Peter Thompson’s Calendar.

Bay Area Bluegrass Events
                                                                  
Happy Spring, 2019
In This Issue
Bluegrass Signal
Concerts: this month
Concerts: beyond
Article Headline
Festivals
Jam Sessions
Instruction & Workshops
Square & Contra Dances
Venues & Organizations
WAMU’s Bluegrass Country
“BG Signal” playlists
Quick Links
KALW
California Bluegrass Assn
Bluegrass Country
    
Greetings –

Thanks very much for your interest in Bay Area bluegrass and old time music events. Additions, corrections, suggestions, and comments are much appreciated.   
    * e-mail: [email protected]
    * on-air studio phone: 415-841-4134

A complete, constantly-updated calendar is always available HERE. Thanks for letting me know needs  to be added.

It’s time to start thinking about music camps. Dates, links, and some details for a dozen of them are below, along with all the other listings.

Also below — way below — are details of some great additions and changes to Bluegrass Country broadcasts.

Hope you get to hear and/or play some music soon –
PeterT

Bluegrass Signal       
Saturdays, 6:30 – 8:00 pm on KALW (91.7 FM in the Bay Area)
 
NOTES:
– The area’s most comprehensive bluegrass calendar is part of every show (between 7:30 and 8 pm); it often includes musical previews and sometimes has ticket giveaways.
– All KALW local music programs are archived for one week and can be heard on demand. Just go HERE and select ‘Bluegrass Signal’ to hear that week’s show.
– Every Saturday on KALW, there are three additional acoustic music-based programs broadcast before Bluegrass Signal: Thistle & Shamrock (2 pm), Folk Music & Beyond (3 pm), and A Patchwork Quilt (5 pm).
 

March 23: Be Proud Of the Grey In Your Hair: bluegrass and old time takes on aging, including multiple songs with title variants of “Old (and Grey) and (Only) In the Way,” as well as Dave Evans’ extraordinary title track; host: PT

March 30: Music for Women’s History Month
From Cousin Emmy and The Carter Family to Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves, and including lots of new releases and musical previews; host: Allegra Thompson

April 6: ‘Tis Sweet To Remember
A memorial tribute to Mac Wiseman; host: PT

April 13 (3-8 pm): On Air Folk Festival
Five hours of live music from the KALW studios, including the Wildcat Mountain Ramblers and Kathy Kallick & Gene Tortora from 6:30 – 8 pm.

April 20:  Across the Tracks
New releases, mostly (perhaps all) instrumental; host: PT

April 27: Allegra Picks ‘Em & Plays ‘Em

May 4: What’s Goin’ On?
Musical previews of three festivals – Parkfield, Freight, and Strawberry – and more; host: Leah Wollenberg

May 11: We Ain’t Broke, But …
It’s the Spring Membership Campaign special! Thanks in advance for your support HERE or by calling 1-800-525-9917.

May 18: All Kinds Of Country; host: Sully Roddy

May 25: Gearin’ Up For Grass Valley
Musical previews of the CBA’s Father’s Day Festival: Sister Sadie, Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers, Po’ Ramblin’ Boys, Cardinal Tradition, Lonely Heartstring Band, FY5, … host: PT
 
June 1: The Legacy Of Hazel Dickens (b. 6-1-25)
Some contemporary versions of her classic songs; host: PT

June 8: Windy Grass; host: Ryan Breen

June 15: Hicks With Sticks; host: Jose Segue

Concerts & Club Dates: this month
                   
March 20: Todalo Shakers – house concert in Larkspur
March 20: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
March 20: Edgar Loudermilk Band featuring Jeff Autry – Folsom Opry House
March 20: Blue Summit – Michael’s on Main, Soquel
March 21: Blue Summit – Summit House, Los Gatos
March 21: Quebe Sisters – Bing Studio, Stanford
March 21: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
March 21-23: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 22 (5:30 pm): Ray Bierl, Markie Sanders, Paul Shelasky – William Tell House, Tomales
March 22: Red Dog Ash; Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Flynn’s, Felton
March 23: Bernal Hillbillies – Lucky Horseshoe, SF
March 23: The Bee Eaters – house concert in Los Gatos –
<[email protected]>
March 25: Earl Brothers – Amnesia, SF
March 26: The Mighty Crows – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
March 28: Bangers & Grass – Kensington Circus Pub
 
