Thompson’s Bay Area Bluegrass Calendar–2/20

Greetings –

Thanks very much for your interest in Bay Area bluegrass and old time music events. Additions, corrections, suggestions, and comments are much appreciated.   
    * e-mail: [email protected]
    * on-air studio phone: 415-841-4134

A complete, constantly-updated calendar is always available HERE. I appreciate you letting me know what needs to be added or changed.

It’s my sad duty to report the end of bluegrass at two well-established area venues: Amnesia in San Francisco, which has been presenting bluegrass every Monday (with a jam before every show) for the last 10 years, has a new direction after February, and Armando’s in Martinez has already ceased the bluegrass shows and jams. The scene is still thriving in our area, but these hot spots will be missed.

The 2020 Northern California Bluegrass & Old Time Music Calendar was available to supporters of KALW, the San Francisco public radio station funded by its listeners and home of Bluegrass Signal since 2005. It includes the birthdays and images of some 200 Northern California musicians … 2020 dates for all the west coast festivals, music camps, and special events … and many dates of historical significance. The printed versions of the calendars are gone – thanks for your support! – but it’s available online HERE.

And thanks for listening to Bluegrass Signal –
PeterT
Bluegrass Signal       
Saturdays, 6:30 – 8:00 pm on KALW (91.7 FM in the Bay Area)

NOTES:
– The area’s most comprehensive bluegrass calendar is part of every show (between 7:30 and 8 pm); it often includes musical previews and sometimes has ticket giveaways.
– All KALW local music programs are archived for one week and can be heard on demand. Just go HERE and select ‘Bluegrass Signal’ to hear that week’s show.
– Every Saturday on KALW, there are three other acoustic music-based programs broadcast before Bluegrass Signal: Thistle & Shamrock (2 pm), Folk Music & Beyond (3 pm), and A Patchwork Quilt (5 pm).
– Bluegrass Signal hosts: Peter Thompson (PT), Leah Wollenberg (LW), Allegra Thompson (AT), and others.

Feb. 8: Drifting and Dreaming Of You
A pre-Valentine’s exploration of sleep stories, romantic and otherwise; host: AT

Feb. 15: No Letter In the Mail
Post-Valentine’s reflections on an earlier form of communication; host: AT

Feb. 22: All Kinds Of Country; host: Sully Roddy

Feb. 29: Taterbug Is Sixteen
A celebration of mandolinist Mike Compton’s birthday, featuring his music with the Nashville Bluegrass Band, John Hartford, Joe Newberry, Norman Blake, and many others; host: PT

March 7: Across the Tracks
New ones from west coasters Blue & Lonesome, Wendy Burch Steel & Redwood, Crary/Evans/Barnick, The Goat Hill Girls, Fog Holler, and Nick Hornbuckle, plus musical previews of the Sonoma County Bluegrass & Folk Festival, concerts at the Freight, and more; host: PT

March 14: Winter Membership Campaign Special
Thank-you gifts include collector’s classics (on CD) from the ’80s; host: PT

March 21: Happy Birthday, Eric Thompson; host: AT

March 28: Previews of the Berkeley Bluegrass Festival; host: LW
Concerts & Club Dates: this month
                   
Feb. 2 (5 pm): The High Water Line – Whisper Sisters, Petaluma
Feb. 2: Beppe Gambetta – The FogHouse, SF
Feb. 3: The High Water Line – Amnesia, SF
Feb. 4: Bean Creek – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Feb. 5: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Feb. 5: Beppe Gambetta – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Feb. 5 (6 pm): The High Water Line – Club Deluxe, SF
Paper Wings –
– Feb. 6: house concert in Pt. Richmond <[email protected]>
– Feb. 7: house concert in Davis
– Feb. 8: house concern in Auburn
Feb. 6: Goat Hill Girls – Summit House, Los Gatos
Feb. 6: Ed Neff & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Feb. 6: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 6: Nina Gerber & Steve Baughman – house concert in Oakland <[email protected]>
Feb. 7: Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – Bing Concert Hall, Stanford
Feb. 8: Sweethearts of the Radio benefit for KWMR Radio – Dance Palace, Point Reyes; with Annie Staninec & John Kael; Yoseff Tucker & Katya Polovina Tucker; Desi and the Mish

