Peter Thompson’s Bluegrass Calendar, November, 2018

Greetings –
 
Thanks very much for your interest in Bay Area bluegrass and old time music events. Additions, corrections, suggestions, and comments are much appreciated.   
    * e-mail: [email protected]
    * on-air studio phone: 415-841-4134

A complete, constantly-updated calendar is always available HERE. Please write <[email protected]> to let me know what changes and additional updates are needed.

Hope you get to hear and/or play some music soon –
PeterT

Bluegrass Signal       
Saturdays, 6:30 – 8:00 pm on www.KALW.org (91.7 FM in the Bay Area)
 
NOTES:
– The area’s most comprehensive bluegrass calendar is part of every show (between 7:30 and 8 pm), often includes musical previews, and sometimes has ticket giveaways.
– All KALW local music programs are archived for one week and can be listened to on demand. Just go HERE and select ‘Bluegrass Signal’ to hear that week’s show.
   
Nov. 3: All Kinds Of Country; host: Sully Roddy

Nov. 10: The Forgotten Soldier Boy
Host Allegra Thompson presents music for Veterans Day weekend.

Nov. 17: Hicks With Sticks; host: Jose Segue

Nov. 24: Chalk Up Another One
Host Leah Wollenberg emphasizes music from upcoming area shows in her presentation.
 
Some of the musicians playing hereabouts in late Nov. & Dec. featured on 11/24 BG Signal.

Dec. 1: Across the Tracks
PT surveys new regional releases – from Pittsburgh, Grass Valley, Seattle, Baltimore, Boston, and, yes, Nashville. And, on the anniversary of Carter Stanley’s 1966 passing, we’ll remember some of his great songs and singing — and get ready for Peter Rowan’s tribute to Carter on 12/8.

Dec. 8: Down the Road: Flatt & Scruggs played Carnegie Hall on this date in 1962, so we’ll sample that as well as some of their other concert recordings; co-hosts: PT & Ryan Breen

Dec. 15: Across the Tracks: last-minute gift suggestions; host: PT

Dec. 22: Leah (Wollenberg) Picks ‘Em & Plays ‘Em

Dec. 29: Allegra (Thompson) Picks ‘Em & Plays ‘Em

Concerts & Club Dates: this month
                   
Oct. 29: High Country – Amnesia, SF
Oct. 20: Dark Hollow – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose

Nov. 1: David Thiessen & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Nov. 1: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Nov. 3: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Nov. 4 (4:30 pm): Maverick – Winter’s Tavern, Pacifica
Nov. 4 (5 pm): Chris Brashear, Ivan Rosenberg, Peter McLaughlin, Paul Knight – Station House, Pt. Reyes
Nov. 4: Chris Jones & Megan Lynch – house concert in Alameda
<[email protected]>
Nov. 4: Joe Newberry & April Verch; Wendy Burch Steel & Redwood – house concert in Oakland <[email protected]>
Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons –
– Nov. 4: house concert in Morgan Hill <[email protected]>
– Nov. 5: Amnesia, SF
– Nov. 6: house concert in Alameda <[email protected]>

Nov. 6: Bean Creek – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Nov. 7: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley   
California Banjo Extravaganza- Chris Coole, Ned Luberecki, Bill Evans +
John Reischman, Sharon Gilchrist, Chad Manning, Jim Nunally –
– Nov. 7: Trinity United Methodist Church,Chico <[email protected]>
– Nov. 9: The Palms Playhouse, Winters
– Nov. 10 (1-4:45 pm): workshops with Chris Coole, Ned Luberecki, and Bill Evans – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– Nov. 10: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– Nov. 11: Sebastopol Community Cultural Center <[email protected]>
– Nov. 12 (jam/dinner/show): The Great Room, Los Gatos <[email protected]>
 

