Thompson’s Calendar, October, 2018

Bluegrass Signal       
Saturdays, 6:30 – 8:00 pm on www.KALW.org (91.7 FM in the Bay Area)
 
NOTES:
– The area’s most comprehensive bluegrass calendar is part of every show (between 7:30 and 8 pm), often includes musical previews, and sometimes has ticket giveaways.
– All KALW local music programs are archived for one week and can be listened to on demand. Just go here and select ‘Bluegrass Signal’ to hear that week’s show.    

Oct. 13: On Air Folk Festival (3-8 pm) – live music in the KALW studios, with Hailey Pexton & Amy Scher and Richard Brandenburg & Lucy Carter performing during the Bluegrass Signal portion of the festivities.
 

Oct. 20: Leah (Wollenberg) Picks ‘Em & Plays ‘Em

Oct. 27: Banjoganza! It’s the birthday of both Snuffy Jenkins (1908) and Joe Mullins (1965), as well as the date (in 1947) of Flatt and Scruggs’ last recordings with Bill Monroe. And it’s only a few days to Bay Area shows with Chris Coole, Ned Luberecki, and Bill Evans. Bill co-hosts this show with PT

Nov. 3: All Kinds Of Country; host: Sully Roddy

Nov. 10: Allegra (Thompson) Picks ‘Em & Plays ‘Em

Nov. 17: Hicks With Sticks; host: Jose Segue

Nov. 24: Leah (Wollenberg) Picks ‘Em & Plays ‘Em

Dec. 1: I’ll Never Grow Tired Of You: On the anniversary of Carter Stanley’s passing (in 1966), we’ll remember some of his great songs and singing.

Dec. 8: Down the Road: Flatt & Scruggs played Carnegie Hall on this date in 1962, so we’ll sample that as well as some of their other concerts. Host: Ryan Breen

Dec. 15: Across the Tracks: last-minute gift suggestions: new releases!

Dec. 22: Leah (Wollenberg) Picks ‘Em & Plays ‘Em

Dec. 29: Allegra (Thompson) Picks ‘Em & Plays ‘Em

Concerts & Club Dates: this month
                   
Oct. 11: Blue & Lonesome – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Oct. 11: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Oct. 13 (1 pm): The Bearcat Stringband Duo – Cato’s, Oakland
Oct. 13 (3 pm): Harmony Grits – San Gregorio Store
Oct. 14 (11 am & 12:30 pm): West Coast Ramblers – Half Moon Bay Pumpkin Festival
Oct. 15: Windy Hill – Amnesia, SF
Oct. 16: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Oct. 17: Bangers & Grass – Kensington Circus Pub

Oct. 17: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Oct. 18: Misner & Smith – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Oct. 18: David Thiessen & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Oct. 18: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Oct. 19: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands – Sofia Tsakapolous Center for the Arts, Sacramento
Oct. 19-21: Grass Roots Music Festival – Grass Valley
High Country; The Bow Ties; (Kathy) Barwick & (Pete) Siegfried; Amy (Scher) & Hailey (Pexton); LOTS of (non-bg/ot) others
Oct. 20 (11 am): Montara Mountain Boys – San Gregorio General Store
Oct. 21 (5:30 pm): Mountain Fire BG Band – Cato’s Ale House, Oakland
Oct. 21: The Steel Wheels – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Oct. 22: Earl Brothers – Amnesia, SF
Oct. 23: The Mighty Crows – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Oct. 25: David Thiessen & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Oct. 25: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Oct. 26: Fourth Friday Feral Square Dance – Alley Cat Books, SF
Oct. 26-27: Western Open Fiddle Championship – Red Bluff
(Oct. 26: Laurie Lewis & Friends [incl. Brandon Godman] in concert)
Oct. 27: Beargrass Creek – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Joe Newberry & April Verch –
– Oct. 28: Fifth St. Farms, Berkeley
– Oct. 31: house concert in Mt. View <[email protected]>
– Nov. 1-4: Walker Creek Music Camp
– Nov. 4: Homstead House Concert, Oakland; also: Wendy Burch Steel and Redwood <[email protected]>
– Nov. 5: house concert in Chico <[email protected]>