Feb. 8 (1 pm): The Bearcat Stringband Duo – Cato’s, Oakland
Feb. 8 (3 pm): Harmony Grits – San Gregorio Store
Feb. 9 (3 pm): Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands – Smart Performing Arts Center, Angels Camp
Feb. 9 (4 pm): Mission Blue (Dana & Avram Frankel + Larry Cohea) – Winters Tavern, Pacifica
Feb. 10: The Bow Ties – Amnesia, SF
Feb. 11: Sidesaddle & Co. – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Feb. 13-16: Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – SFJAZZ
Feb. 13: Ed Neff & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Feb. 13: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 14: Lost Love & Heartache with The BettyJacks (Jeanie Poling & Jody Richardson); The Dread Nots (Yoseff & Katya Tucker) – The Lost Church, SF
Feb. 14: The Town Howlers – Main Street Kitchen, Walnut Creek
Feb. 15: Pickin’ On Hate – Ashkenaz, Berkeley; with The Town Howlers; Supermule; DiaPaSon; Amy Scher & Hailey Pexton – benefit for RAICES

Hawktail –
– Feb. 15: Michael’s On Main, Soquel
– Feb. 16: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley   
Feb. 15: AJ Lee & Blue Summit – house concert in Point Richmond <[email protected]>
Feb. 15: Nell & Jim Band – Ugly Mug Cafe, Soquel
Feb. 16 (5:30 pm): Mountain Fire Bluegrass Band – Cato’s, Oakland
Feb. 17: Fog Holler – Amnesia, SF; NOTE: no jam before the show
Feb. 18: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Feb. 19: Bluegrass Pride benefit w/ Laurie Lewis & Friends; Fog Holler – Amado’s, SF
Feb. 19: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Feb. 20: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Feb. 20: Skillet Licorice – Comstock Saloon, SF
Feb. 20: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 21: The Town Howlers – Fireside Lounge, Alameda
Feb. 21: Nell & Jim Band – The Barn, Gilroy <[email protected]>
Feb. 22: Beargrass Creek – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 22: Goat Hill Girls – Los Gatos Coffee Roasting Company, LG
Feb. 23 (5 pm): Wendy Burch Steel & Redwood – The Back Room, Berkeley; show  includes guests Suzy Thompson, Larry Cohea, and John Schott

WBS & Redwood = Allegra Thompson, WBS, Glenn Dauphin, Butch Waller;
photo: Snap Jackson; graphics: Jeremy Johnson & Linda Relph

Feb. 23: Bernal Hillbillies – Lucky Horseshoe, SF
Feb. 24: * FINAL BLUEGRASS SHOW AT AMNESIA *
Windy Hill; Barefoot Nellies; Belle Monroe & Her Brewgrass Boys – Amnesia, SF; NOTE: no jam before the show
Feb. 25: The Mighty Crows – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Feb. 27: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Feb. 27: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Feb. 28 (6 pm): Fog Holler – Seismic Brewing, Sebastopol
Feb. 28: AJ Lee & Blue Summit; Jimbo Scott – Amado’s, SF
Feb. 28: The Town Howlers – Main Street Kitchen, Walnut Creek
Feb. 28: Nell & Jim Band – William Tell House, Tomales
Feb. 29: True Grass – Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road with Danny Paisley, Junior Sisk, and Randy Graham – Grange Hall, Morgan Hill
Concerts & Club Dates: next month
 
