgrounds, Lodi
                        
– Sundays (4 pm): The Lucky Horseshoe – 453 Cortland Ave., SF
– First & Third Sundays:  Twin Oaks Roadhouse, Penngrove –
3-5 pm: open jam; 5-7 pm: invitational jam; hosted by Karen Wilhoyte
– First Sunday (1 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association – (usually) Hoover Middle School, Naglee Ave. & Park St., San Jose
– 1st Sun. (2 pm): Skyline Pizza – 4400 Keller Ave., Oakland <[email protected]>
– First Sunday (5 pm): Cleophus Quealy Beer Co., San Leandro
– First Sunday (8 pm): Shoe Jam – invitational jam – Lucky Horseshoe, 453 Cortland Ave., SF <[email protected]>
– 2nd/4th Sun. (3 pm): Progressive Grounds Cafe, 400 Cortland Ave., SF (old time)
– 2nd Sun. (4 pm): Shred Session – Starry Plough, Berkeley (old time)
-> Feb. 10: hosted by Bearcat Duo & friends; March 10: hosted by Ray Bierl & friends
– 3rd Sunday (4:30 pm): “Full speed” jam – Community Living Center (Bldg 90), Veterans Affairs, 4951 Arroyo Rd., Livermore <[email protected]>
– 4th Sunday (1:30 pm): California Old Time Fiddlers Association – United Methodist Church, 19806 Wisteria St., Castro Valley  
– 4th Sun. (1 pm): Ocean View Park, Santa Cruz <[email protected]>

– Mondays: The Stork Club – 2330 Telegraph, Oakland <[email protected]>
– Mon: Unitarian Universalist Church – 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (old time)
<[email protected]>
– Mondays: Taco Jam  – invitational jam hosted by Tom Lucas – Baja Taqueria,
4070 Piedmont Ave. (@ 41st), Oakland <[email protected]>
– 1st Monday (6 pm): Bluegrass Pride jam – Amnesia, SF
– 1st Monday (6 pm): Bonehead’s – 3422 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette
– 2nd Monday: Armando’s, 707 Marina Vista Ave., Martinez
– 2nd/4th Mondays (6 pm): The Pick Jam – Amnesia, 853 Valencia, SF
– 3rd Monday (6 pm): The Handsome Ladies Jam – Amnesia, SF

– 1st/3rd Tuesdays: Winters Tavern, Pacifica
– 1st/3rd Tuesdays: SUBUD Hall, Sebastopol <[email protected]>
– 1st/3rd/5th Tuesdays: Coffee Shop, Safeway – Funston @ Irving, SF (old time); Dinah Stroe <[email protected]>
– 2nd/4th Tuesdays: Dublin Heritage Center Park, 6600 Donlon, Dublin <[email protected]>
 
– Wednesdays (6:30 pm): El Cerrito Music Works (upstairs), 11225 San Pablo, EC
– Wednesdays: Unitarian Universalist Church, 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (bluegrass)
– Wednesdays: Java Jam – Los Gatos Coffee Roasting Company (invitational)
<[email protected]>
– First Wednesday: The Plough & Stars, 116 Clement (@ 2nd Ave.), SF; hosted by Jeanie & Chuck Poling (bluegrass, old time, classic country)
– Second Wednesday: 47 Hills Brewing Company, South SF
– Fourth Wednesday: Armando’s, 707 Marina Vista, Martinez  
– Fourth Wednesday: Aqus Café, Petaluma

– Thursdays: Morgan Hill Grange  <[email protected]>
– Thursdays (6:30 pm): Street Beats & Eats Bluegrass Jam
– SoMa StrEat Food Park (11th & Division, SF) <[email protected]>
– 1st/3rd/5th Thursdays: Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, 6501 Telegraph Ave., Oakland (old time)
– First/Third Thursdays: Marin Bluegrass Jam – Marin Lutheran Church, 649 Meadowsweet, Corte Madera <[email protected]>

– Saturdays (noon): Hopmonk Tavern, Sebastopol (info: 707-479-5529)
– First/Third Saturdays: Mission Pizza & Pub, 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont; hosted by the Mill Creek Ramblers
– Second Saturday (12 pm): Santa Clara Train Station, 1005 Railroad Ave., Santa Clara <[email protected]>

Instruction
 
CLASSES

Sundays (1 pm): Bluegrass & Country Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
 
Next series of classes at the Freight & Salvage, Berkeley begins in early March; classes/instructors recently included Bluegrass Jam w/ Bill Evans; Clawhammer Banjo w/ Evie Ladin; Bluegrass Harmony Singing w/ Avram Siegel; Bass w/ Chuck Ervin; Flatpicking Fundamentals and Singing from Inside the Song w/ Richard Brandenburg; and, yep, more.