 
March 28: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
March 28: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Scroggins & Rose –
– March 28: Potrero Hill Groupmuse Concert
– March 29: Art And Sounds Part III In Bernal, SF
– March 31 (2:30 pm): house concert in Oakland <[email protected]>
March 29: Sierra Hull; Sam Reider (w/ Jubilee) – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Concerts & Club Dates: next month
 
April 1: Fog Holler – Amnesia, SF
April 2: Bean Creek – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
April 3.: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Kathy Kallick Band –
– April 4: house concert in Mountain View <[email protected]>
– April 5: Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley    
– April 6: Pacifica Center For the Arts, Pacifica

                                                                                                                      photo: Irene Young

Evie Ladin Band; Paper Wings –
– April 4: Michael’s On Main, Soquel
– April 5: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– April 6: The Palms, Winters

April 4: Blue & Lonesome – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
April 4: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
April 5: Twangsville; Redwood Rodeo – Plough & Stars, SF
April 6 (10:30 am): Festival Speed – Flour Craft Bakery, Mill Valley
April 6: Blue Summit – house concert in Pt. Richmond <[email protected]>
April 7 (noon): BOTMC Spring Situation – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
April 8: The Bow Ties – Amnesia, SF
April 9: Sidesaddle & Co. – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
April 11: Dos Duos (Bell & Moss and Barwick & Siegfried) – The Back Room, Berkeley
April 11: Blue & Lonesome – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
April 11: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
April 11: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Summit House, Los Gatos
Jayme Stone’s Folklife –
– Apr 11: house concert in Santa Cruz <[email protected]>
– April 12: Devil Mountain Coffee House, Walnut Creek
– April 13: Palms Playhouse, Winters
April 13 (1 pm): The Bearcat Stringband Duo – Cato’s, Oakland
April 13 (3-8 pm): KALW ON AIR FOLK FESTIVAL !!!
April 13 (6 pm): Skillet Licorice – Baker & Commons, Berkeley
April 14 (10 am): Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Spring Into Green, Los Gatos
April 15: Windy Hill – Amnesia, SF
April 16: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
April 17: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Spencer & Rains & the Spare Keys –
– April 18: Niebyl Procter Marxist Library, Oakland – concert
– April 19: Niebyl Procter Marxist Library, Oakland – square dance; callers: Mike Lewinski & Robin Fischer
– April 20: fiddle workshop, Berkeley
April 18: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
April 18: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
April 19-21: Spring Brookdale Bluegrass Festival – Tres Pinos
April 20 (5:30 pm): Mountain Fire Bluegrass Band – Cato’s Ale House, Oakland
April 20: Nashville Honeymoon; The Muddy Roses – Plough & Stars, SF
April 22: Earl Brothers – Amnesia, SF
April 23: The Mighty Crows – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
April 25: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
April 25: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
April 26: Burl Haggard; Cool Pistol String Band – Plough & Stars, SF
April 26: Fourth Friday Feral Square Dance- Alley Cat Books, SF
April 27: Beargrass Creek – Mission Pizza, Fremont
April 28: Festival of the Mandolins – Croatian American Cultural Center, SF
April 28: Bernal Hillbillies – Lucky Horseshoe, SF
April 29: High Country – Amnesia, SF
April 30: Dark Hollow – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Concerts & Club Dates: beyond  
 