Oct. 29: High Country – Amnesia, SF
Oct. 30: Dark Hollow – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose

Concerts & Club Dates: next month
 
Nov. 1: Blue & Lonesome – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Nov. 1: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Nov. 4: Joe Newberry & April Verch; Wendy Burch Steel & Redwood – house concert in Oakland
Nov. 6: Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons – house concert in Alameda
Nov. 6: Bean Creek – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Nov. 7: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
California Banjo Extravaganza – Chris Coole, Ned Luberecki, Bill Evans + John Reischman, Sharon Gilchrist, Chad Manning, Jim Nunally –
– Nov. 7: Trinity United Methodist Church, Chico
– Nov. 9: The Palms Playhouse, Winters
– Nov. 10 (1-5 pm): workshops with Chris Coole, Ned Luberecki, and Bill Evans – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– Nov. 10: Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– Nov. 11: Sebastopol Community Cultural Center
– Nov. 12 (4 pm jam/6 pm dinner/7:30 pm show): The Great Room, Los Gatos
Nov. 8: Blue & Lonesome – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Nov. 8: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Nov. 10 (1 pm): The Bearcat Stringband Duo – Cato’s, Oakland
Nov. 10 (3 pm): Harmony Grits – San Gregorio Store
Thompsonia –
– Nov. 10: house concert in Davis
– Nov. 11: house concert in Woodside
Sideline –
– Nov. 12: house concert in Alameda
– Nov. 13: The Lost Church, SF
– Nov. 16: The Palms, Winters
Nov. 13: Sidesaddle & Co. – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Nov. 15: David Thiessen & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Nov. 15: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Nov. 16: Darrell Scott – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Nov. 17 (11 am): Montara Mountain Boys – San Gregorio General Store
Nov. 17: Blue Summit – house concert in Point Richmond <[email protected]>
Nov. 18 (2 pm): Circle R Boys – San Gregorio General Store
Nov. 18 (5:30 pm): Mountain Fire Bluegrass Band – Cato’s Ale House, Oakland
Nov. 20: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Nov. 21: Whiskey Brothers – Albatross Pub, Berkeley
Nov. 23: Fourth Friday Feral Square Dance – Alley Cat Books, SF
Nov. 24: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Nov. 24: Beargrass Creek – Mission Pizza, Fremont
Nov. 27: The Mighty Crows – Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
Caleb Klauder & Reeb Willms –
– Nov. 27: house concert in Santa Cruz
– Nov. 29: Odd Fellows Lodge, Cupertino
– Nov. 30: Fifth Street Farms, Berkeley
Nov. 29: The Travelin’ McCourys – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Nov. 29: David Thiessen & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
Nov. 29: Mill Creek Ramblers – Mission Pizza, Fremont

Concerts & Club Dates: beyond  
 
Dec. 2 (4:30 pm): Wendy Burch Steel & Redwood – Bird & Beckett, SF
Dec. 6: Brookdale Bluegrass Festival – Michael’s On Main, Soquel – Freebo & Alice Howe; Wildcat Mountain Ramblers; Brookdale BG Band
Dec. 7: Hawktail; Dead Horses – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Dec. 8: Peter Rowan: Carter Stanley’s Eyes  – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Dec. 14-16: Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Dec. 21 & 22: David Grisman Sextet – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Dec. 31: High Country – The Back Room, Berkeley

Festivals    

Oct. 13-14: SANTA BARBARA OLD TIME FIDDLERS CONVENTION – Goleta
Brad Leftwich & Linda Higginbotham; Frank Fairfield & Tom Marion; Plaid
Strangers (Karen Celia Heil & Maxine Gerber); Skillet Licorice

Jan. 18-20: BLYTHE BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL- Colorado River Fairgrounds, Blythe
High Plains Tradition; The Highland Travelers; Kenny and Amanda Smith; Cedar Hill; Sawmill Road; …

