Peter Thompson’s All Things Bluegrass calendar for May

Greetings –

Thanks for your interest in Bay Area bluegrass and old time music events — and for sending me updates and corrections. Please visit the Bluegrass Signal web site for the latest listings and playlists, as well as a number of items and articles of interest to bluegrass and old time music fans.

Hope you’re able to hear and/or play some music soon!

~ PeterT

KKB Freight 12-5.jpg
The Kathy Kallick Band backstage at the Freight; they’re out front there on Sunday.

CONCERTS

NOTE: most of these events require proof of vaccination/wearing of face masks.

Kathy Kallick Band –

– April 29: The Side Door, Sacramento

– April 30: Pacifica Performances, Pacifica

– May 1: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley​; see below for details

April 29 (5:30 pm): Windy Hill – The Sawmill Restaurant, Boulder Creek

April 30 (1 pm): Bloomfield Bluegrass Band; Swing Fling; TJ Band – Arlene Francis Center, 99 6th Ave., Santa Rosa; benefit for the Arlene Francis Center

April 30 (2 pm): Brookdale Bluegrass Festival – Brookdale Lodge – with the Stoney Mountain Ramblers; Wildcat Mountain Ramblers; BanjerDan’s Danger Jam Band; Brookdale Bluegrass Band

​April 30: Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band – Salesforce Park, SF

April 30: T Sisters – Kuumbwa, Santa Cruz

May 1 (12-4 pm): Kim Elking/Sonia Shell/Lee Anne Welch (Goat Hill Girls) Trio – Old Woodside Store, Woodside

​May 3 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice – The Page, SF

May 4 (and every Wed. @ 6 pm): Dana Frankel – Coast Cafe, Bolinas

May 5: Goat Hill Girls – Summit House, Los Gatos

May 5: Blue & Lonesome / Ed Neff & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

May 7: Morning Walk Release Party – Charlie’s Cafe, 3202 Folsom St. @Precita Park, SF

– 11 am: Dave Berry & Friends

– 12 noon: Meredith Edgar & Paul Griffiths with Sean Silverman

– 1 pm: Skiffle Grass (Dave, Paul, Sean)

Lonesome Ace Stringband –

– May 7-8: Parkfield Bluegrass Festival; see below for details

– May 10: The Back Room, Berkeley

– May 11: Otter Opry – United Methodist Church, Monterey

May 10 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice – The Page, SF

May 11 (and every Wed. @ 6 pm): Dana Frankel – Coast Cafe, Bolinas

Caleb Klauder-Reed Willms Country Band (w/ Mike Bub, Rusty Blake, Chad Manning, Michael Carroll) –

– May 11: Sweetwater, Mill Valley*

– May 12: Moe’s Alley, Santa Cruz

– May 14: Deep End Sessions, Santa Paula

– May 15 (4:30 pm): Chochmat HaLev – 2215 Prince St., Berkeley*

Chris Brashear & Peter McLaughlin with Paul Knight –

– May 11: Sweetwater, Mill Valley*

– May 12: HopMonk Tavern, Sepastapol

– May 13: house concert in Napa

– May 14: house concert in Marshall

– May 15 (4:30 pm): Chochmat HaLev – 2215 Prince St., Berkeley*

May 12: Wildcat Mountain Ramblers – Summit House, Los Gatos

May 12: Blue & Lonesome / Ed Neff & Friends – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

May 13 (9 am): Lucy Smith & Dave Berry – Bernal Pop-Up Bakery @ Charlie’s Cafe, 3202 Folsom St. @Precita Park, SF

The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys –

– May 12: Miners Foundry Cultural Center, Nevada City

– May 13: Moe’s Alley, Sant Cruz; AJ Lee & Blue Summit opens

– May 14: The Wayfarer, Costa Mesa; Moonsville Collective opens

– May 15: Topanga Banjo Fiddle Contest & Festival – Paramount Ranch, near Agoura Hills; see below for details

AJ Lee & Blue Summit –

– May 7-8: Parkfield Bluegrass Festival; see below for details

– May 12: Dying Breed Brewing, Oakdale

– May 13: Moe’s Alley, Sant Cruz; opening for The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys

– May 14: McCabe’s Guitar Shop, Santa Monica

– May 15: Topanga Banjo Fiddle Contest & Festival – Paramount Ranch, near Agoura Hills; see below for details