May 4: Sumaia Jackson – house concert in Pt. Richmond <[email protected]>
May 4: David Nelson’s Almost Acoustic (featuring Eric & Suzy Thompson); Melvin Seals & JGB – The Warfield, SF
May 9: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Summit House, Los Gatos
May 9-12: Parkfield Bluegrass Festival – V6 Ranch, Parkfield
May 10: Simon Chrisman & Wes Corbett – house concert in Point Richmond <[email protected]>
May 16 (5 pm): Festival Speed – Brewsters, Petaluma

Kathy Kallick Band –
– May 16: Cloverdale Arts Alliance Americana Night
– May 17: Side Door, Sacramento  
– May 18: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival
– May 19 (3 pm): house concert in Santa Cruz <[email protected]>

May 16-19: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley –
– May 17: Blue Summit; Front Country; Hot Buttered Rum; High Water Line (Gallery Stage)
– May 18: Earls Of Leicester; Kathy Kallick Band (also: 1 pm kids/family show); Fog Holler (Gallery Stage)
– May 19: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands with Jerry Douglas; Amy Scher & Hailey Pexton; North Country Blue (Gallery Stage)

May 22: Che Apalache – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
May 23-27: Strawberry Spring Music Festival – Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
June 1: Festival Speed – Mantra Wines, Novato
June 6: Ellis/Mammina/Tysse: Forget About It – The Music of Allison Krauss – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 9 (5 pm): Festival Speed – Brewsters, Petaluma
June 13-16: Father’s Day Bluegrass Festival – Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
June 26: Crying Uncle; Greg Blake – house concert in Point Richmond <[email protected]>
Festivals

April 7 (noon): BOTMC SPRING SITUATION – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
concerts:
Easy Winners; Jubilee; Free Little Birds; New Vintage Revelers; Fazal Ahmadyar Ensemble (Afghan music)
workshops:
Get Sad to Get Glad; an Old Time Cry Off w/ Katelyn Kimmons
Fiddle workshop w/ Thomas Angell
Banjo workshop w/ Jordan Ruyle
Mandolin workshop w/ Nick Robinson & Zac Salem
Intro to Oldtime Jams w/ Robin Fischer & Rowan McCallister (Bearcat Duo)
Cajun jam w/ Agi Ban & Mark Marcin
From Ireland to Appalachia & beyond – listening session w/ David Brown
Afghan music & dance w/ Fazal Ahmadyar Ensemble
Cello workshop w/ Aerie Walker (Jubilee)
Mexican fiddle music & songs w/ La Familia Peña-Govea
Songs of Protest w/ Free Little Birds

April 19-21: BROOKDALE BLUEGRASS SPRING FESTIVAL – San Benito County Historical Park, Tres Pinos (indoor show)
Peter Towan; Blue Summit; Town Howlers; Stoney Mountain Ramblers; Wildcat Mountain Ramblers; Toby Gray & His Harlan County Covey; Banjer Dan; Laura Lind; Tina Louise Barr

May 9-12: PARKFIELD BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL – V6 Ranch, Parkfield
Special Consensus; Slocan Ramblers; Cache Valley Drifters; Rebekah Long; Blue Summit; North Country Blue; Snap Jackson & the Knock on Wood Players; The Littlest Birds; Have More Fun Stringband; Amber Cross; SLO County Stumblers; Robin Fisher; Phil Salazar & the Kin Folk

May 16-19: BERKELEY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– May 16: tba
– May 17: Blue Summit; Front Country; Hot Buttered Rum; High Water Line (Gallery Stage)
– May 18: Earls Of Leicester; Kathy Kallick Band (also: 1 pm kids/family show); Fog Holler (Gallery Stage)
– May 19: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands with Jerry Douglas; Amy Scher & Hailey Pexton; North Country Blue (Gallery Stage)
– plus workshops, jams, and a sing-along with High Country on May 19 (1 pm)

