Peter Thompson’s Calendar–May, 2019.

Bay Area Bluegrass Events
                                                                  
May 6, 2019
In This Issue
Bluegrass Signal
Concerts: this month
Concerts: beyond
Article Headline
Festivals
Jam Sessions
Instruction & Workshops
Square & Contra Dances
Venues & Organizations
WAMU’s Bluegrass Country
“BG Signal” playlists
Quick Links
KALW
California Bluegrass Assn
Bluegrass Country
    
Greetings –

Thanks very much for your interest in Bay Area bluegrass and old time music events. Additions, corrections, suggestions, and comments are much appreciated.   
    * e-mail: [email protected]
    * on-air studio phone: 415-841-4134

A complete, constantly-updated calendar is always available HERE. Thanks for letting me know needs  to be added.
    
It’s time for KALW’s Spring Membership Campaign! Please let me know (via [email protected]) if you are planning to donate to the station; thanks in advance! And also please let me know if you’re able to join other Bluegrass Signal fans next Saturday (May 11th) to help answer the phones at the station; good times and Public Radio Food provided. Thanks again!

Hope you get to hear and/or play some music soon –
PeterT

Bluegrass Signal       
Saturdays, 6:30 – 8:00 pm on KALW (91.7 FM in the Bay Area)
 
NOTES:
– The area’s most comprehensive bluegrass calendar is part of every show (between 7:30 and 8 pm); it often includes musical previews and sometimes has ticket giveaways.
– All KALW local music programs are archived for one week and can be heard on demand. Just go HERE and select ‘Bluegrass Signal’ to hear that week’s show.
– Every Saturday on KALW, there are three additional acoustic music-based programs broadcast before Bluegrass Signal: Thistle & Shamrock (2 pm), Folk Music & Beyond (3 pm), and A Patchwork Quilt (5 pm).

May 11: We Ain’t Broke, But …
It’s the Spring Membership Campaign special! Thanks in advance for your support HERE or by calling 1-800-525-9917. Among the thank you gifts: a brand-new release from Molsky’s Mountain Drifters, tickets to the CBA’s FDF, and the latest CD from one of the headliners: Sister Sadie.
   

May 18: All Kinds Of Country; host: Sully Roddy

May 25: Gearin’ Up For Grass Valley
Musical previews of the CBA’s Father’s Day Festival; host: PT
 
June 1: The Legacy Of Hazel Dickens (b. 6-1-25)
Some contemporary versions of her classic songs; host: PT

June 8: Windy Grass; host: Ryan Breen

June 15: Hicks With Sticks; host: Jose Segue

Concerts & Club Dates: this month
                   
*May 6: Fog Holler – Amnesia, SF
May 7: Bean Creek – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose

Sumaia Jackson (w/ Colin Cotter & Mike Gaisbacher) –
– May 7: house concert in Santa Cruz <[email protected]>
– May 8: house concert in Santa Clara <[email protected]>
– May 10: Palms Playhouse, Winters

May 9: Ed Neff & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
May 9: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
May 9: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Summit House, Los Gatos
May 9: Fog Holler – Brewsters, Petaluma
May 9-12: Parkfield Bluegrass Festival – V6 Ranch, Parkfield
*May 10: Free Range Fridays – La Promenade Cafe, SF; Skillet Licorice; Fog Holler; The BettyJacks; Jeanie & Chuck’s Bluegrass Buddies; benefit for Bluegrass Pride
May 10: Keith Little’s Golden Sierra Trio (w/ Sharon Gilchrist & Josh Tharp) – Benicia Historical Museum

Wes Corbett & Simon Chrisman –
– May 10: house concert in Pt. Richmond <[email protected]>
– May 11: house concert in Alameda <[email protected]>

May 11 (1 pm): The Bearcat Stringband Duo – Cato’s, Oakland
*May 12: The Slocan Ramblers – Hotel Utah, SF
May 12: Carol McComb, Keith Little, Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum –
Woodside Village Church
May 13: The Bow Ties – Amnesia, SF
May 14: Sidesaddle & Co. – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
May 15: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley

Front Country –
– May 15: Harlow’s, Sacramento
– May 16: Moe’s Alley, Santa Cruz; also: Blue Summit
– May 17: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival

May 16 (5 pm): Festival Speed – Brewsters, Petaluma
May 16: Riley Hill Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
May 16: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
May 16: Fog Holler – Iron Springs Pub, San Rafael

Kathy Kallick Band –
– May 16: Cloverdale Arts Alliance
– May 17: Side Door, Sacramento
– May 18: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival
– May 19 (3 pm): house concert in Santa Cruz <[email protected]>

*May 16-19: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley –
– May 16: North Country Blue, High Water Line, Lela & Rainy Miatke
– May 17: Blue Summit; Front Country; Hot Buttered Rum; High Water Line (Gallery Stage)
– May 18: Earls Of Leicester; Kathy Kallick Band (also: 1 pm family show); Fog Holler; Lela & Rainy Miatke (Gallery Stage)
– May 19: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands with Jerry Douglas; Jerry Douglas; Amy Scher & Hailey Pexton; North Country Blue (Gallery Stage)
– plus (May 19 @ 1 pm): bluegrass sing-along w/ High Country
         (May 18-19): workshops & jam sessions

May 18 (10 am): Crying Uncle – Hands on the Arts Festival, Sunnyvale
May 19 (4 pm): Maverick (Avram Frankel, Vicki Frankel, Yoseff Tucker) – Winter’s Tavern, Pacifica
May 19 (5:30 pm): Mountain Fire BG Band – Cato’s Ale House, Oakland
May 20: Windy Hill – Amnesia, SF
May 21: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose

Che Apalache –
– May 21: Michael’s On Main, Soquel
– *May 22: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– May 23: Arlene Francis Center, Santa Rosa
– May 24: Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the Arts, Sacramento
– May 25: Strawberry Music Festival

Old Pals (Butch Waller, Craig Wilson, Larry Cohea, Paul Shelasky, Matt Dudman) –
– May 23: Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
– May 24: The Back Room, Berkeley
– May 31: Drake’s Barn, West Sacramento
– June 13 & 14: Father’s Day Festival, Grass Valley

May 23: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
May 23-27: Strawberry Spring Music Festival – Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
May 24: Riders In The Sky – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
May 25: High Country – Stow Lake Boathouse, SF
May 25: Paper Wings – Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley
May 25: Beargrass Creek – Mission Pizza, Fremont
May 25: Goat Hill Girls – Los Gatos Coffee Roasting Company, LG
May 26 (1 pm): Blue Summit – Sam’s Chowder House, Half Moon Bay
May 26: Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley *SOLD OUT*
May 26: Bernal Hillbillies – Lucky Horseshoe, SF
May 27 (2 pm): Blue Summit – Henflings Tavern, Ben Lomond
May 27: Earl Brothers – Amnesia, SF
May 28: The Mighty Crows – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
May 30: tba – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
May 30: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
May 31: Stadler Gibbons Band  – Speisekammer Restaurant, Alameda
*May 31: Bluegrass Pride benefit with Snap Jackson & the Knock on Wood Players; The Country Business (classic country, honk tonk); KC & the Moonshine Band (square dance w/ Robin Fisher calling) – Ashkenaz, Berkeley
May 31: Fog Holler; T Sisters – Flynn’s, Felton

*Bluegrass Pride presentations

Concerts & Club Dates: next month
 
June 1: Festival Speed – Mantra Wines, Novato
*June 3.: Fog Holler – Amnesia, SF

Lisa Ornstein & Dan Compton –
– June 4: house concert in Sebastopol <[email protected]>
– June 5: house concert in Berkeley <[email protected]>
– June 6: house concert in Santa Cruz <[email protected]>
– June 7: house concert in Mt. View house concert (+ fiddle workshop at 4pm) <[email protected]>

June 4: Bean Creek – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
June 5: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley

Alison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves –
– June 5: house concert in Point Richmond <[email protected]>
– *June 6: The Back Room, Berkeley