March 1 (6 pm): Fog Holler – Whisper Sisters, Petaluma
March 3: Bean Creek – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
March 4 (6 pm): The High Water Line – Club Deluxe, SF
March 4: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
March 5: Jerry Douglas – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
March 5: Goat Hill Girls – Summit House, Los Gatos
March 5: Ed Neff & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
March 5: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 6: Ted Kuster & His Bluegrass Friends – Pomeroy Center, SF
March 8: BOTMC Spring Situation – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
March 10: Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
March 10: Sidesaddle & Co. – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
March 12: Ed Neff & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
March 12: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
John Reischman & the Jaybirds –
– March 13: Little River Inn
– March 14: Palms Playhouse, Winters
– March 15: Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley
March 13: Kathy Kallick Band – house concert in Oakland <[email protected]>
March 13: Phil Salazar & the Kin Folk – The Back Room, Berkeley
March 13: Paper Wings; Avi Kaplan – Swedish American Hall, SF
March 14: Sonoma County Bluegrass & Folk Festival – Sebastopol
March 14 (1 pm): The Bearcat Stringband Duo – Cato’s, Oakland
March 14 (3 pm): Harmony Grits – San Gregorio Store
March 15 (5:30 pm): Mountain Fire Bluegrass Band – Cato’s Ale House, Oakland
March 17: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
March 17: Films at The Freight: “Grateful Dawg” – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
March 18: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
March 19: tba – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
March 19: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 21: Skillet Licorice – house concert in Point Richmond <[email protected]>
Evie Ladin Band –
– March 22: house concert in SF <[email protected]>
– March 27: Otter Opry, Monterey
– March 28: The Barn, Gilroy <[email protected]>
– April 3: house concert in Point Richmond <[email protected]>
March 22: Bernal Hillbillies – Lucky Horseshoe, SF
March 23: Earl Brothers – Amnesia, SF
March 24: The Mighty Crows – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
March 26: tba – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
March 26: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 28: Beargrass Creek – Mission Pizza, Fremont
March 28: Goat Hill Girls – Los Gatos Coffee Roasting Company, LG
March 30: High Country – Amnesia, SF
March 31: Dark Hollow – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Concerts & Club Dates: beyond  
 
April 1: Missy Raines Quartet; Laurie Lewis Trio – Michael’s on Main, Soquel
April 2-5: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival
April 4: The Old Pals – Folsom Opry House
April 11: Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
April 21: Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
April 26: San Francisco Festival of the Mandolins – Croatian American Cultural Center, SF
Bruce Molsky & Alison deGroot –
– May 7: house concert in Santa Cruz <[email protected]>
– May 10: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley (evening concert & afternoon workshops)
May 28: River of Song – A Musical Celebration of California’s Life-Giving Waters with Laurie Lewis; Thompsonia; The Pam & Jeri Show w/ Chris Webster – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
June 12: Kathy Kallick Band; April Verch & Joe Newberry – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
November: California Banjo Extravaganza – Bill Evans + Wes Corbett, Laura Boosinger, and an all-star band
Festivals

Feb. 20-23: Wintergrass – Bellevue, WA
Red Wine; Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn; Kruger Brothers; Lonesome Ace Stringband; John Reischman & the Jaybirds; Appalachian Roadshow; Special Consensus; Barefoot Movement; Larry Keel Experience; Darrell Scott; Che Apalache; Trio Brasileiro; Nefesh Mountain; Väsen; I Draw Slow; Joe Craven & the Sometimers; We Banjo Three; Kate Lee & Forrest O’Connor; Balla Kouyate & Mike Block; Old Salt Union; Hogslop String Band; The Warren G Hardings; The Swing Bringers; Five Letter Word Heels to the Hardwood; Highway Home

March 6-8: Bluegrass On The Beach- Lake Havasu City, AZ
Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass; Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out; Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road; Junior Sisk; Dave Adkins; Larry Gillis & West Coast Swampgrass; The Kody Norris Show; Flint Hill Special; Mark Phillips & IIIrd Generation; Country Current

March 7: Cloverdale Fiddle Festival

March 14: Sonoma County Bluegrass & Folk Festival – Sebastopol
Kathy Kallick Band; Bryan Bowers; The Town Howlers; Phil Salazar Band; Rita Hosking; Three Acre Holler (Cori Wood & Layne Bowen)