Nov. 8: Blue & Lonesome – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Nov. 8: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Nov. 9: Stampede – Mission Pizza, Fremont    
Nov. 9: Stadler-Gibbons Band – The Back Room, Berkeley
Nov. 10 (1 pm): The Bearcat Stringband Duo – Cato’s, Oakland
Nov. 10 (3 pm): Harmony Grits – San Gregorio Store
Nov. 10: Canyon Johnson – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Nov. 10: Roscoe’s Gone (Hank Bradley, Candy Goldman, Bill Meyer) – house concert in SF <[email protected]>
Thompsonia –
– Nov. 10: house concert in Davis
– Nov. 11: house concert in Woodside
Sideline –
– Nov. 12: house concert in Alameda <[email protected]>
– Nov. 13: The Lost Church, SF; with The Bow Ties
– Nov. 16: The Palms, Winters
Nov. 12: The Bow Ties – Amnesia, SF
Nov. 13: Sidesaddle & Co. – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Nov. 15: David Thiessen & Friends- Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Nov. 15: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Nov. 16: Free Range Fridays – the Chickwagon Junction All-Girl Revue – La Promenade Café, SF – with Chickwagon Junction; The Keller Sisters; The Musettes; Liz Pisco & Rebecca Chourré; The Goldfish Girls; Tomorrow’s Voice; Kiva Barkman; hosted by Jeanie & Chuck
Nov. 16: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Nov. 16: Darrell Scott – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Nov. 17 (11 am): Montara Mountain Boys – San Gregorio General Store
Nov. 17: Amy Scher & Hailey Pexton – house concert in Berkeley <[email protected]>
Nov. 17: Blue Summit – house concert in Point Richmond
<[email protected]>
Nov. 17: Footprints – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Nov. 18 (2 pm): Circle R Boys – San Gregorio General Store
Nov. 18 (5:30 pm): Mountain Fire Bluegrass Band – Cato’s, Oakland
Nov. 19: Windy Hill – Amnesia, SF
Nov. 20: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Nov. 21: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Nov. 23: Fourth Friday Feral Square Dance- Alley Cat Books, SF
Nov. 23: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont       
Nov. 24: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Tom Rozum & Laurie will be joined by Patrick Sauber, Brandon Godman, and Sam Grisman for their annual Thanksgiving weekend show.

Nov. 24: Beargrass Creek – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Nov. 26: Earl Brothers – Amnesia, SF
Nov. 27: The Mighty Crows – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Caleb Klauder & Reeb Willms –
– Nov. 27: Sweetwater, Mill Valley; with The Bow Ties
– Nov. 29: Odd Fellows Lodge, Cupertino
– Nov. 30: Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley <[email protected]>
Nov. 29: The Travelin’ McCourys – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Nov. 29: David Thiessen & Friends- Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Nov. 29: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Concerts & Club Dates: next month
 
Dec. 1 Footprints – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Dec. 2 (4:30 pm): Wendy Burch Steel & Redwood – Bird & Beckett, SF  
Dec. 4: Bean Creek – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Dec. 5: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Dec. 6: David Thiessen & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Dec. 6: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Dec. 6: Brookdale Bluegrass Festival – Michael’s On Main, Soquel – Freebo & Alice Howe; Wildcat Mountain Ramblers; Brookdale BG Band
Dec. 7: Hawktail; Dead Horses – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Dec. 8 (1 pm): The Bearcat Stringband Duo – Cato’s, Oakland
Dec. 8 (3 pm): Harmony Grits – San Gregorio Store
Dec. 8: Peter Rowan: Carter Stanley’s Eyes – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Dec. 8: Canyon Johnson – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Dec. 10: The Bow Ties, Amnesia, SF
Dec. 11: Sidesaddle & Co. – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Dec. 13: Blue & Lonesome – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Dec. 13: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Dec. 14-16: Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley   
Dec. 14: Stampede – Mission Pizza, Fremont        
Dec. 15 (11 am): Montara Mountain Boys – San Gregorio General Store
Dec. 15: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont    
Dec. 16 (5:30 pm): Mountain Fire Bluegrass Band – Cato’s Ale House, Oakland
Dec. 17: Windy Hill – Amnesia, SF
Dec. 18: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Dec. 19: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Dec. 20: David Thiessen & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Dec. 20: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Dec. 21 & 22: David Grisman Sextet – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Dec. 21 & 22: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont          
Dec. 27: David Thiessen & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Dec. 27: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Dec. 28: Fourth Friday Feral Square Dance – Alley Cat Books, SF
Dec. 29: Beargrass Creek – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Dec. 31: High Country – The Back Room, Berkeley

Concerts & Club Dates: beyond  
 
Feb. 9: AJ Lee & Blue Summit – Foothill Presbyterian Church, San Jose
Feb. 15: Evie Ladin Band – Devil Mountain Coffee House, Walnut Creek
Feb. 23: Sideline – Morgan Hill Grange
Feb. 27: Noam Pikelny & Stuart Duncan – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
March 1: Rhonda Vincent & the Rage – World Records, Bakersfield
April 7: BOTMC Spring Situation – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Festivals    