Sundays (Feb. 17 – March 24) (4 pm): Old Time Stringband Classw/ Harry Liedstrand (fiddle), David Brown (banjo), and Cindy Liedstrand (guitar) – Lamorinda Music, Lafayette

 Other recently scheduled classes:

    Mondays: Bluegrass Jam w/ Sonia Shell – The Woodshed at Keith Holland Guitars, Los Gatos
    Tuesdays: Bernal Jam Workshop w/ Richard Brandenburg – SF
    <[email protected]>
    Tuesdays & Wednesdays: Jack Tuttle’s jam and instrument classes in Palo Alto
    Wednesdays & Thursdays: Bluegrass Jam, Fingerboard Fundamentals w/ Avram Siegel <[email protected]> in Berkeley
    Thursdays: Bluegrass Band w/ Sharon Gilchrist & Mike Witcher – Manning Music, Berkeley; info/res: Sharon Gilchrist <[email protected]>  

WORKSHOPS

Feb. 9 (1 – 4:30 pm: Country/Bluegrass Harmony Singing Intensive with Val Mindel & Kate Brislin – Freight and Salvage, Berkeley

MUSIC CAMPS

March 1-3: Bluegrass Jamming Camp using the Wernick Method – Watermelon Music, Davis; instructor: Andy Lentz
 
April 10-14: Julian Family Fiddle Camp – Julian
Instructors: Jesse Maw, Henry Barnes, Carolyn Kendrick, Jennifer Albrent, Luke Price, Nina Weisman, Jake Howard, John Herrmann, Jordan Tice, Daniel Plane, Max Schwartz, Rachael Price, Rebecca Stout

April 11-14: Walker Creek Music Camp – near Petaluma
Instructors: Ivan Rosenberg (bluegrass jam), Steve Kaufman (flatpicking guitar), Steve Pottier (bluegrass guitar), Keith Little (bluegrass banjo), Don Julin (bluegrass mandolin), Annie Staninec (bluegrass fiddle), Tatiana Hargreaves (old time fiddle), Steve Baughman (old time banjo with singing), Leela Grace (old time string band), Orville Johnson (dobro), Anne Luna (bass), Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore (vocals); NEW: Irish music w/ Liz Carroll, Dáithí Sproule, Marla Fibish, Michael Black

April 25- 28: Bill Evans’ New Mexico Banjo Camp – Kingston, NM
Other instructors: Alan Munde, Ned Luberecki, Riley Baugus

June 9-12: CBA Music Camp – Grass Valley
Instructors: Mike Stahlman (bluegrass banjo), Gabe Hirshfeld (bluegrass banjo), Allison de Groot (old time banjo), Keith Terry (bass rhythms), Charles Clements (bluegrass bass), Ivan Rosenberg (dobro), Annie Staninec (bluegrass fiddle), Patrick M’Gonigle (bluegrass fiddle), Tatiana Hargreaves (old time fiddle), Celia Woodsmith (guitar with singing), Parick Sauber (old time guitar), George Clements (bluegrass guitar), Jack Tuttle (guitar soloing), John Reischman (mandolin), Maddie Witler (mandolin), Erin Youngberg (singing styles), Laurie Lewis (vocal harmony), Keith Little (vocal harmony), Richard Brandenburg (songwriting), Greg Blake (bluegrass band), Evie Ladin (old time band)

June 24-29: Fiddlekids – Berkeley

June 24-29: Voice Works – Port Townsend, WA

June 30 – July 7: Fiddle Tunes – Port Townsend, WA

July 7-20 (two sessions): California Coast Music Camp – just east of Auburn

July 27 – Aug. 16 (three sessions): Puget Sound Guitar Workshop – Bremerton, WA

Aug. 18-30 (two sessions): Nimblefingers – Sorrento, BC

Sept. 5-8: American Banjo Camp – Bremerton, WA

<><><><><><><><>

Individual instruction: CBA’s list of bluegrass music teachers

Square & Contra Dances  

Bay Area Country Dance Society contra and square dances:
1st/3rd/5th Wed.: Christ Church Berkeley, 2138 Cedar, Berkeley
1st/3rd Sat.: St. Paul’s Church, 43rd & Judah, SF
2nd/4th/5th Sat.: Palo Alto United Methodist Church
1st Sun. (2:30 – 5 pm): First Unitarian Church, San Jose