Jan. 25-27: BLUEGRASS ON BROADWAY- Redwood City

Feb. 21-24: WINTERGRASS- Bellevue, WA
Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band; Della Mae; Po’ Ramblin’ Boys; Blue Highway;
Phil Leadbetter All-Stars of BG (Claire Lynch, Steve Gulley, Alan Bibey, Jason Burleson);
Steep Canyon Rangers; Billy Strings; Sideline; The Hillbenders; Sons of the Pioneers; Molsky’s Mountain Drifters; Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer; Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons; Jayme Stone’s Folklife; Hills to Hollers; Vivian Leva & Riley Calcagno; Joe Craven; …

March 1-3: BLUEGRASS ON THE BEACH- Lake Havasu, AZ
Rhonda Vincent & the Rage; Little Roy & Lizzy Show; Country Current; Wayne Taylor & Appaloosa; Sideline; Jeff Scroggins & Colorado; Central Valley Boys; …

June 13-16, 2019: FATHER’S DAY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL- Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley
Sister Sadie; Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers; Lonely Heartstring Band; Po’ Ramblin’ Boys; Cardinal Tradition with David Parmley & Randy Graham; FY5; Volume 5; Evie Ladin Band; …

Jam Sessions & Camp Outs

– every Sunday (1 pm): Bluegrass and Country Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

– Oct. 15-21: CBA Fall Campout – Lodi Grape Festival & Harvest Fairgrounds
– Oct. 28: Old time jam w/ Tony Phillips – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
– Jan. 10-13: CBA’s Great 48 Hour Jam- Marriott Convention Center, Bakersfield
                        
– Sundays (4 pm): The Lucky Horseshoe – 453 Cortland Ave., SF
– First & Third Sundays:  Twin Oaks Roadhouse, Penngrove –
3-5 pm: open jam; 5-7 pm: invitational jam; hosted by Karen Wilhoyte
– First Sunday (1 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association – (usually) Hoover Middle School, Naglee Ave. & Park St., San Jose
– 1st Sun. (2 pm): Skyline Pizza – 4400 Keller Ave., Oakland <[email protected]>
– First Sunday (5 pm): Cleophus Quealy Beer Co., San Leandro
– First Sunday (8 pm): Shoe Jam – invitational jam – Lucky Horseshoe, 453 Cortland Ave., SF <[email protected]>
– 2nd/4th Sun. (3 pm): Progressive Grounds Cafe, 400 Cortland Ave., SF (old time)
– 2nd Sun. (4 pm): Shred Session – Starry Plough, Berkeley (old time)
– 3rd Sunday (4:30 pm): “Full speed” jam – Community Living Center (Bldg 90), Veterans Affairs, 4951 Arroyo Rd., Livermore <[email protected]>
– 4th Sunday (1:30 pm): California Old Time Fiddlers Association – United Methodist Church, 19806 Wisteria St., Castro Valley  
– 4th Sun. (1 pm): Ocean View Park, Santa Cruz <[email protected]>

– Mondays: The Stork Club – 2330 Telegraph, Oakland <[email protected]>
– Mon: Unitarian Universalist Church – 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (old time)
<[email protected]>
– Mondays: Taco Jam  – invitational jam hosted by Tom Lucas – Baja Taqueria,
4070 Piedmont Ave. (@ 41st), Oakland <[email protected]rg>
– 1st Monday (6 pm): Old Time jam – Amnesia, SF
– 2nd Monday: Armando’s, 707 Marina Vista Ave., Martinez
– 2nd/4th Mondays (6 pm): The Pick Jam – Amnesia, 853 Valencia, SF
– 3rd Monday (6 pm): The Handsome Ladies Jam – Amnesia, SF

– 1st/3rd Tuesdays: Winters Tavern, Pacifica
– 1st/3rd Tuesdays: SUBUD Hall, Sebastopol <[email protected]>
– 1st/3rd/5th Tuesdays: Coffee Shop, Safeway – Funston @ Irving, SF (old time); Dinah Stroe <[email protected]>
– 2nd/4th Tuesdays: Dublin Heritage Center Park, 6600 Donlon, Dublin <[email protected]>
 