June 6: tba – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
June 6: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
June 8 (1 pm): The Bearcat Stringband Duo – Cato’s, Oakland
June 9 (5 pm): Festival Speed – Brewsters, Petaluma
June 8 (3 pm): Harmony Grits – San Gregorio Store
June 10: The Bow Ties – Amnesia, SF
June 11: Sidesaddle & Co. – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
June 13-16: California Bluegrass Association’s Father’s Day Bluegrass Festival – Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
June 13: no bluegrass (at FDF) – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
June 13: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
June 16 (12:30 pm): Sneaky Freaky String Band (Suzy & Eric Thompson + Meredith Axelrod & Craig Ventresco) – Marin Country Mart, Larkspur
June 16 (5:30 pm): Mountain Fire Bluegrass Band – Cato’s Ale House, Oakland
June 17: Windy Hill – Amnesia, SF
June 18: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
June 19.: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
June 20: tba  – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
June 20: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
June 20: The Onlies – house concert in Alameda <[email protected]>
June 20: Skillet Licorice – Revolution Cafe, SF
June 22: Beargrass Creek – Mission Pizza, Fremont
June 22: Goat Hill Girls – Los Gatos Coffee Roasting Company, LG
June 23 (3 pm): Stadler Gibbons Band  – Lucca’s Bar & Grill, Benicia
June 23: Bernal Hillbillies – Lucky Horseshoe, SF
June 24: Earl Brothers – Amnesia, SF
June 25: The Mighty Crows – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
June 26: Crying Uncle; Greg Blake – house concert in Point Richmond <[email protected]>
June 27: tba – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
June 27: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
*June 29: Fog Holler – Red Rock Coffee, Mountain View
*June 30 (10:30 am): SF Pride Parade – Market St., from Embarcadero to Civic Center; with the Bluegrass Pride float/music + after-parade music

*Bluegrass Pride presentation
Concerts & Club Dates: beyond  
 
*July 9: Lonely Heartstring Band – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
July 28: The Seldom Scene – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Aug. 30 & 31: The Dawg Trio (David Grisman, Sam Grisman, Danny Barnes) – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Nov. (dates tba): California Banjo Extravaganza – Bill Evans + Gina Furtado and Leroy Troy with (unconfirmed) John Reischman, Sharon Gilchrist, Chad Manning, Jim Nunally – Berkeley, Willits, Sebastopol, Los Gatos, Winters, …
Festivals

May 9-12: PARKFIELD BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL – V6 Ranch, Parkfield
Special Consensus; Slocan Ramblers; Cache Valley Drifters; Rebekah Long; Blue Summit; North Country Blue; Snap Jackson & the Knock on Wood Players; The Littlest Birds; Have More Fun Stringband; Amber Cross; SLO County Stumblers; Robin Fisher; Phil Salazar & the Kin Folk

May 16-19: BERKELEY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– May 16: North Country Blue, The High Water Line, Lela & Rainy Miatke
– May 17: Blue Summit; Front Country; Hot Buttered Rum; The High Water Line (Gallery Stage)
– May 18: Earls Of Leicester; Kathy Kallick Band (also: afternoon family show); Fog Holler; Lela & Rainy Miatke (Gallery Stage)
– May 19: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands with Jerry Douglas; Jerry Douglas; Amy Scher & Hailey Pexton; North Country Blue (Gallery Stage)
– plus workshops, jams, and a sing-along with High Country on May 19 (1 pm)

May 23-27: STRAWBERRY SPRING MUSIC FESTIVAL – Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
Molly Tuttle; Della Mae; Crying Uncle; Che Apalache; Hawktail; Songcatching Hazel: A Tribute To Hazel Dickens (Eli West, Ismay, & Paper Wings); Peter Rowan’s Free Mexican Air Force w/ Los Texmaniacs; Dustbowl Revival; California Honeydrops; Marley’s Ghost; Wood Brothers; Teskey Brothers; David Myles; We Banjo 3; Cosmic Twang; Cheryl Wheeler; Sugarcane Jane; Ron Artis II; Nathan Ignacio; Banana Slug String Band