April 2-5: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival – Freight & Salvage
– April 2: The Town Howlers; Mission Blue; Daisy Kerr
– April 3: Peter Rowan & Dave Nelson & Friends featuring Eric and Suzy Thompson; Trout Steak Revival; Missy Raines; Daisy Kerr
– April 4 (1 pm): Artist in Residence: Peter Rowan interviewed by KPFA’s Tim Lynch
– April 4: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands; Michael Daves Jam with Tony Trischka, Missy Raines, Tatiana Hargreaves, & Laurie Lewis; Windy Hill; Mission Blue
– April 5 (1 pm): Films at The Freight: “You Gave Me A Song – The Life and Music of Alice Gerrard”
– April 5: Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band; Alice Gerrard with Hasee Ciaccio, Tatiana Hargreaves, & Laurie Lewis; AJ Lee & Blue Summit: The Town Howlers

April 17-18: String Fling Acoustic Guitar Festival – Randy Peters Event Center, Roseville

April 17-19: Brookdale Bluegrass & American Roots Festival –  San Benito County Historical Park, Tres Piños

May 3: Santa Cruz Bluegrass Fair – San Lorenzo Park

May 7-10: Parkfield Bluegrass Festival
Lonely Heartstring Band; Bruce Molsky & Alison DeGroot; Lonesome Ace Stringband; The Gina Furtado Project; Jeff Scroggins and the Scroggdogs; AJ Lee & Blue Summit; Honeysuckle Possums; High Water Line; SLO County Stumblers; Blah Blah Stringband; Amber Cross; Stan Sharp

May 15-17: Bluegrass From the Forest – Shelton, WA
Volume 5, Crying Uncle, Kristen Grainger & True North, Whiskey Deaf, Salzer Creek, Runaway Train

May 21-24: Strawberry Spring Music Festival – Grass Valley
Sam Bush, Sierra Hull, Steep Canyon Rangers, The Rita Hosking Band, Samantha Fish, The Sweet Water Warblers, Ron Artis II & the Truth, Rainbow Girls, The Way Down Wanderers, The Risky Biscuits, The Brothers Strong, John Craigie, Steve Poltz, Mumbo Gumbo, …

June 18-21: Father’s Day Bluegrass Festival – Grass Valley
Lonesome River Band; Tim O’Brien Band; Kathy Kallick Band; Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands; John Reischman & the Jaybirds; Dom Flemons; Joe Newberry & April Verch; The Special Consensus; The Bucking Mules; AJ Lee & Blue Summit; Skillet Licorice; North Country Blue; Blue & Lonesome;
Crying Uncle; Sheri Lee & Blueheart. Vern’s Stage lineup to follow.

June 19-21: Wenatchee River Bluegrass Festival – Cashmere, WA
Appalachian Roadshow; Po’ Ramblin’ Boys with Laura Orshaw; Dave Adkins; The Kody Norris Show; Rusty Hinges Bluegrass

June 25-28: Kate Wolf Music Festival – Laytonville
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Phil Salazar & The Kin Folk, Cache Valley Drifters, Laurie Lewis Band, Iris Dement, David Lindley, Western Centuries, The Mammals, Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Angelique Kidjo, Marcia Ball, Lisa Fischer & Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Ozomatli, Madeleine Peyroux, Black Feathers, Wood Brothers, Brothers Comatose, Sam Chase & the Untraditional, Creedence Clearwater Revisited, Allman Betts Band

June 26-28: Susanville Bluegrass Festival

July 17-19: Darrington Bluegrass Festival – Darrington, WA
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Gibson Brothers, Kevin Pace & Early Edition, The Chapmans, Lonesome Town Painters, Kentucky Sky, Modern Tradition, Kenny Stinson & Perfect Tym’n, North Country

July 24-26: Gorge Grass – Stevenson, WA

Aug. 6-9: Good Old Fashioned Bluegrass Festival – Tres Piños

Aug. 7-9: Blue Waters Bluegrass Festival – Medical Lake, WA

Aug. 7-9: Mount St. Helens Bluegrass Festival – Toldeo, WA
The Kevin Prater Band, Annie Staninec & Whiskey Deaf, The Central Valley Boys, Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band, Kentucky Sky

Aug. 14-16: Summergrass – Vista

NOTE: No Strawberry Fall Music Festival in 2020.