– May 20: Castoro Cellars, Templeton; with The Coffis Brothers

– May 21: Winstons Beach Club, San Diego

– May 26: Strawberry Music Festival – Nevada Fair Grounds, Grass Valley; see below for details

– May 27 (6 pm): Ruhstaller Farm, Dixon

– May 28: Ember Stomp (wildfire prevention festival) – Marin Civic Center, San Rafael

Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band –

– May 14: Black Star Pirate BBQ, Point Richmond

– May 15: Ruhstaller Farm, Dixon

May 17 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice – The Page, SF

May 18 (and every Wed. @ 6 pm): Dana Frankel – Coast Cafe, Bolinas

May 19: Purple Mountain Majesty Band – Summit House, Los Gatos

May 19: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

May 21: Mission Blue – Back Room, Berkeley

May 22: Evie Ladin Band; Rita Hosking Trio – Hopmonk Tavern, Novato

May 24 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice – The Page, SF

May 24: Ray Fest: honoring Ray Edlund, longtime (48 years) host of KPFA’s Pig in a Pen – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley; with Laurie Lewis & Kathy Kallick; Thompsonia; High Country; The Road Oilers; High Water Line; North Country Blue

May 26: Bloomfield Bluegrass Band – Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

May 29: Jim Kweskin w/Meredith Axelrod & Suzy Thompson – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

May 31 (5 pm): Skillet Licorice – The Page, SF

Mission Blue –

– June 3: Smiley’s Saloon, Bolinas

– June 4: HopDogma Brewing Company, Half Moon Bay

June 7-8: Tommy Emmanuel – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley​

June 15: Skillet Licorice (vinyl release), Meredith Axelrod, Le Jazz Hot Trio – Armado’s, SF

June 26 (5 pm): AJ Lee & Blue Summit – Piccolo Pavilion, Corte Madera

June 30: Black Opry Revue with Rissi Palmer, Miko Marks, Stephanie Jacques, and Leon Timbo – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

July 4 (1 pm): AJ Lee & Blue Summit – Community Park, Davis

Molly Tuttle –

– July 12: Luther Burbank Center for the Arts, Santa Rosa

– July 13: Mountain Winery, Saratoga

Stern Grove Festival – Sigmund Stern Grove, 19th Ave. & Sloat Blvd, SF

  • Two concerts in July (dates tba) present Molly Tuttle and Old Crow Medicine Show, plus Amythyst Kiah and LeAnn Rimes.

July 30: Eric Thompson & Friends – The Back Room, Berkeley

Punch Brothers –

– Aug. 5: Mountain Winery, Saratoga

– Aug. 6: Green Music Center, Rohnert Park

– Aug. 7: Ford Amphitheater, LA

Aug. 16 – Sept. 11: Oklahoma! – Golden Gate Theatre, SF; pit band includes Justin Hiltner

FESTIVALS

for newsletter.JPG
NOTE: most of these events require proof of vaccination/wearing of face masks.

April 29 – May 1: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival – Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Fri: Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands; Tim O’Brien & Jan Fabricius; Jacob Joliff Band

Sat: Seldom Scene; Windy Hill; NorthSouthEastWest Jam (Michael Daves, Tatiana Hargreaves, Missy Raines, Kristin Scott Benson, Laurie Lewis)

Sun: The Grascals; Kathy Kallick Band; Missy Raines & Allegheny

WORKSHOPS, etc.:

Aug. 30 (12:30 pm):

– Incorporating Double Stops into Your Fiddle Melodies and Breaks with Ron Stewart

– Singing with Dudley Connell

– The Dobro Style of Mike Auldridge with Fred Travers

Aug. 30 (2 pm): Banjo with Patrick Sauber

May 1 (11 am): Generations of Bluegrass: Panel Q&A w/ Kathy Kallick, Annie Staninec, Missy Raines, Kristin Scott Benson; moderated by Alegra Thompson and Leah Wollenberg

May 1 (12:30 pm):

– Walking bass lines: how to build them and when to use them with Missy Raines

– Monroe Style Guitar with Michael Daves

– Rock Solid Low Rolling Banjo Backup with Kristin Scott Benson

May 1 (2 pm):

– Bridging the Gap:Old Time & Bluegrass Fiddling w/ Tatiana Hargreaves & Annie Staninec