June 8: SAN FRANCISCO FREE FOLK FESTIVAL – Everett Middle School, SF

June 13-16, 2019: FATHER’S DAY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL – Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
Sister Sadie; Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers; Po’ Ramblin’ Boys; Cardinal Tradition (w/ David Parmley & Randy Graham); Lonely Heartstring Band; FY5; Volume Five (w/ Adam Steffey); Evie Ladin Band; Carolina Blue; Tommy & the Rozumatics;
California Showcase Bands: The Central Valley Boys; Coyote Brothers; High Water Line; Old Pals; Phil Salazar & the Kinfolk;
Vern’s Stage: Cogdill & Gates; Dark Hollow; Fog Holler; Jubilee; Lost Radio Drift; Matt & George & Their Pleasant Valley Boys; Mission Blue; North Country Blue; One Button Suit; Stray Hollow; Angel City Bluegrass Boys; The Blue J’s; No Good Redwood Ramblers; The Town Howlers; Tom Bekeny & The Bluegrass Buddies; Vintage Grass; Wed. night kick-off: Della Mae

Aug. 8-11: GOOD OLD FASHIONED BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL – San Benito County Historical Park, Tres Piños
Barwick & Siegfried; Bean Creek; Ben Greenberg; Bloomfield Bluegrass; Blue Summit; Bluegrass Element; Dark Hollow; Fog Holler; Goat Hill Girls;
Grasskickers; Highway One; Kids On Stage; Muleskinner Stomp; Nell & Jim Band; North Country Blue; Red Dog Ash; Rita Hosking Duo; Rose Valley Thorns; Stoney Mountain Ramblers; The Gilly Girls; The Town Howlers; Wendy Burch Steel & Redwood; Windy Hill

Aug. 17: BOWERS MANSION BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL – Washoe Valley, NV
Kathy Kallick Band; Edgar Loudermilk Band featuring Jeff Autry; Wayne Taylor & Appaloosa; The Note-Ables; …

Aug. 30 – Sept. 1: PLUMAS HOMEGROWN AMERICANA FESTIVAL – Quincy
Peter Rowan; Wendy Burch Steel & Redwood; Wildcat Mountain Ramblers; North Country Blue; Short People; Sourdough Slim; The Newport Nightingales; Rockridge Bluegrass Band; Now & Then; Sparky & the Ancient Mariner; Zinger Phillips Band; CW Bayer & Dr. Spitmore; Lilah Washburn & The Quincy Pickers; Tony Argento (cowboy poet)

Sept. 18-22: BERKELEY OLD TIME MUSIC CONVENTION – Berkeley
Jerron Paxton; Thomas Maupin & Daniel Rothwell; Donna Ray Norton; Jim Kweskin & Geoff Muldaur with Suzy Thompson; Modock Rounders with Kim Johnson; Earl White Band; Crooked Jades; Squirrelly Stringband; Sue Hulsether; Robin Fischer; Morgan Cochneuer

Oct. 4-6: HARDLY STRICTLY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL – Golden Gate Park, SF

Oct. 13-14: SANTA BARBARA OLD TIME FIDDLERS CONVENTION – Goleta
Jam Sessions & Camp Outs

– every Sunday (1 pm): Bluegrass and Country Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– May 24-26: Hickstival – Bolado Park, Tres Pinos
                        
– Sundays (4 pm): The Lucky Horseshoe – 453 Cortland Ave., SF
– First & Third Sundays:  Twin Oaks Roadhouse, Penngrove –
3-5 pm: open jam; 5-7 pm: invitational jam; hosted by Karen Wilhoyte
– First Sunday (1 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association – Hoover Middle School, Naglee Ave. & Park St., San Jose
– First Sun. (2 pm): Skyline Pizza – 4400 Keller Ave., Oakland <[email protected]>
– First Sunday (5 pm): Cleophus Quealy Beer Co., San Leandro
– First Sunday (8 pm): Shoe Jam – invitational jam – Lucky Horseshoe, 453 Cortland Ave., SF <[email protected]>
– 2nd/4th Sun. (3 pm): Progressive Grounds Cafe, 400 Cortland Ave., SF (old time)
– Second Sun. (4 pm): Shred Session – Starry Plough, Berkeley (old time)
– Third Sunday (4:30 pm): “Full speed” jam – Community Living Center (Bldg 90), Veterans Affairs, 4951 Arroyo Rd., Livermore <[email protected]>
– Fourth Sunday (1:30 pm): California Old Time Fiddlers Association – United Methodist Church, 19806 Wisteria St., Castro Valley  
– 4th Sun. (1 pm): Ocean View Park, Santa Cruz <[email protected]>