Sept. 5-6: North Cascades Bluegrass Festival – near Bellingham, WA

Sept. 5-6: Plumas Homegrown Americana Festival – Quincy

Sept. 23-27: Berkeley Old Time Music Convention – Berkeley
Eddie Bond & Alice Gerrard & Band; Kate Brislin & Jody Stecher; Jake Blount; the Horsenecks; the Evie Ladin Band; Plaid Strangers; Charmaine Slaven; Birches Bend

Sept. 25-26: Huck Finn Jubilee – Ontario

Sept. 29 – Oct. 3: IBMA (World Of Bluegrass, BG Ramble, Wide Open BG) – Raleigh, NC

Oct. 2-4: Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival – San Francisco

Oct. 10-11: Santa Barbara Old Time Fiddlers Convention – Goleta

Jam Sessions & Camp Outs

Feb. 16, March 29 (1 pm): Old Time jam w/ Tony Phillips – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
April 13-19: CBA Spring Campout – Lodi Grape Festival Fairgrounds
– includes (April 17-18): California State Old Time Fiddle Assn Fiddle Contest
May 14-16: The Los Angeles Old Time Social
Aug. 8-16: Centralia Campout – Centralia, WA
Aug. 27-30: CBA Golden Oldtime Campout – Lake Sonoma <[email protected]>
Oct. 12-18: CBA Fall Campout – Lodi Grape Festival & Harvest Fairgrounds

– Sundays (1 pm): Bluegrass and Country Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– Sundays (4 pm): The Lucky Horseshoe – 453 Cortland Ave., SF
– Sundays (7 pm): Tam Jam – invitational jam at Taste of Rome, 1000 Bridgeway, Sausalito
– First Sunday (1 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association – Hoover Middle School, Naglee Ave. & Park St., San Jose
– First Sunday (2 pm): Skyline Pizza – 4400 Keller Ave., Oakland <[email protected]>
1st Sunday (5 pm): Bonehead’s Texas BBQ – 3422 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette; Bruce Campbell <[email protected]>
NOTE: no jam on Feb. 2nd
– First Sunday (8 pm): Shoe Jam – invitational jam – Lucky Horseshoe, 453 Cortland Ave., SF
– Second Sunday (4 pm): Shred Session – Starry Plough, Berkeley (old time);
NOTE: hosted by Connor Maguire on Feb. 9; hosted by Jim & Amber Mueller (from SLO) on Mar. 8
– Third Sunday (4:30 pm): “Full speed” jam – Community Living Center – Veterans Affairs, 4951 Arroyo Rd., Livermore <[email protected]>
– Fourth Sunday (1:30 pm): California Old Time Fiddlers Association – United Methodist Church, 19806 Wisteria St., Castro Valley
– 4th Sunday (3 pm): Redwood Café, Cotati (old time); Janette Duncan, Chris Carney, Steve DeLap (707-570-2745)
– 4th Sun. (4 pm): Starry Plough, Berkeley (old time)
– 4th Sunday (4 pm): Marin Bluegrass Sessions – Mantra Wines Tasting Room, Novato; Bruce Sadownick <[email protected]>

– Mondays: The Stork Club – 2330 Telegraph Ave., Oakland; Josh Jakus
<[email protected]> & Rowan McCallister <[email protected]>
– Mondays (7 pm): Unitarian Universalist Church – 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (old time); Pete Showman <[email protected]>
– Mondays: Taco Jam – invitational jam curated by Tom Lucas – Baja Taqueria, 4070 Piedmont Ave. (@ 41st), Oakland <[email protected]>
– Mondays: Amnesia – 853 Valencia St., SF NOTE: final bluegrass jam on Feb. 10th!