May 23-27: STRAWBERRY SPRING MUSIC FESTIVAL – Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
Molly Tuttle; Della Mae; Crying Uncle; Che Apalache; Hawktail; Songcatching Hazel: A Tribute To Hazel Dickens (Eli West, Ismay, & Paper Wings); Peter Rowan’s Free Mexican Air Force w/ Los Texmaniacs; Dustbowl Revival; California Honeydrops; Marley’s Ghost; Wood Brothers; Teskey Brothers; David Myles; We Banjo 3; Cosmic Twang; Cheryl Wheeler; Sugarcane Jane; Ron Artis II; Nathan Ignacio; Banana Slug String Band

June 13-16, 2019: FATHER’S DAY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL – Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
Sister Sadie; Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers; Po’ Ramblin’ Boys; Cardinal Tradition (w/ David Parmley & Randy Graham); Lonely Heartstring Band; FY5; Volume Five (w/ Adam Steffey); Evie Ladin Band; Carolina Blue; Tommy & the Rozumatics;
California Showcase Bands: The Central Valley Boys; Coyote Brothers; High Water Line; Old Pals; Phil Salazar & the Kinfolk;
Vern’s Stage: Cogdill & Gates; Dark Hollow; Fog Holler; Jubilee; Lost Radio Drift; Matt & George & Their Pleasant Valley Boys; Mission Blue; North Country Blue; One Button Suit; Stray Hollow; Angel City Bluegrass Boys; The Blue J’s; No Good Redwood Ramblers; The Town Howlers; Tom Bekeny & The Bluegrass Buddies; Vintage Grass

Aug. 8-11: GOOD OLD FASHIONED BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL – San Benito County Historical Park, Tres Piños

Aug. 17: BOWERS MANSION BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL – Washoe Valley, NV
Kathy Kallick Band; Edgar Loudermilk Band featuring Jeff Autry; Wayne Taylor & Appaloosa; The Note-Ables; …

Sept. 18-22: BERKELEY OLD TIME MUSIC CONVENTION – Berkeley
Modock Rounders; Thomas Maupin & Daniel Rothwell; Jim Kweskin & Geoff Muldaur; Earl White Band; Crooked Jades; Squirrelly Stringband; …
Jam Sessions & Camp Outs

– every Sunday (1 pm): Bluegrass and Country Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– March 24 (1 pm):  old time jam – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– April 12-13: California State Old Time Open Fiddle & Picking Championships AND CBA Spring Campout – Lodi Grape Festival Fairgrounds, Lodi
                        
– Sundays (4 pm): The Lucky Horseshoe – 453 Cortland Ave., SF
– First & Third Sundays:  Twin Oaks Roadhouse, Penngrove –
3-5 pm: open jam; 5-7 pm: invitational jam; hosted by Karen Wilhoyte
– First Sunday (1 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association – Hoover Middle School, Naglee Ave. & Park St., San Jose
               -> April 7 (3 pm): Wildcat Mountain Ramblers mini-concert & jam
– 1st Sun. (2 pm): Skyline Pizza – 4400 Keller Ave., Oakland <[email protected]>
– First Sunday (5 pm): Cleophus Quealy Beer Co., San Leandro
– First Sunday (8 pm): Shoe Jam – invitational jam – Lucky Horseshoe, 453 Cortland Ave., SF <[email protected]>
– 2nd/4th Sun. (3 pm): Progressive Grounds Cafe, 400 Cortland Ave., SF (old time)
– 2nd Sun. (4 pm): Shred Session – Starry Plough, Berkeley (old time)
– 3rd Sunday (4:30 pm): “Full speed” jam – Community Living Center (Bldg 90), Veterans Affairs, 4951 Arroyo Rd., Livermore <[email protected]>
– 4th Sunday (1:30 pm): California Old Time Fiddlers Association – United Methodist Church, 19806 Wisteria St., Castro Valley  
– 4th Sun. (1 pm): Ocean View Park, Santa Cruz <santacruz[email protected]>