Jan. 18-20: BLYTHE BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL- Colorado River Fairgrounds, Blythe
High Plains Tradition; The Highland Travelers; Kenny and Amanda Smith; Cedar Hill; Sawmill Road; …

Jan. 25-27: BLUEGRASS ON BROADWAY- Redwood City

Feb. 21-24: WINTERGRASS – Bellevue, WA
Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band; Della Mae; Po’ Ramblin’ Boys; Blue Highway;
Phil Leadbetter All-Stars of BG (Claire Lynch, Steve Gulley, Alan Bibey, Jason Burleson);
Steep Canyon Rangers; Billy Strings; Sideline; The Hillbenders; Sons of the Pioneers; Molsky’s Mountain Drifters; Old Growth Quartet; Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer; Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons; Jayme Stone’s Folklife; Hills to Hollers; Vivian Leva & Riley Calcagno; Bill & the Belles; Joe Craven & the Sometimers; …

March 1-3: BLUEGRASS ON THE BEACH- Lake Havasu, AZ
Rhonda Vincent & the Rage; Little Roy & Lizzy Show; Country Current; Wayne Taylor & Appaloosa; Sideline; Jeff Scroggins & Colorado; Central Valley Boys; …

June 13-16, 2019: FATHER’S DAY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL- Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
Sister Sadie; Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers; Lonely Heartstring Band; Po’ Ramblin’ Boys; Cardinal Tradition with David Parmley & Randy Graham; FY5; Volume 5; Evie Ladin Band; …

Jam Sessions & Camp Outs

– every Sunday (1 pm): Bluegrass and Country Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– Nov. 18 & Dec. 9 (1 pm): Old Time Jam w/ Tony Phillips – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– Jan. 10-13: CBA’s Great 48 Hour Jam- Marriott Convention Center, Bakersfield
(includes Jan. 11 concert with High Country)
                        
– Sundays (4 pm): The Lucky Horseshoe – 453 Cortland Ave., SF
– First & Third Sundays:  Twin Oaks Roadhouse, Penngrove –
3-5 pm: open jam; 5-7 pm: invitational jam; hosted by Karen Wilhoyte
– First Sunday (1 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association – (usually) Hoover Middle School, Naglee Ave. & Park St., San Jose
– 1st Sun. (2 pm): Skyline Pizza – 4400 Keller Ave., Oakland <[email protected]>
– First Sunday (5 pm): Cleophus Quealy Beer Co., San Leandro
– First Sunday (8 pm): Shoe Jam – invitational jam – Lucky Horseshoe, 453 Cortland Ave., SF <[email protected]>
– 2nd/4th Sun. (3 pm): Progressive Grounds Cafe, 400 Cortland Ave., SF (old time)
– 2nd Sun. (4 pm): Shred Session – Starry Plough, Berkeley (old time)
– 3rd Sunday (4:30 pm): “Full speed” jam – Community Living Center (Bldg 90), Veterans Affairs, 4951 Arroyo Rd., Livermore <[email protected]>
– 4th Sunday (1:30 pm): California Old Time Fiddlers Association – United Methodist Church, 19806 Wisteria St., Castro Valley  
– 4th Sun. (1 pm): Ocean View Park, Santa Cruz <[email protected]>

– Mondays: The Stork Club – 2330 Telegraph, Oakland <[email protected]>
– Mon: Unitarian Universalist Church – 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (old time)
<[email protected]>
– Mondays: Taco Jam  – invitational jam hosted by Tom Lucas – Baja Taqueria,
4070 Piedmont Ave. (@ 41st), Oakland <[email protected]>
– 1st Monday (6 pm): Old Time jam – Amnesia, SF
– 2nd Monday: Armando’s, 707 Marina Vista Ave., Martinez
– 2nd/4th Mondays (6 pm): The Pick Jam – Amnesia, 853 Valencia, SF
– 3rd Monday (6 pm): The Handsome Ladies Jam – Amnesia, SF

– 1st/3rd Tuesdays: Winters Tavern, Pacifica
– 1st/3rd Tuesdays: SUBUD Hall, Sebastopol <[email protected]>
– 1st/3rd/5th Tuesdays: Coffee Shop, Safeway – Funston @ Irving, SF (old time); Dinah Stroe <[email protected]>
– 2nd/4th Tuesdays: Dublin Heritage Center Park, 6600 Donlon, Dublin <[email protected]>
 