– Building a Bluegrass Mandolin Solo with Tristan Scroggins

May 5-8: Parkfield Bluegrass Festival

Lonesome Ace Stringband; Chris Brashear, Peter McLaughlin & Paul Knight; Lonely Heartstring Band; Joe Craven & Dead on Grass; AJ Lee & Blue Summit; The High Water Line; Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band; Honeysuckle Possums; SLO County Stumblers; Blah Blah Stringband

May 26-30: Strawberry Music Festival – Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley

Sam Bush Band; Sierra Hull; Steep Canyon Rangers; AJ Lee & Blue Summit; Watkins Family Hour; Evie Ladin Band; Phil Salazar & The Kin Folk; David Bromberg Quintet; Allison Russell; Lindsay Lou; Rita Hosking; Samantha Fish; John Craigie; Marley’s Ghost; Ron Artis Ii; Rainbow Girls; Steve Poltz; David Jacobs-Strain & Bob Beach; Small Glories; Barbaro; Mumbo Gumbo; Sunny War; The Risky Biscuits; Pathetic Honey

June 16-19: Father’s Day Bluegrass Festival – Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley

Della Mae; Dom Flemons; John Reischman & the Jaybirds; Kathy Kallick Band; Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands; Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper; The Onlies; Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band; Special Consensus; Emerging Artist: AJ Lee & Blue Summit; California Showcase Bands: Blue & Lonesome; Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band; North Country Blue; Sheri Lee; Skillet Licorice; Vern’s Stage bands to be announced

June 17-19: Wenatchee River Bluegrass Festival – Cashmere, WA

Appalachian Roadshow; Po’ Ramblin’ Boys with Laura Orshaw; Dave Adkins; Fast Track; Rusty Hinges Bluegrass

June 23-26: Kate Wolf Music Festival – Black Oak Ranch – Hwy 101, 5 miles north of Laytonville

Tim O’Brien Band (Fri/Sat); Laurie Lewis, Kathy Kallick & Nina Gerber (Sat/Sun); AJ Lee & Blue Summit (Thur/Fri); Phil Salazar & The Kin Folk (F/S/S); Iris Dement (Thur); plus … Taj Mahal, Ani DiFranco, Bruce Cockburn, Darlene Love, Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Ruthie Foster, Greg Brown, Hot Tuna (acoustic), The Wood Brothers, Ranky Tanky w/ Lisa Fischer, Calexico, The Blues Broads, Leftover Salmon, Madeleine Peyroux, Cris Williamson, Tom Paxton & The Don Juans, Marcia Ball, Chris Smither, Carrie Rodriguez, Old Blind Dogs, Ruth Moody Band, Charlie Musselwhite, David Lindley, Eliza Gilkyson, Jorma Kaukonen, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Ramblin’ Jack Elliott, Joe Craven, Hills to Hollers, Mary Gauthier, Poor Man’s Whiskey, others

June 30 – July 3: High Sierra Music Festival – Quincy

Peter Rowan with Railroad Earth (as Old & In the Way), Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway, AJ Lee & Blue Summit, Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band, Birches Bend, Watkins Family Hour, Greensky Bluegrass, Lindsay Lou, Joe Russo’s Almost Dead, The California Honeydrops, The War & Treaty, others

July 21-24: Northwest String Summit – North Plains, OR

Del McCoury Band, Travelin’ McCourys, Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway, Infamous Stringdusters, Leftover Salmon, Yonder Mountain String Band, Larry Keel Experience, Greensky Bluegrass, many others

July 21-24: Columbia Gorge Bluegrass Festival – Stevenson, WA

The Price Sisters; The Slocan Ramblers; The Special Consensus; Farmstrong; Sunny South; Dennis Berck Band with Annie Staninec; Bill Jolliff; Ellie Hakanson

July 29-31: Bluegrass From the Forest Festival – Shelton, WA

​John Reishman & the Jaybirds; Jim Hurst; AJ Lee & Blue Summit; Nick Dumas & Branchline; Runaway Train

Aug. 11-14: Good Old Fashioned Bluegrass Festival – San Benito County Historical Park, Tres Pinos