– 1st/3rd Tues.: Winters Tavern, Pacifica; Vicki Frankel <[email protected]>
– 1st/3rd/5th Tuesdays: Coffee Shop, Andronico’s – Funston @ Irving, SF (old time); Dinah Stroe <[email protected]>
– 2nd/4th Tuesdays: Dublin Heritage Center Park – 6600 Donlon, Dublin
<[email protected]>
– 4th Tuesdays: Ale Industries – 3096 E 10th St., Oakland; Nina Brilliant <[email protected]>
 
– Wednesdays (6:30 pm): El Cerrito Music Works (upstairs), 11225 San Pablo Ave., El Cerrito; Joyce <[email protected]>
– Wednesdays: Java Jam – invitational jam curated by Steve Rosen – Los Gatos Coffee Roasting Company <[email protected]>
– Wednesdays (7 pm): Unitarian Universalist Church , 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (bluegrass); Clark Akatiff <[email protected]> and  June Nishimoto <[email protected]>;
happening on New Year’s Day
– 1st Wednesday: The Plough & Stars  – 116 Clement (@ 2nd Ave.), SF; hosted by Jeanie & Chuck Poling <[email protected]> NOTE: jam began in 2001!
– 2nd Wednesday (8 pm): 47 Hills Brewing Company, South SF (invitation + open); Ted Kuster <[email protected]>
– 4th Wednesday: Aqus Café, Petaluma

– Thursdays: Morgan Hill Grange <[email protected]>
– Thursdays (7 pm): SOMA StrEat Food Park, SF
NOTE: outdoor jam on hiatus until warmer weather. Now on an every-other-week schedule (2/13, 2/27, 3/12, 3/26, …) indoors at various homes; write <[email protected]> for the addresses
– 1st/3rd/5th Thursdays: Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, 6501 Telegraph Ave., Oakland (old time)
– 1st/3rd Thursdays: Marin Lutheran Church, 649 Meadowsweet, Corte Madera; Bob Loewenthal <[email protected]> NOTE: jam began in 1999!

– Saturdays (noon): HopMonk, Sebastopol; Patrick Campbell
<[email protected]>
– 1st/3rd Saturdays: Mission Pizza & Pub, 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont; hosted by the Mill Creek Ramblers
– 2nd Saturday (12 pm): Santa Clara Train Station, 1005 Railroad Ave., Santa Clara; Mary Kennedy <[email protected]>  NOTE: no jam in August
– 2nd Saturday (3 pm): Marin Bluegrass Sessions – Iron Springs Pub, Fairfax; Bruce Sadownick <[email protected]>
NOTE: Feb. 8th open jam cancelled, replaced by party at Iron Springs San Rafael with a Marin BG Sessions invitational band (Mike & Karen Wilhoyte, Larry Cohea, Avram Frankel, and Bruce Sadownick) performing from 3-5 pm, followed by after-party and open jam at a San Rafael home.
– 4th Saturday: invitational jam curated by Fog Holler – Iron Springs Pub, San Rafael <[email protected]>
Instruction
 
CLASSES

Sundays (1 pm): Bluegrass & Country Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
 
Next series of classes at the Freight & Salvage will begin later this month. Classes in the previous series included:

    Bluegrass Jam w/ Dix Bruce
    Bluegrass Harmony Singing w/ Avram Siegel
    Clawhammer Banjo w/ Evie Ladin
    Fiddle w/ Erik Hoffman
    Mountain Dulcimer w/ DJ Hamouris
    Flatpicking Fundamentals w/ Richard Brandenburg
    Expand Your Country-Bluegrass Repertoire w/ Richard Brandenburg
    Intro to Live Sound w/ Tesser Call (class runs through March 30th)

 Other recently scheduled (or continuing) classes:

    Mondays: Bluegrass Jam w/ Sonia Shell – The Woodshed at Keith Holland Guitars, Los Gatos
    Mondays: Bluegrass Rhythm Guitar w/ Avram Siegel – Manning Music Studios, Berkeley
    Mondays: String Band Blues w/ Suzy Thompson – Berkeley <[email protected]>
    Tuesdays: Bernal Jam Workshop w/ Richard Brandenburg – SF
    <[email protected]>
    Tuesdays & Wednesdays: Jack Tuttle’s jam and instrument classes in Palo Alto
    Wednesdays & Thursdays: Bluegrass Jam, Fingerboard Fundamentals w/ Avram Siegel <[email protected]> in Berkeley
    Thursdays: Bluegrass Band w/ Sharon Gilchrist & Mike Witcher – Manning Music, Berkeley <[email protected]>
    Sundays: Old Time Stringband w/ Harry & Cindy Liedstrand, David Brown – Lamorinda Music, Lafayette <[email protected]>