– Wednesdays (6:30 pm): El Cerrito Music Works (upstairs), 11225 San Pablo, EC
– Wednesdays: Unitarian Universalist Church, 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (bluegrass)
– Wednesdays: Java Jam – Los Gatos Coffee Roasting Company (invitational)
<[email protected]>
– First Wednesday: The Plough & Stars, 116 Clement (@ 2nd Ave.), SF; hosted by Jeanie & Chuck Poling (bluegrass, old time, classic country)
– Second Wednesday: 47 Hills Brewing Company, South SF
– Fourth Wednesday: Armando’s, 707 Marina Vista, Martinez  
– Fourth Wednesday: Aqus Café, Petaluma

– Thursdays: Morgan Hill Grange  <[email protected]>
– Thursdays (6:30 pm): Street Beats & Eats Bluegrass Jam
– SoMa StrEat Food Park (11th & Division, SF) <[email protected]>
– 1st/3rd/5th Thursdays: Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, 6501 Telegraph Ave., Oakland (old time)
– First/Third Thursdays: Marin Bluegrass Jam – Marin Lutheran Church, 649 Meadowsweet, Corte Madera <[email protected]>

– Saturdays (noon): Hopmonk Tavern, Sebastopol (info: 707-479-5529)
– First/Third Saturdays: Mission Pizza & Pub, 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont; hosted by the Mill Creek Ramblers
– Second Saturday (12 pm): Santa Clara Train Station, 1005 Railroad Ave., Santa Clara <[email protected]>

Instruction
 
CLASSES

Sundays (1 pm): Bluegrass & Country Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
 
Next series of classes at the Freight & Salvage, Berkeley runs from the week of Nov. 5th through the week of Dec. 10th, and includes:
Mondays
– Fiddle Tunes with a Touch of Theory w/ Adrianna Ciccone
– Beginning Fiddle 2 w/ Adrianna Ciccone
– Intermediate Dobro Ensemble w/ John Bidwell
– Bluegrass Jam Class Level 2 (MON) w/ Bill Evans
Tuesdays
– Bluegrass Jam Class Level 1 w/ Bill Evans
– Bluegrass Jam Class Level 2 (TUE) w/ Bill Evans
– Clawhammer Banjo for the Rank Beginner w/ Evie Ladin
– Clawhammer Banjo Slow Repertoire w/ Evie Ladin
– Bluegrass Harmony Singing w/Avram Siegel
Thursdays
– Flatpicking Fundamentals w/ Richard Brandenburg
– Singing from Inside the Song w/ Richard Brandenburg
– Easy Bass Part 2 w/ Chuck Ervin
– Intermediate Bass w/ Chuck Ervin

Sundays, Oct. 14 – Nov. 18 (4 pm): oldtime stringband class w/ Harry Liedstrand, Cindy Liedstrand, David Brown – Lamorinda Music, Lafayette

Alternate Thursdays (Sept. 6 – Dec. 20): Intermediate/Advanced Bluegrass Band w/ Sharon Gilchrist & Mike Witcher – Manning Music, Berkeley; info/res: Sharon Gilchrist <[email protected]>

 Other recently scheduled classes:

    Mondays: Bluegrass Jam w/ Sonia Shell – The Woodshed at Keith Holland Guitars, Los Gatos
    Tuesdays: Bernal Jam Workshop w/ Richard Brandenburg – SF
    <[email protected]>
    Tuesdays & Wednesdays: Jack Tuttle’s jam and instrument classes in Palo Alto
    Wednesdays & Thursdays: Bluegrass Jam, Fingerboard Fundamentals w/ Avram Siegel <[email protected]> in Berkeley

WORKSHOPS

Nov. 10 (1-4:45 pm): Banjo Extravaganza Banjo Mini-Camp – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley – with Ned Luberecki, Chris Coole, and Bill Evans
Feb. 9 (1-4:30 pm: Country/Bluegrass Harmony Singing Intensive with Val Mindel & Kate Brislin – Freight and Salvage, Berkeley