– Mondays: The Stork Club – 2330 Telegraph, Oakland <[email protected]>
– Mon: Unitarian Universalist Church – 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (old time)
<[email protected]>
– Mondays: Taco Jam  – invitational jam hosted by Tom Lucas – Baja Taqueria,
4070 Piedmont Ave. (@ 41st), Oakland <[email protected]>
– First Monday (6 pm): Bluegrass Pride jam – Amnesia, SF
– Second Monday: Armando’s, 707 Marina Vista Ave., Martinez
– Second & Fourth Mondays (6 pm): The Pick Jam – Amnesia, 853 Valencia, SF
– Third Monday (6 pm): The Handsome Ladies Jam – Amnesia, SF

– First & Third Tuesdays: Winters Tavern, Pacifica
– First & Third Tuesdays: SUBUD Hall, Sebastopol <[email protected]>
– First, Third, & Fifth Tuesdays: Coffee Shop, Safeway – Funston @ Irving, SF (old time); Dinah Stroe <[email protected]>
– Second & Fourth Tuesdays: Dublin Heritage Center Park, 6600 Donlon, Dublin <[email protected]>
 
– Wednesdays (6:30 pm): El Cerrito Music Works (upstairs), 11225 San Pablo, EC
– Wednesdays: Unitarian Universalist Church, 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (bluegrass)
– Wednesdays: Java Jam – Los Gatos Coffee Roasting Company (invitational)
<[email protected]>
– First Wednesday: The Plough & Stars, 116 Clement (@ 2nd Ave.), SF; hosted by Jeanie & Chuck Poling (bluegrass, old time, classic country)
– Second Wednesday: 47 Hills Brewing Company, South SF
– Fourth Wednesday: Armando’s, 707 Marina Vista, Martinez  
– Fourth Wednesday: Aqus Café, Petaluma

– Thursdays: Morgan Hill Grange  <[email protected]>
– Thursdays (6:30 pm): Street Beats & Eats Bluegrass Jam
– SoMa StrEat Food Park (11th & Division, SF) <[email protected]>
– First, Third, & Fifth Thursdays: Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, 6501 Telegraph Ave., Oakland (old time)
– First & Third Thursdays: Marin Bluegrass Jam – Marin Lutheran Church, 649 Meadowsweet, Corte Madera <[email protected]>

– Saturdays (noon): Hopmonk Tavern, Sebastopol (info: 707-479-5529)
– Firs & Third Saturdays: Mission Pizza & Pub, 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont; hosted by the Mill Creek Ramblers
– Second Saturday (12 pm): Santa Clara Train Station, 1005 Railroad Ave., Santa Clara <[email protected]>

Instruction
 
CLASSES

Sundays (1 pm): Bluegrass & Country Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Sundays (4 pm): Old Time Stringband Class w/ Harry Liedstrand (fiddle), David Brown (banjo), and Cindy Liedstrand (guitar) – Lamorinda Music, Lafayette

Mondays (6:15 pm): Bluegrass Rhythm Guitar w/ Avram Siegel – Manning Music Studios, Berkeley
 
Next series of classes at the Freight & Salvage offered from this week through the week of June 17, and include:
* Bill Evans’ Bluegrass Jam Classes *
– Mondays: Beyond the Basics, Level 2
– Tuesdays: Beyond the Basics, Level 1
– Tuesdays: Beyond the Basics, Level 2
* Note that this is the last time that Bill will be presenting these classes.*
Also …
Mondays –