Aug. 12-14: Blue Waters Bluegrass Festival – Medical Lake, WA

John Reischman & the Jaybirds; Lonesome Ace Stringband; The Onlies; Ben Winship & Eli West; A Tribute to John Hartford; West Coast Bluegrass Trio (w/ Nick Dumas & Chris Luquette); Northbound; Riders of the Rockin’ B Ranch; Buck 99; King Trouble & The Cherry Pickers; Eyer Family Band

Aug. 19-21: Summergrass San Diego – Antique Gas & Steam Engine Museum, Vista

Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass; Moore-Cowan-Block-Davis; Fast Track (with Jesse Brock); Phil Salazar & The Kin Folk; Front Porch Music Preservation Society; Vulcan Mountain Boys

Aug. 19-21: Bowers Mansion Bluegrass Festival – Washoe Valley, NV

Sept. 2-4: North Cascades Bluegrass Festival – Bellingham, WA

The Special Consensus; Blue Canyon Boys; Stillhouse Junkies; The Kody Norris Show; Rebekah Speer; Lonesome Town Painters; Runaway Train

Sept. 22-25: Berkeley Old Time Music Convention

Alice Gerrard with Tatiana Hargreaves and Reed Stutz; Earl White Band; Piedmont Bluz; Corn Potato String Band; Skillet Licorice Orchestra; New Vintage Revelers; Evie Ladin; Robin Fisch; Clinton Davis; Meredith Axelrod & Craig Ventresco; Sigelstein & Horowitz Duo (of Veretski Pass); …

JAM SESSIONS

for newsletter pickpicnic.JPG
A Bluegrass Pickin’ Picnic in Golden Gate Park

NOTE: most of these events require proof of vaccination/wearing of face masks.

IN-PERSON JAM SESSIONS

Saturdays, beginning 12-1 pm: Sonoma jams, usually @ Arlene Francis Center, Santa Rosa, or Coffee & Moore, Sebastopol; host/info: davidcarlson62-at-hotmail-dot-com

Second Saturdays (12 pm): Bluegrass Train Jam – Santa Clara Depot, 1005 Railroad Ave, SC; host/info: kennedymk-at-comcast-dot-net

First Sunday (1-5 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association monthly jam – Hoover School, Naglee & Park, San Jose

– May 1 session includes: Slow Jam (1:30 pm); Tune Exchange (3:00 pm); Pete Hicks leads bluegrass jam circle (1:30 pm); and Performances (1:30 pm): Open Mic, Hoot N Holler, Road to Inis Mor, Against the Grain, and The Gum Trees

Sundays (4-7 pm): bluegrass jam – Lucky Horseshoe, 453 Cortland Ave, SF

Sundays (May 1, June 12, July 10, Aug. 7) (4-6 pm): Marin Bluegrass Sessions – Mantra Wines, 881 Grant Ave., Novato

May 1 support band: Bruce Sadownick, Ted Kuster, Dan Large, Mike & Karen Wilhoyte

Mondays (7-9 pm): South Bay (Mostly) Old-Time Jam – Unitarian Universalist Church, 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto

First Monday (6 pm): The Garage Jam – Out West Roadhouse, 321-2nd St., Petaluma

3rd Tues (6:30 pm): Brewgrass Jam – Cato’s Ale House, 3891 Piedmont Ave., Oakland

May 14 (12-5 pm): The Umpteenth Annual Bluegrass Pickin’ Picnic – Golden Gate Park – Dahlia Dell Grove, just east of the Conservatory of Flowers; hosted by Jeanie & Chuck Poling

In-person jams at the Freight & Salvage, Berkeley –

  • May 1 (3:30 pm): Berkeley Bluegrass Festival Jam w/ Avram Siegel
  • May 22 (3 pm): Bluegrass/Country Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg
  • May 29 (3 pm): Old Time Jam w/ Tony Phillips
  • June 12 (3 pm): Old Time Jam w/ Tony Phillips
  • June 26 (3 pm): Bluegrass/Country Jam w/ Richard Brandenburg

ONLINE JAM SESSIONS

Tuesdays (7 pm): Andronico’s Oldtime Jam via Zoom led by Dinah and Noah Stroe; info/link: steve-dot-goldfield-at-gmail-dot-com