North Bay Country Dance Society contra dances:
1st Sun: Petaluma Woman’s Club
2nd Sat.: Unitarian Universalist Church of Marin, San Rafael
3rd Fri.: Monroe Hall, Santa Rosa
4th Sat.: Wischemann Hall, Sebastopol

1st/3rd Fri.: North Oakland Square Dance –
Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, 6501 Telegraph Ave. (near Alcatraz), Oakland
1st Fri.: Squirrelly Stringband with caller Jordan Ruyle
3rd Fri.: revolving cast of bands and callers

4th/5th Sun. (4-7 pm): Traditional Dancers of the Golden State contra dance – Hill & Valley Club, Hayward

2nd Fri.: Traditional Dancers of Santa Cruz contra dance – Live Oak Grange, SC

2nd Fri: Circle Left – First Unitarian Church of Oakland

4th Fri.: Alley Cat Books, 3036-24th St., SF
Performance Venues & Organizations

AMNESIA – 853 Valencia St. (b/w 19th & 20th in the Mission), SF
THE BACK ROOM – 1984 Bonita Ave., Berkeley

FREIGHT & SALVAGE COFFEEHOUSE – 2020 Addison St., Berkeley
MISSION PIZZA & PUB – 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont  
PLOUGH & STARS – 2nd & Clement, SF
SAM’S BBQ – 1110 S. Bascom Ave., San Jose
SAN GREGORIO GENERAL STORE – Hwy 84 & Stage Rd., San Gregorio
WILLOWBROOK ALE HOUSE – 3600 Petaluyma Blvd. N., Petaluma (707-775-4232)
 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
CALIFORNIA BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATION
NORTHERN CALIF. BLUEGRASS SOCIETY

REDWOOD BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATES

 
Bluegrass Signal on Bluegrass Country

Pacific Time zone broadcasts — Fridays at 3 pm, Mondays (8 pm), and Tuesdays (9 pm) — of Bluegrass Signal are available HERE.

Bluegrass Country now has an ARCHIVE PLAYER. Just pick the date and (Eastern) time of broadcast, and you can hear Bluegrass Signal or any of the other 33 shows* at your convenience!
 
Bluegrass Country is a service of the Bluegrass Country Foundation.

Feb. 1-7: The Walls Of Bluegrass
Host Allegra Thompson presents bluegrass and old time songs about … walls.

Feb. 8-14: Remembering Lynn & Suzanne
Host PT feels that it’s been WAY too long since we’ve spent an hour with two of the music’s premier singers and players: Lynn Morris and Suzanne Thomas.

Feb. 15-21: Bluegrass For Better
Host Leah Wollenberg previews the music that was part of an benefit concert in San Francisco.

Feb. 22-28: Eight Days A Week
Host PT presents songs about all the days of the week.

*Bluegrass Country programs:
American Routes
Banks of the Ohio
Bluegrass & Beyond
Bluegrass Breakdown
Bluegrass, Etc.
Bluegrass on the Bay
Bluegrass Overnight
Bluegrass Signal
Born In the Mountain
The Brad Kolodner Show
The Chris Teskey Show
Country Classics with Joe Bussard
The Craig Harris Show
The Dick Spottswood Show
Editor’s Picks
eTown
Freight Train Boogie
Grateful Dead Hour
Jay Bruder’s Hometown Special
Knee Deep in Bluegrass
The Lee Michael Demsey Show
Live From Here with Chris Thile
Live From Pearl Street Warehouse
The Michelle Murray Show
Mighty Mossy Monday
Mountain Stage
Music City Roots
Music from Foggy Hollow
Open Mic
Old Time Jam
Stained Glass Bluegrass
The Thistle and Shamrock
The Trail Ride
Woodsongs Old-Time Radio Hour
Bluegrass Signal  PLAYLISTS
 
Theme (except as noted) –
JOHN REISCHMAN: Bluegrass Signal/Up In the Woods (Corvus/99; reissued 2018)

Thanks, John!!