WORKSHOPS

Feb. 8 (10 am): country/bluegrass duet singing with Kate Brislin & Val Mindel – Santa Cruz <[email protected]>
 
MUSIC CAMPS

April 8-11: Bluegrass In the Gorge – Menucha Conference & Retreat Center (east of Portland, OR)
Instructors: Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozum, Brandon Godman, Justin Hiltner, Haselden Ciaccio, Eli West

April 15-19: Family Fiddle Camp – Julian (east of San Diego)
Instructors: Adam Larrabee, Carolyn Kendrick, Daniel Plane, Dominick Leslie, Jay Starling, Jennifer Albrent, Jesse Harper, John Herrmann, Jordan Tice, Nina Weisman, Rachael Price, Rhys Jones

April 16-19: Walker Creek Music Camp – near Petaluma
Instructors: Greg Schochet, Howard Rains, Evie Ladin, Kathy Barwick, Bill Evans, Tony Marcus, Leela Grace, Joe K. Walsh, Steve Roy, Richard (Richie) Brown, Ivan Rosenberg, Tim Connell, Nate Lee, Luke Abbott, Tricia Spencer, Rebecca Stout, Paul Shelasky, Katie Glassman

April 30 – May 3: Northwest Flatpick Camp – Sisters, OR
Instructors: Tim May, Dan Miller, Joe Suskind, Dale Adkins

May 14-17: Tall Pines Music Camp – Big Creek
Instructors: Greg Blake, Sharon Gilchrist, Chad Manning, Eli West, MIke Witcher

June 14-21: Big Sur Fiddle Camp – Big Sur

June 14-17: CBA Music Camp – Grass Valley
Instructors: Allison de Groot, AprilVerch, Brandon Godman, Cary Black, Greg Blake, Greg Booth, Jack Tuttle, Joe Newberry, John Reischman, Joseph Decosimo, Joseph Dejarnette, Karen Celia Heil, Kathleen Rushing, Kathy Kallick, Keith Little, Laurie Lewis, Patrick M’Gonigle, Patrick Sauber, Tristan Scroggins

June 17-21: CBA Youth Academy – Grass Valley

June 22-27: Voice Works – Port Townsend, WA
Instructors include Pharis Romero, Carolyn Martin, Alice Gerrard, Dr. Kathy Bullock, Linda McRae, Albanie Falletta, Greg Blake, Ellie Hakanson, Karin Plato, …

June 28-July 5: Fiddle Tunes – Port Townsend, WA
Instructors include Eddie Bond, Carl Jones, Erynn Marshall, Louise Arsenault, Hélène Bergeron, Bruce Molsky, Allison de Groot, Stash Wyslouch, Alice Gerrard, Jeanie McLerie, Irene Herrmann, Mark Graham, Pete Sutherland, Oliver Scanlon, Tristan Henderson, Hank Bradley, Cathie Whitesides, Gina Forsyth, …

July 5-18 (2 sessions): California Coast Music Camp – just east of Auburn

July 13-18: Fiddlekids – Berkeley
Instructors: Miguel Govea, Karen Heil, Leslie Keir, Evie Ladin, Darcy Noonan, Sandra Poindexter, Julian Smedley, Suzy Thompson

July 20-24: RiverTunes – b/w Morro Bay & San Luis Obispo
Instructors: Joe Craven, Lisa Burns, Gary Beese, Tom Corbett, Susie Glaze, Steve Gust, Michael Gutin, Hawkeye Herman, Rita Hosking, Snap Jackson, Shane Kalbach, Michelle Kiba, Margo LeDuc, Keith Little, Michelle Lovrich  , Sheridan Malone, Steve Van Zandt, Patrice Webb

Aug. 1-21 (3 sessions): Puget Sound Guitar Workshop – Port Orchard, WA
Instructors include: Kathy Kallick, Laurel Bliss, Wayne Henderson, Mary Simkin-Maass, Greg Canote, Jere Canote, Caleb Klauder, Reeb Willms, Cary Black, David Keenan, Tristan Scroggins, Orville Johnson, Suzy Thompson, Tom Moran, …