– Intro to Mountain Dulcimer w/ DJ Hamouris

– Mountain Dulcimer 2 w/ DJ Hamouris

– Fiddle Tunes with a Touch of Theory w/ Erik Hoffman

– Beginning Fiddle III w/ Erik Hoffman

– Fun with the Bass II w/ Karen Horner

Tuesdays –
– Bluegrass Harmony Singing w/ Avram Siegel
– Clawhammer Banjo for the Rank Beginner w/ Evie Ladin & Erik Pearson
– Clawhammer Banjo Slow Repertoire w/ Evie Ladin & Erik Pearson
Thursdays –
– Flatpicking Fundamentals w/ Richard Brandenburg
– Expand Your Country/Bluegrass Song Repertoire w/ Richard Brandenburg
– Intermediate Dobro w/ John Bidwell
 

 Other recently scheduled classes:

    Mondays: Bluegrass Jam w/ Sonia Shell – The Woodshed at Keith Holland Guitars, Los Gatos
    Tuesdays: Bernal Jam Workshop w/ Richard Brandenburg – SF
    <[email protected]>
    Tuesdays & Wednesdays: Jack Tuttle’s jam and instrument classes in Palo Alto
    Wednesdays & Thursdays: Bluegrass Jam, Fingerboard Fundamentals w/ Avram Siegel <[email protected]> in Berkeley
    Thursdays: Bluegrass Band w/ Sharon Gilchrist & Mike Witcher – Manning Music, Berkeley; info/res: Sharon Gilchrist <[email protected]>

Other instructors:

    Karen Celia Heil – old time fiddle classes in Berkeley <[email protected]>
    Allegra Yellin – Carter Family Songs class, guitar classes <[email protected]>  

WORKSHOPS

Berkeley Bluegrass Festival – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

May 18 –
12 pm: Youth Jam in Lobby (sponsored by the California Bluegrass Association)
1 pm: The Kathy Kallick Band: Music for Kids and Families
3:30 pm: Bass w/ Cary Black
              Dobro w/ Greg Booth
              Mandolin w/ Tom Bekeny
              Singing w/ Tom Rozum
May 19
1 pm: Bluegrass Classics Sing-Along w/ High Country
2:15 pm: Jerry Douglas – Behind The Bar
3:30 pm: Banjo w/ Larry Cohea
              Bass w/ Hasee Ciaccio
              Fiddle w/ Brandon Godman
              Guitar w/ Sullivan Tuttle
              Mandolin w/ Butch Waller
              Singing w/ Amy Scher and Hailey Pexton

MUSIC CAMPS

May 16 – 19: Kowana Valley Music Camp – Camp Sierra (near Fresno)
Instructors: Keith Little (voice), Sharon Gilchrist (mandolin), Mike Witcher (dobro), Scott Nygaard (guitar), Chad Manning (fiddle)

June 9-12: CBA Music Camp – Grass Valley
Instructors: Mike Stahlman (bluegrass banjo), Gabe Hirshfeld (bluegrass banjo), Allison de Groot (old time banjo), Keith Terry (bass rhythms), Charles Clements (bluegrass bass), Ivan Rosenberg (dobro), Annie Staninec (bluegrass fiddle), Patrick M’Gonigle (bluegrass fiddle), Tatiana Hargreaves (old time fiddle), Celia Woodsmith (guitar with singing), Parick Sauber (old time guitar), George Clements (bluegrass guitar), Jack Tuttle (guitar soloing), John Reischman (mandolin), Maddie Witler (mandolin), Erin Youngberg (singing styles), Laurie Lewis (vocal harmony), Keith Little (vocal harmony), Richard Brandenburg (songwriting), Greg Blake (bluegrass band), Evie Ladin (old time band)

June 12-15: CBA Youth Academy – Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
Director: Kimber Ludiker; staff: Della Mae; teaching assistants: North Country Blue

June 15-23: Sierra Fiddle Camp – Nevada City
Instructors: Bruce Molsky, Allison de Groot, Phil Jamison

June 24-29: Fiddlekids – Berkeley
Instructors: Miguel Govea, Karen Heil, Leslie Keir, Evie Ladin, Darcy Noonan, Sandra Poindexter, Julian Smedley, Suzy Thompson