– Mondays: The Stork Club – 2330 Telegraph, Oakland <[email protected]>
– Mon: Unitarian Universalist Church – 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (old time)
<[email protected]>
– Mondays: Taco Jam  – invitational jam hosted by Tom Lucas – Baja Taqueria,
4070 Piedmont Ave. (@ 41st), Oakland <[email protected]>
– 1st Monday (6 pm): Bluegrass Pride jam – Amnesia, SF
– 1st Monday (6 pm): Bonehead’s – 3422 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette
– 2nd Monday: Armando’s, 707 Marina Vista Ave., Martinez
– 2nd/4th Mondays (6 pm): The Pick Jam – Amnesia, 853 Valencia, SF
– 3rd Monday (6 pm): The Handsome Ladies Jam – Amnesia, SF

– 1st/3rd Tuesdays: Winters Tavern, Pacifica
– 1st/3rd Tuesdays: SUBUD Hall, Sebastopol <[email protected]>
– 1st/3rd/5th Tuesdays: Coffee Shop, Safeway – Funston @ Irving, SF (old time); Dinah Stroe <[email protected]>
– 2nd/4th Tuesdays: Dublin Heritage Center Park, 6600 Donlon, Dublin <[email protected]>
 
– Wednesdays (6:30 pm): El Cerrito Music Works (upstairs), 11225 San Pablo, EC
– Wednesdays: Unitarian Universalist Church, 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (bluegrass)
– Wednesdays: Java Jam – Los Gatos Coffee Roasting Company (invitational)
<[email protected]>
– First Wednesday: The Plough & Stars, 116 Clement (@ 2nd Ave.), SF; hosted by Jeanie & Chuck Poling (bluegrass, old time, classic country)
– Second Wednesday: 47 Hills Brewing Company, South SF
– Fourth Wednesday: Armando’s, 707 Marina Vista, Martinez  
– Fourth Wednesday: Aqus Café, Petaluma

– Thursdays: Morgan Hill Grange  <[email protected]>
– Thursdays (6:30 pm): Street Beats & Eats Bluegrass Jam
– SoMa StrEat Food Park (11th & Division, SF) <[email protected]>
– 1st/3rd/5th Thursdays: Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, 6501 Telegraph Ave., Oakland (old time)
– First/Third Thursdays: Marin Bluegrass Jam – Marin Lutheran Church, 649 Meadowsweet, Corte Madera <[email protected]>

– Saturdays (noon): Hopmonk Tavern, Sebastopol (info: 707-479-5529)
– First/Third Saturdays: Mission Pizza & Pub, 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont; hosted by the Mill Creek Ramblers
– Second Saturday (12 pm): Santa Clara Train Station, 1005 Railroad Ave., Santa Clara <[email protected]>

Instruction
 
CLASSES

Sundays (1 pm): Bluegrass & Country Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
 
Next series of classes at the Freight & Salvage, Berkeley begins in late April; classes/instructors recently included Bluegrass Jam w/ Bill Evans; Clawhammer Banjo w/ Evie Ladin; Bluegrass Harmony Singing w/ Avram Siegel; Bass w/ Chuck Ervin; Flatpicking Fundamentals and Singing from Inside the Song w/ Richard Brandenburg; and, yep, more.

 Other recently scheduled classes:

    Mondays: Bluegrass Jam w/ Sonia Shell – The Woodshed at Keith Holland Guitars, Los Gatos
    Tuesdays: Bernal Jam Workshop w/ Richard Brandenburg – SF
    <[email protected]>
    Tuesdays & Wednesdays: Jack Tuttle’s jam and instrument classes in Palo Alto
    Wednesdays & Thursdays: Bluegrass Jam, Fingerboard Fundamentals w/ Avram Siegel <[email protected]> in Berkeley
    Thursdays: Bluegrass Band w/ Sharon Gilchrist & Mike Witcher – Manning Music, Berkeley; info/res: Sharon Gilchrist <[email protected]>  