Aug. 16-28 (2 sessions): Nimblefingers – Sorrento, BC

Sept. 10-13: American Banjo Camp – Port Orchard, WA

Nov. 5-8: Walker Creek Music Camp – near Petaluma

<><><><><><><><>

Individual instruction: CBA’s list of bluegrass music teachers

Square & Contra Dances  

Bay Area Country Dance Society contra and square dances:
1st/3rd/5th Wed.: Christ Church Berkeley, 2138 Cedar, Berkeley
1st/3rd Sat.: St. Paul’s Church, 43rd & Judah, SF
2nd/4th/5th Sat.: Palo Alto United Methodist Church
3rd Sun. (2:30 – 5 pm): First Unitarian Church, San Jose
4th/5th Sun. (4-7 pm): Traditional Dancers of the Golden State contra dance – Hill & Valley Club, Hayward

North Bay Country Dance Society contra dances:
1st Sun: Petaluma Woman’s Club
2nd Sat.: Unitarian Universalist Church of Marin, San Rafael
3rd Fri.: Monroe Hall, Santa Rosa
4th Sat.: Wischemann Hall, Sebastopol

1st/3rd Fri.: North Oakland Square Dance –
Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, 6501 Telegraph Ave. (near Alcatraz), Oakland
1st Fri.: Squirrelly Stringband with caller Jordan Ruyle
3rd Fri.: revolving cast of bands and callers

Traditional Dancers of Santa Cruz contra dances –
2nd Sun.: Veterans Memorial Building, SC
4th Fri.: Live Oak Grange, SC

2nd Fri: Circle Left – First Unitarian Church of Oakland

4th Fri.: Alley Cat Books, 3036-24th St., SF
Performance Venues & Organizations

THE BACK ROOM – 1984 Bonita Ave., Berkeley
FREIGHT & SALVAGE COFFEEHOUSE – 2020 Addison St., Berkeley
THE LUCKY HORSESHOE – 453 Cortland Ave., SF
MICHAEL’S ON MAIN – 2591 Main St., Soquel
MISSION PIZZA & PUB – 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont  
PLOUGH & STARS – 2nd & Clement, SF
SAM’S BBQ – 1110 S. Bascom Ave., San Jose
SAN GREGORIO GENERAL STORE – Hwy 84 & Stage Rd., San Gregorio
SUMMIT HOUSE – 23123 Santa Cruz Hwy., Los Gatos
WILLOWBROOK ALE HOUSE – 3600 Petaluma Blvd. N., Petaluma

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 CALIFORNIA BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATION

 NORTHERN CALIFORNIA BLUEGRASS SOCIETY
 
Bluegrass Signal on Bluegrass Country

Bluegrass Signal broadcasts — new shows on Fridays (6 pm), then rebroadcasts Mondays (11 pm) and Tuesdays (midnight), all times EASTERN — are available HERE.

Bluegrass Country now has an ARCHIVE PLAYER. Just pick the date and (Eastern) time of broadcast, and you can hear Bluegrass Signal (or any of the other 33 shows on bluegrass country.org) at your convenience!
 
Bluegrass Country is a service of the Bluegrass Country Foundation.

Bluegrass Signal hosts: Peter Thompson (PT), Leah Wollenberg (LW), Allegra Thompson (AT), and others.

Jan. 31 – Feb. 6: Bluegrass Memories
Todd Gracyk presents some of his favorites from bluegrass and old time releases in the 1980s.

Feb. 7-27: Short Life Of Trouble: The Music & Legacy Of Grayson & Whitter
PT dives deep; original 1920s recordings and more recent versions of songs they brought to bluegrass and old time, including Train 45, Nine Pound Hammer, Little Maggie, Handsome Molly, I’ve Always Been A Rambler, Tom Dooley, Omie Wise, Nobody’s Darling, I’ll Never Be Yours (Banks Of the Ohio), Rose Connelly (Down In the Willow Garden), and, yes, Short Life Of Trouble.