– Wednesdays (6:30 pm): El Cerrito Music Works (upstairs), 11225 San Pablo, EC
– Wednesdays: Unitarian Universalist Church, 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (bluegrass)
– Wednesdays: Java Jam – Los Gatos Coffee Roasting Company (invitational)
<[email protected]>
– First Wednesday: The Plough & Stars, 116 Clement (@ 2nd Ave.), SF; hosted by Jeanie & Chuck Poling (bluegrass, old time, classic country)
– Second Wednesday: 47 Hills Brewing Company, South SF
– Fourth Wednesday: Armando’s, 707 Marina Vista, Martinez  
– Fourth Wednesday: Aqus Café, Petaluma

– Thursdays: Morgan Hill Grange  <[email protected]>
– Thursdays (6:30 pm): Street Beats & Eats Bluegrass Jam
– SoMa StrEat Food Park (11th & Division, SF) <[email protected]>
– 1st/3rd/5th Thursdays: Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, 6501 Telegraph Ave., Oakland (old time)
– First/Third Thursdays: Marin Bluegrass Jam – Marin Lutheran Church, 649 Meadowsweet, Corte Madera <[email protected]>

– Saturdays (noon): Hopmonk Tavern, Sebastopol (info: 707-479-5529)
– First/Third Saturdays: Mission Pizza & Pub, 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont; hosted by the Mill Creek Ramblers
– Second Saturday (12 pm): Santa Clara Train Station, 1005 Railroad Ave., Santa Clara <[email protected]>

Instruction
 
CLASSES

 

Sundays (1 pm): Bluegrass & Country Slow Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Next series of classes at the Freight & Salvage, Berkeley runs from the week of Nov. 5th through the week of Dec. 10th, and includes:
Mondays
– Fiddle Tunes with a Touch of Theory w/ Adrianna Ciccone
– Beginning Fiddle 2 w/ Adrianna Ciccone
– Intermediate Dobro Ensemble w/ John Bidwell
– Bluegrass Jam Class Level 2 (MON) w/ Bill Evans
Tuesdays
– Bluegrass Jam Class Level 1 w/ Bill Evans
– Bluegrass Jam Class Level 2 (TUE) w/ Bill Evans
– Clawhammer Banjo for the Rank Beginner w/ Evie Ladin
– Clawhammer Banjo Slow Repertoire w/ Evie Ladin
– Bluegrass Harmony Singing w/Avram Siegel
Thursdays
– Flatpicking Fundamentals w/ Richard Brandenburg
– Singing from Inside the Song w/ Richard Brandenburg
– Easy Bass Part 2 w/ Chuck Ervin
– Intermediate Bass w/ Chuck Ervin

Sundays, Oct. 14 – Nov. 18 (4 pm): oldtime stringband class w/ Harry Liedstrand, Cindy Liedstrand, David Brown – Lamorinda Music, Lafayette

Alternate Thursdays (Sept. 6 – Dec. 20): Intermediate/Advanced Bluegrass Band w/ Sharon Gilchrist & Mike Witcher – Manning Music, Berkeley; info/res: Sharon Gilchrist <[email protected]>

 Other recently scheduled classes:

    Mondays: Bluegrass Jam w/ Sonia Shell – The Woodshed at Keith Holland Guitars, Los Gatos
    Tuesdays: Bernal Jam Workshop w/ Richard Brandenburg – SF
    <[email protected]>
    Tuesdays & Wednesdays: Jack Tuttle’s jam and instrument classes in Palo Alto
    Wednesdays & Thursdays: Bluegrass Jam, Fingerboard Fundamentals w/ Avram Siegel <[email protected]> in Berkeley

WORKSHOPS

Nov. 10 (1-5 pm): Banjo Extravaganza Banjo Mini-Camp – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley – with Ned Luberecki, Chris Coole, and Bill Evans