Second & Fourth Fridays (5:30 pm): BOTMC Slow Jam Fizz on Zoom & YouTube; led by

May 13: Sophie & Isaac Enloe

May 27: Sami Braman (Onlies) and Emily Mann

INSTRUCTION

fiddle class.JPG
Annie Staninec & John Mailander Fiddle Class at CBA Music Camp

Some area possibilities …

  • Evie Ladin
  • Jack Tuttle
  • Dix Bruce
  • Old Time Fiddling w/ Suzy Thompson suzy-at-ericandsuzy-dot-com
  • Bernal Jam Workshop w/ Richard Brandenburg richardbrandenburg-at-gmail-dot-com
  • Flatpicking Fundamentals w/ Eric Thompson eric-at-ericandsuzy-dot-com
  • Structure of Music w/ Avram Siegel avramsiegel-at-comcast-dot-net
  • Manning Music chadandcath-at-gmail-dot-com

ONLINE INSTRUCTION

Next series of online Freight & Salvage classes begins the week of May 9th and includes:

Tuesdays

5:30 pm: Rank Beginner Clawhammer Banjo w/ Evie Ladin

7:00 pm: Clawhammer Banjo Repertoire & Technique w/ Evie Ladin

8:00 pm: Fiddle Tunes with a Touch of Theory w/ Erik Hoffman

Wednesdays

5:30 pm: Intro to Mountain Dulcimer w/ Deborah Hamouris

7:00 pm: Mountain Dulcimer 2 w/ Deborah Hamouris

Thursdays

5:30 pm: Singing from Inside the Song w/ Richard Brandenburg

7:00 pm: Flatpicking Essentials w/ Richard Brandenburg

8:30 pm: Expand Your Bluegrass/Country Repertoire w/ Richard Brandenburg

IN-PERSON INSTRUCTION

April 30 & May 1: Berkeley Bluegrass Festival workshops

Aug. 30 (12:30 pm):

– Incorporating Double Stops into Your Fiddle Melodies and Breaks with Ron Stewart

– Singing with Dudley Connell

– The Dobro Style of Mike Auldridge with Fred Travers

Aug. 30 (2 pm): Banjo with Patrick Sauber

May 1 (11 am): Generations of Bluegrass: Panel Q&A w/ Kathy Kallick, Annie Staninec, Missy Raines, Kristin Scott Benson; moderated by Alegra Thompson and Leah Wollenberg

May 1 (12:30 pm):

– Walking bass lines: how to build them and when to use them with Missy Raines

– Monroe Style Guitar with Michael Daves

– Rock Solid Low Rolling Banjo Backup with Kristin Scott Benson

May 1 (2 pm):

– Bridging the Gap:Old Time & Bluegrass Fiddling w/ Tatiana Hargreaves & Annie Staninec

– Building a Bluegrass Mandolin Solo with Tristan Scroggins

July 16, July 30, Aug. 13 (11 am): Meet the Fiddle with Elise Engelberg

​MUSIC CAMPS

NOTE: most of these events require proof of vaccination/wearing of face masks.

May 4-8: Julian Family Fiddle Camp – instructors:

Bruce Molsky, John Reischman, Caleb Klauder, Reeb Willms, Patrick Sauber, Carolyn Kendrick, John Hermann, others

June 12-15: CBA Music Camp – instructors:

Brandon Godman, Cary Black, Celia Woodsmith, Greg Blake, Greg Cahill, Jack Tuttle, John Reischman, Kathleen Rushing, Laurie Lewis, Leo Shannon, Mike Compton, Patrick Sauber, Riley Calcagno, Sally Van Meter, Sami Braman, Steve Pottier, Vickie Vaughn, Vivian Leva

June 15-18: CBA Youth Academy

For 8 – 16 year olds; directed by Kimber Ludiker; faculty includes members of Della Mae

July (2 sessions): California Coast Music Camp

– July 9-15: Missy Raines, Tristan Scroggins, Katie Glassman, Ray Bierl, Robin Flower, Libby McLaren, Chris Grampp, Tony Marcus, Mary Flower, Steve Baughman, Ed Johnson

– July 16-22: Jack Tuttle, Cindy Browne Rosefield, Carol McComb, Sylvia Herold, Mike Dowling, Valerie Rose, Nova Karina Devonie, David Miles Keenan, Danny Carnahan

July & August (4 sessions): Puget Sound Guitar Workshop – Port Orchard, WA

– July 23-28: Caleb Klauder, Reeb Willms, McKain Lakey, Cyd Smith

– July 30 – Aug. 5: Kathy Kallick, Cary Black, Wayne Henderson, Laurel Bliss, Suzy Thompson, Mary Simkin-Maass, Greg Schochet, Julian Smedley, Mike Wollenberg, Coty Hogue, Laura Smith