WORKSHOPS

April 7: Berkeley Old Time Music Spring Situation

MUSIC CAMPS
 
April 10-14: Julian Family Fiddle Camp – Julian
Instructors: Jesse Maw, Henry Barnes, Carolyn Kendrick, Jennifer Albrent, Luke Price, Nina Weisman, Jake Howard, John Herrmann, Jordan Tice, Daniel Plane, Max Schwartz, Rachael Price, Rebecca Stout

April 11-14: Walker Creek Music Camp – near Petaluma
Instructors: Ivan Rosenberg (bluegrass jam), Steve Kaufman (flatpicking guitar), Steve Pottier (bluegrass guitar), Keith Little (bluegrass banjo), Don Julin (bluegrass mandolin), Annie Staninec (bluegrass fiddle), Tatiana Hargreaves (old time fiddle), Steve Baughman (old time banjo with singing), Leela Grace (old time string band), Orville Johnson (dobro), Anne Luna (bass), Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore (vocals); NEW: Irish music w/ Liz Carroll, Dáithí Sproule, Marla Fibish, Michael Black

April 25- 28: Bill Evans’ New Mexico Banjo Camp – Kingston, NM
Other instructors: Alan Munde, Ned Luberecki, Riley Baugus

June 9-12: CBA Music Camp – Grass Valley
Instructors: Mike Stahlman (bluegrass banjo), Gabe Hirshfeld (bluegrass banjo), Allison de Groot (old time banjo), Keith Terry (bass rhythms), Charles Clements (bluegrass bass), Ivan Rosenberg (dobro), Annie Staninec (bluegrass fiddle), Patrick M’Gonigle (bluegrass fiddle), Tatiana Hargreaves (old time fiddle), Celia Woodsmith (guitar with singing), Parick Sauber (old time guitar), George Clements (bluegrass guitar), Jack Tuttle (guitar soloing), John Reischman (mandolin), Maddie Witler (mandolin), Erin Youngberg (singing styles), Laurie Lewis (vocal harmony), Keith Little (vocal harmony), Richard Brandenburg (songwriting), Greg Blake (bluegrass band), Evie Ladin (old time band)

June 24-29: Fiddlekids – Berkeley
Instructors: Miguel Govea, Karen Heil, Leslie Keir, Evie Ladin, Darcy Noonan, Sandra Poindexter, Julian Smedley, Suzy Thompson

June 24-29: Voice Works – Port Townsend, WA

June 30 – July 7: Fiddle Tunes – Port Townsend, WA

July 7-20 (two sessions): California Coast Music Camp – just east of Auburn

July 27 – Aug. 16 (three sessions): Puget Sound Guitar Workshop – Bremerton, WA

Aug. 18-30 (two sessions): Nimblefingers – Sorrento, BC

Sept. 5-8: American Banjo Camp – Bremerton, WA

<><><><><><><><>

Individual instruction: CBA’s list of bluegrass music teachers

Square & Contra Dances  

Bay Area Country Dance Society contra and square dances:
1st/3rd/5th Wed.: Christ Church Berkeley, 2138 Cedar, Berkeley
1st/3rd Sat.: St. Paul’s Church, 43rd & Judah, SF
2nd/4th/5th Sat.: Palo Alto United Methodist Church
1st Sun. (2:30 – 5 pm): First Unitarian Church, San Jose

North Bay Country Dance Society contra dances:
1st Sun: Petaluma Woman’s Club
2nd Sat.: Unitarian Universalist Church of Marin, San Rafael
3rd Fri.: Monroe Hall, Santa Rosa
4th Sat.: Wischemann Hall, Sebastopol

1st/3rd Fri.: North Oakland Square Dance –
Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, 6501 Telegraph Ave. (near Alcatraz), Oakland
1st Fri.: Squirrelly Stringband with caller Jordan Ruyle
3rd Fri.: revolving cast of bands and callers