June 24-29: Voice Works – Port Townsend, WA

June 30 – July 7: Fiddle Tunes – Port Townsend, WA

July 7-20 (two sessions): California Coast Music Camp – just east of Auburn

July 27 – Aug. 16 (three sessions): Puget Sound Guitar Workshop – Bremerton, WA

Aug. 18-30 (two sessions): Nimblefingers – Sorrento, BC

Sept. 5-8: American Banjo Camp – Bremerton, WA

<><><><><><><><>

Individual instruction: CBA’s list of bluegrass music teachers

Square & Contra Dances  

Bay Area Country Dance Society contra and square dances:
1st/3rd/5th Wed.: Christ Church Berkeley, 2138 Cedar, Berkeley
1st/3rd Sat.: St. Paul’s Church, 43rd & Judah, SF
2nd/4th/5th Sat.: Palo Alto United Methodist Church
3rd Sun. (2:30 – 5 pm): First Unitarian Church, San Jose
4th/5th Sun. (4-7 pm): Traditional Dancers of the Golden State contra dance – Hill & Valley Club, Hayward

North Bay Country Dance Society contra dances:
1st Sun: Petaluma Woman’s Club
2nd Sat.: Unitarian Universalist Church of Marin, San Rafael
3rd Fri.: Monroe Hall, Santa Rosa
4th Sat.: Wischemann Hall, Sebastopol

1st/3rd Fri.: North Oakland Square Dance –
Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, 6501 Telegraph Ave. (near Alcatraz), Oakland
1st Fri.: Squirrelly Stringband with caller Jordan Ruyle
3rd Fri.: revolving cast of bands and callers

Traditional Dancers of Santa Cruz contra dances –
2nd Sun.: Veterans Memorial Building, SC
4th Fri.: Live Oak Grange, SC

2nd Fri: Circle Left – First Unitarian Church of Oakland

4th Fri.: Alley Cat Books, 3036-24th St., SF
Performance Venues & Organizations

AMNESIA – 853 Valencia St. (b/w 19th & 20th in the Mission), SF
THE BACK ROOM – 1984 Bonita Ave., Berkeley

FREIGHT & SALVAGE COFFEEHOUSE – 2020 Addison St., Berkeley
MISSION PIZZA & PUB – 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont  
PLOUGH & STARS – 2nd & Clement, SF
SAM’S BBQ – 1110 S. Bascom Ave., San Jose
WILLOWBROOK ALE HOUSE – 3600 Petaluyma Blvd. N., Petaluma (707-775-4232)
 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
CALIFORNIA BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATION
NORTHERN CALIF. BLUEGRASS SOCIETY

REDWOOD BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATES

 
Bluegrass Signal on Bluegrass Country

Bluegrass Signal broadcasts — new shows on Fridays (6 pm), then rebroadcasts Mondays (11 pm) and Tuesdays (midnight), all times EASTERN — are available HERE.

Bluegrass Country now has an ARCHIVE PLAYER. Just pick the date and (Eastern) time of broadcast, and you can hear Bluegrass Signal or any of the other 33 shows* at your convenience!
 
Bluegrass Country is a service of the Bluegrass Country Foundation.

*Bluegrass Country programs:
American Routes
Banks of the Ohio
Bluegrass & Beyond
Bluegrass Breakdown
Bluegrass, Etc.
Bluegrass on the Bay
Bluegrass Overnight
Bluegrass Signal
Born In the Mountain
The Brad Kolodner Show
The Chris Teskey Show
Country Classics with Joe Bussard
The Craig Harris Show
The Dick Spottswood Show
Editor’s Picks
eTown
Freight Train Boogie
Grateful Dead Hour
Jay Bruder’s Hometown Special
Knee Deep in Bluegrass
The Lee Michael Demsey Show
Live From Here with Chris Thile
Live From Pearl Street Warehouse
The Michelle Murray Show
Mighty Mossy Monday
Mountain Stage
Music City Roots
Music from Foggy Hollow
Open Mic
Old Time Jam
Stained Glass Bluegrass
The Thistle and Shamrock
The Trail Ride
Woodsongs Old-Time Radio Hour