MUSIC CAMPS

Nov. 1-4: Walker Creek Music Camp – Petaluma
Alice Gerrard & Chris Brashear; Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum; Tom & Patrick Sauber; Joe Newberry & April Verch; Katie Glassman & Greg Schochet; Alan Munde; Chris Jones; Ivan Rosenberg; Megan Lynch Chowning; Peter McLaughlin; Bill Amatneek; Rebecca Stout

<><><><><><><><><>

Individual instruction: CBA’s list of bluegrass music teachers

Square & Contra Dances  

Bay Area Country Dance Society contra and square dances:
1st/3rd/5th Wed.: Christ Church Berkeley, 2138 Cedar, Berkeley
1st/3rd Sat.: St. Paul’s Church, 43rd & Judah, SF
2nd/4th/5th Sat.: Palo Alto United Methodist Church
1st Sun. (2:30 – 5 pm): First Unitarian Church, San Jose

North Bay Country Dance Society contra dances:
1st Sun: Petaluma Woman’s Club
2nd Sat.: Unitarian Universalist Church of Marin, San Rafael
3rd Fri.: Monroe Hall, Santa Rosa
4th Sat.: Wischemann Hall, Sebastopol

1st/3rd Fri.: North Oakland Square Dance –
Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, 6501 Telegraph Ave. (near Alcatraz), Oakland
1st Fri.: Squirrelly Stringband with caller Jordan Ruyle
3rd Fri.: revolving cast of bands and callers

4th/5th Sun. (4-7 pm): Traditional Dancers of the Golden State contra dance – Hill & Valley Club, Hayward

2nd Fri.: Traditional Dancers of Santa Cruz contra dance – Live Oak Grange, SC

2nd Fri: Circle Left – First Unitarian Church of Oakland

4th Fri.: Alley Cat Books, 3036-24th St., SF
Performance Venues & Organizations

AMNESIA – 853 Valencia St. (b/w 19th & 20th in the Mission), SF
THE BACK ROOM – 1984 Bonita Ave., Berkeley

FREIGHT & SALVAGE COFFEEHOUSE – 2020 Addison St., Berkeley
MISSION PIZZA & PUB – 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont  
PLOUGH & STARS – 2nd & Clement, SF
SAM’S BBQ – 1110 S. Bascom Ave., San Jose
SAN GREGORIO GENERAL STORE – Hwy 84 & Stage Rd., San Gregorio
WILLOWBROOK ALE HOUSE – 3600 Petaluyma Blvd. N., Petaluma (707-775-4232)
 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
CALIFORNIA BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATION
NORTHERN CALIF. BLUEGRASS SOCIETY

REDWOOD BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATES

 
WAMU’s Bluegrass Country
 
Available here (www.bluegrasscountry.org)
Pacific Time zone broadcasts: Fridays at 3 pm; rebroadcast Mondays (8 pm) and Tuesdays (9 pm).
 
NOTE: A number of other playlists from “Bluegrass Country” versions of
“Bluegrass Signal” are available here.

A service of the Bluegrass Country Foundation.

Oct. 26 – Nov. 1: Live On Arrival
PT continues the presentation of live recordings, including a just-discovered Ralph Stanley (with Larry Sparks) show in 1969 and a number of SF Bay Area bands in concert.

Nov. 2-8: Sweet Sixteen
Host Allegra Thompson previews the 16th annual Berkeley Old Time Music Convention.

Nov. 9-15: The Forgotten Soldier Boy
Host Allegra Thompson presents music for Veterans Day weekend.

Nov. 16-22: Banjo Pickin’ Women
Host Allegra Thompson explores old time and bluegrass banjo players who are women, from Cousin Emmy (1946) to Alison Brown (brand new release).

Nov. 16-22: Banjoganza
PT celebrates the birthdays of Joe Mullins and Snuffy Jenkins, as well as the anniversary of Earl Scruggs’ farewell to Bill Monroe, and Bill Evans previews upcoming area shows with Ned Luberecki, Chris Coole, and … Bill Evans.

Nov. 23-29: Nothin’ So Bad
Host Leah Wollenberg samples some of her faves from recent listening; many turn out to be from the west coast.

Nov. 30 – Dec. 6: Chalk Up Another One
Leah Wollenberg is back, and emphasizes music from upcoming area shows in her presentation.

Dec. 7-13: Across the Tracks
PT gets into some new regional releases – from Pittsburgh, Grass Valley, Seattle, Baltimore, Boston, and, yes, Nashville.