4th/5th Sun. (4-7 pm): Traditional Dancers of the Golden State contra dance – Hill & Valley Club, Hayward

2nd Fri.: Traditional Dancers of Santa Cruz contra dance – Live Oak Grange, SC

2nd Fri: Circle Left – First Unitarian Church of Oakland

4th Fri.: Alley Cat Books, 3036-24th St., SF
Performance Venues & Organizations

AMNESIA – 853 Valencia St. (b/w 19th & 20th in the Mission), SF
THE BACK ROOM – 1984 Bonita Ave., Berkeley

FREIGHT & SALVAGE COFFEEHOUSE – 2020 Addison St., Berkeley
MISSION PIZZA & PUB – 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont  
PLOUGH & STARS – 2nd & Clement, SF
SAM’S BBQ – 1110 S. Bascom Ave., San Jose
WILLOWBROOK ALE HOUSE – 3600 Petaluyma Blvd. N., Petaluma (707-775-4232)
 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
CALIFORNIA BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATION
NORTHERN CALIF. BLUEGRASS SOCIETY

REDWOOD BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATES

 
Bluegrass Signal on Bluegrass Country

Bluegrass Signal broadcasts — new shows on Fridays (6 pm), then rebroadcasts Mondays (11 pm) and Tuesdays (midnight), all times EASTERN — are available HERE.

Bluegrass Country now has an ARCHIVE PLAYER. Just pick the date and (Eastern) time of broadcast, and you can hear Bluegrass Signal or any of the other 33 shows* at your convenience!
 
Bluegrass Country is a service of the Bluegrass Country Foundation.

March 22-28: Be Proud Of the Grey In Your Hair
PT surveys bluegrass and old time takes on aging, including six, count ’em six, variants of “Old (and Grey) and (Only) In the Way,” as well as the extraordinary show title track.
 
March 29 – April 4: Green Grass Signal
Host Leah Wollenburg explores Irish-bluegrass connections.

April 5-11: StuBob Rules!
Leah Wollenberg samples the tip of the iceberg: Stuart Duncan’s fiddling in a variety of situations, including the NBB and his one solo release.

April 12-18: Across the Tracks
PT presents a variety of new releases, including … songs about radios, guitars, and bluegrass … a single from Bluegrass Pride and a retelling of the John Henry tale from Polly Ann’s POV … songs from not-so-bluegrassy songwriters Richard Thompson, Gordon Lightfoot, and Jim Croce … and a shout out to Byron Berline.

April 19-25: Pretty Good For …
Allegra Thompson provides an overview of women in bluegrass, featuring new releases and impending area concert previews.

April 26 – May 2: Deep Catalog From the ’60s & ’70s
Todd Gracyk returns with lots of small label, often obscure, vinyl from the “Mid Days Of Bluegrass.”

*Bluegrass Country programs:
American Routes
Banks of the Ohio
Bluegrass & Beyond
Bluegrass Breakdown
Bluegrass, Etc.
Bluegrass on the Bay
Bluegrass Overnight
Bluegrass Signal
Born In the Mountain
The Brad Kolodner Show
The Chris Teskey Show
Country Classics with Joe Bussard
The Craig Harris Show
The Dick Spottswood Show
Editor’s Picks
eTown
Freight Train Boogie
Grateful Dead Hour
Jay Bruder’s Hometown Special
Knee Deep in Bluegrass
The Lee Michael Demsey Show
Live From Here with Chris Thile
Live From Pearl Street Warehouse
The Michelle Murray Show
Mighty Mossy Monday
Mountain Stage
Music City Roots
Music from Foggy Hollow
Open Mic
Old Time Jam
Stained Glass Bluegrass
The Thistle and Shamrock
The Trail Ride
Woodsongs Old-Time Radio Hour