MUSIC CAMPS

Nov. 1-4: Walker Creek Music Camp – Petaluma
Alice Gerrard & Chris Brashear; Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum; Tom & Patrick Sauber; Joe Newberry & April Verch; Katie Glassman & Greg Schochet; Alan Munde; Chris Jones; Ivan Rosenberg; Megan Lynch Chowning; Peter McLaughlin; Bill Amatneek; Rebecca Stout

<><><><><><><><><>

Individual instruction: CBA’s list of bluegrass music teachers

Square & Contra Dances  

Bay Area Country Dance Society contra and square dances:
1st/3rd/5th Wed.: Christ Church Berkeley, 2138 Cedar, Berkeley
1st/3rd Sat.: St. Paul’s Church, 43rd & Judah, SF
2nd/4th/5th Sat.: Palo Alto United Methodist Church
1st Sun. (2:30 – 5 pm): First Unitarian Church, San Jose

North Bay Country Dance Society contra dances:
1st Sun: Petaluma Woman’s Club
2nd Sat.: Unitarian Universalist Church of Marin, San Rafael
3rd Fri.: Monroe Hall, Santa Rosa
4th Sat.: Wischemann Hall, Sebastopol

1st/3rd Fri.: North Oakland Square Dance –
Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, 6501 Telegraph Ave. (near Alcatraz), Oakland
1st Fri.: Squirrelly Stringband with caller Jordan Ruyle
3rd Fri.: revolving cast of bands and callers

4th/5th Sun. (4-7 pm): Traditional Dancers of the Golden State contra dance – Hill & Valley Club, Hayward

2nd Fri.: Traditional Dancers of Santa Cruz contra dance – Live Oak Grange, SC

2nd Fri: Circle Left – First Unitarian Church of Oakland

4th Fri.: Alley Cat Books, 3036-24th St., SF
Performance Venues & Organizations

AMNESIA – 853 Valencia St. (b/w 19th & 20th in the Mission), SF
THE BACK ROOM – 1984 Bonita Ave., Berkeley

FREIGHT & SALVAGE COFFEEHOUSE – 2020 Addison St., Berkeley
MISSION PIZZA & PUB – 1572 Washington Blvd., Fremont  
PLOUGH & STARS – 2nd & Clement, SF
SAM’S BBQ – 1110 S. Bascom Ave., San Jose
SAN GREGORIO GENERAL STORE – Hwy 84 & Stage Rd., San Gregorio
WILLOWBROOK ALE HOUSE – 3600 Petaluyma Blvd. N., Petaluma (707-775-4232)
 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
CALIFORNIA BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATION
NORTHERN CALIF. BLUEGRASS SOCIETY

REDWOOD BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATES

 
WAMU’s Bluegrass Country
 
Available here (www.bluegrasscountry.org)
Pacific Time zone broadcasts: Fridays at 3 pm; rebroadcast Mondays (8 pm) and Tuesdays (9 pm).
 
NOTE: A number of other playlists from “Bluegrass Country” versions of
“Bluegrass Signal” are available here.

A service of the Bluegrass Country Foundation.

Oct. 12-18: Onwards
Host Leah Wollenberg was inspired by hearing Evan Murphy of Mile 12 say, “Every band needs a good road song.” She found so many that it takes two shows to present even a few of them.

Oct. 19-25: Sister Of the Road
Host Leah Wollenberg is back with more songs of the road – literal, metaphorical, and otherwise – as she embarks on a road trip of her own.

Oct. 19-25: Live On Arrival
Host Peter Thompson presents three new releases of live recordings, two of which were from concerts taking place in 2018.

Oct. 26 – Nov. 1: Sweet Sixteen
Host: Allegra Thompson previews the 16th annual Berkeley Old Time Music Convention.

Nov. 2-8: Banjo Pickin’ Women
Host Allegra Thompson explores old time and bluegrass banjo players who are women, from Cousin Emmy (1946) to Alison Brown (brand new release).

“Bluegrass Signal” PLAYLISTS
 
Theme (except as noted) –
JOHN REISCHMAN: Bluegrass Signal/Up In the Woods (Corvus/99)

<><><><><><><><><><>

Please visit www.bgsignal.com for July and August playlists.