– Aug. 6-12: Hubby Jenkins, Jere Canote, Greg Canote, Carol McComb, Sylvia Herold, Tony Marcus, Tom Moran, Nova Karina Devonie, Ed Johnson

– Aug. 13-19: Tristan Scroggins, Phil Wiggins, Thomasina Winslow, John Miller, Nina Gerber, Mark Graham, Kat Bula, Orville Johnson, Marla Fibish, Kenny Feinstein, Steve Baughman

 

August (2 sessions): Nimblefingers – Sorrento, BC

Aug. 14-19: members of The Onlies, Lonesome Ace Stringband, Carl Jones & Erynn Marshall

Aug. 21-26: John Reischman, Patrick Sauber, Jere & Greg Canote, Tammy Fassaert, Jenny Lester, Trent Freeman

Sept. 8-11: American Banjo Camp – Port Orchard, WA

Bluegrass Banjo: Gina Furtado, Gerald Jones, Ned Luberecki, James McKinney, Alan Munde, Mike Stahlman

Old-Time Banjo: Paul Brown, Sara Grey, John Herrmann, Ken Perlman, Laura Smith, Stephen Wade

Other Instructors: David Cahn, Orville Johnson, Peter Langston, Mick Nicholson, Tristan Scroggins, Bobby Taylor

RADIO SHOWS

for newsletter1.JPG
Bluegrass Signal is broadcast on Saturdays, 5-6 pm (Pacific) on KALW (91.7 FM in Bay Area). It is then archived for one week HERE.

April 30: Hicks With Sticks

Jose Segue surveys Bay Area western swing, honky-tonk, alt-country and rockabilly, including new releases from Mitch Polzak, Crying Time, Nashville Honeymoon, and Jesse Daniel.

May 7: I Want To See the Bright Lights Tonight

PT previews upcoming shows with new (or unissued) releases; music from Dave Berry, The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys, Lonesome Ace Stringband, Chris Brashear & Peter McLaughlin, Kathy Kallick (with Laurie Lewis & Suzy Thompson, Caleb Klauder-Reeb Willms Country Band, Mission Blue, and others.

May 14: Remembering Roland

PT hosts a memorial celebration of Roland White, which includes his music with the Kentucky Colonels, Bill Monroe, Lester Flatt, Country Gazette, Dreadful Snakes, Nashville Bluegrass Band, and the Roland White Band.

May 21: Leah Picks ‘Em & Plays ‘Em

What’s caught the ear of Ms. Wollenberg?

May 28: All Kinds Of Country

Sully Roddy’s trademark mix of bluegrass, blues, country … and more.

June 4 and 11: Gearing Up For Grass Valley

PT plays music from all the Main Stage performers at this year’s Father’s Day Festival, plus as much else as will fit.

***************************

Bluegrass Signal is also broadcast four times each week on Bluegrass Country.

The initial broadcast of Bluegrass Signal is on Monday at 11 pm (Eastern time). The show is then rebroadcast on Wednesdays (midnight), Fridays (6 pm), and Sundays (midnight). The times given are EASTERN and the program is available HERE.

Bluegrass Country has an ARCHIVE PLAYER, so you can pick the date and (Eastern) time of broadcast to hear Bluegrass Signal — or any of the other 33 shows on Bluegrass Country — at your convenience!

NOTE: Pacific Time broadcasts of Bluegrass Signal on Bluegrass Country:

Mon. (8 pm), Tues. (9 pm), Fri. (3 pm), and Sat. (9 pm).

May 2-22: What’s Goin’ On?

​Three consecutive weeks of musical previews for (then) upcoming bluegrass and old time music events, presented by PT, Leah Wollenberg, and Allegra Thompson.

May 23-29: Across the Tracks

PT samples a variety of new releases — everything from “Rabbit in the Pea Patch” to “Airwaves Of Zion”” to “Nightingale (соловейко)” to “Be My Baby” to …

Bluegrass Signal PLAYLISTS

Please visit the Bluegrass Signal website for the March, and April, 2022, playlists — and all the others! Image below: 4/9/22 on KALW, coming 5/23-29/22 on Bluegrass Country.

april 9.JPG